Sürtünme karıştırma kaynağının ısıl modellemesi için 2.5 boyutlu sonlu farklar yönteminin geliştirilmesi: Alüminyum-bakır örneği
Development of 2.5-dimensional finite difference method for thermal modeling of friction stir welding: An aluminum-copper case study
  1. Tez No: 992793
  2. Yazar: MURAT FİLİZOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MURAT VURAL, DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ POYRAZ AYDINER
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sonlu farklar yöntemi, Sürtünme karıştırma kaynağı, Finite differences method, Friction stir welding
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Malzeme ve İmalat Bilim Dalı
Özet
Sürtünme Karıştırma Kaynağı (SKK, İngilizcesi Friction Stir Welding-FSW), 1991 yılında İngiltere, Cambridge'deki Kaynak Enstitüsü (TWI) tarafından patentlenen bir katı hal kaynak işlemidir. Bu kaynak süreci(proses) 4 aşamadan oluşur: dalma, bekleme, ilerleme, çıkış. Dönen sert bir takım, bu evreler boyunca kaynak bölgesinde sürtünme yoluyla ısı ve plastik deformasyon oluşturur, böylece malzemeler ergime noktalarının %80-90'ı sıcaklıklarda birleşir. Bu hem daha düşük ısı girdisi hem de farklı ergime noktasına sahip metallerin intermetalik bileşim oluşmadan birleştirilerek dayanımın büyük oranda korunması yani kaynak veriminin yüksek tutulması anlamlarına gelir. Böylece ergitme kaynağı işlevsel olmayan kaynakların yapılabilmesini yapar. Bununla birlikte ergime kaynaklarına görece geometri esnekliği daha zayıf, yatırım maliyeti daha yüksek ve kaynak hızı daha düşüktür. Bu üstün ve zayıf özelliklerinin neticesinde ergitme kaynakları kadar yaygın bir kullanıma sahip olmamakla birlikte yüksek dayanım/hafiflik oranının önemli olduğu özellikle otomotiv ve havacılık endüstrilerinde özgül bir ağırlığı bulunmaktadır. SKK farklı malzeme ve işlem(proses) şartlarında uygulanabilirliklerinin ve en iyi(optimum) girdilerinin(parametrelerinin) belirlenmesi için deneysel yönteme olduğu kadar matematiksel modelleme-simülasyon çalışmalarına da ihtiyaç duyar. Bu modellemeler beklenen çıktılara göre farklı kapsamlarda olabilmektedir. SKK'de termomekanik sürecin temel belirleyicisinin karıştırma bölgesindeki zonundaki sıcaklık değerleri-dağılımı olduğu bilinmektedir. Bu nedenle bu çalışmada ısıl modelleme üzerinde durmaya karar verilmiştir. Modellemede işlem yükünü en düşük düzeye indirmek için 2 boyutlu yaklaşım ve ağ yöntemi-kinematik çerçeve olarak da sonlu farklar yöntemi seçilmiştir. Bunun gereği olarak levhalar 2 boyutta belirli sayıda ağa bölünmüş bununla birim soğuma etkisini daha doğru olarak modelleyebilmek için kalınlık etkisi eklenerek hacimsel hücreler oluşturulmuş yani 2.5 boyutlu (Quasi 2D) yöntem geliştirilmiştir. Bu yöntem, özel olarak geliştirilen Turkish-FDM adlı yazılımla bilgisayar diline dönüştürülmüş ve modeller bunun üzerinde çalıştırılmıştır. Geliştirilen bu yöntem test amaçlı olarak alüminyum-bakır kaynağının örnek bir çalışmadaki deney sonuçlarında yer alan zamanla değişen ısı değerleri girdi olarak kullanılarak çeşitli simülasyonlar yapılmıştır. Bu simülasyonlarda öncelikle ağ bağımsızlığı ve sonra yarı kararlı sürecin oluşumunu sağlayan minimum taşınım katsayısının varlığı aranmış daha sonra taşınım katsayısı, kaynak yarıçapının ve malzeme özelliklerinin sıcaklıklar üzerindeki etkisi incelenmiştir. Ek olarak hesaplama süreleri de yorumlanmıştır. Simülasyonlarda aynı girdiler kullanılarak ağ sayısı artırıldığında maksimum sıcaklık değerinin azaldığı fakat bu azalmanın giderek azaldığı dolayısıyla bir sonlu değere yakınsadığı görülmüş dolayısıyla ağ bağımsızlığı sağlanmıştır. Isı taşınım katsayısının artırılması beklendiği üzere maksimum sıcaklık değerlerini düşürmüş ve ancak belli bir değerden sonra beklenilen yarı kararlı evre oluşumu gözlemlenmiştir. İlerleme evresinin sonlarında meydana gelen ve levha ucu etkisi olarak adlandırılan sıcaklık artışı, önek çalışmayla aynı zaman aralıklarında-80 ve 87 saniyeleri arasında yakalanmıştır. Kaynak yarıçapı düşürüldüğünde ve malzeme özellikleri sıcaklık bağımlı yapıldığında da maksimum sıcaklıkların beklendiği üzere arttığı gözlemlenmiştir. Model çözünürlüğü (nokta sayısı) arttıkça, kararlılık için zaman adımının küçültülmesi gerekir. Bu ikili gereklilik, hesaplama sürelerini üssel olarak artırır. Nitekim iki boyutlu model geliştirme ihtiyacı buradan doğmuştur. Malzeme özelliklerinin sıcaklık bağımlı yapılması durumunda düşürülen zaman adımı da hesaplama süresini artırmıştır. Bunun için doğruluk-süre dengesini en iyileştirecek (optimize edecek) çarpanın seçilmesi gerekir. Hem maksimum sıcaklık hem de belirli izleme noktalarındaki zamana bağlı sıcaklık eğrilerinin bu 3 aşamalı termomekanik sürecin her bir aşamasında genel eğilim(trend) açısından örnek çalışmadaki simülasyon sonuç eğrileri ile büyük oranda benzer olduğu gözlemlenmiştir. Örnek çalışmadaki eğrilerdeki tüm yön değişimleri yaklaşık olarak aynı zaman aralıklarında meydana gelmiş fakat eğri daha düşük sıcaklıklarda seyretmiş yani tam örtüşme sağlanmamıştır. Bu beklenilen bir durumdur zira yöntemin doğası gereği takım geometrisinin omuz yarıçaplı dairesel ısıl kaynak olarak modellenmiş olmasıdır. Oysa en başta gerçekte takım 3 boyutludur ve dalma evresinde temas yüzeyi omuz çapı değil, zamanla artan dalmış pim dış yüzeyidir. Bunun dışında ısı kaynağı yüzeyde değil dalma derinliğinde ilerlemektedir. Bu farklar yapılacak deney ve 3 boyutlu simülasyon sonuçları ile elde edilecek deneysel(ampirik) düzeltme katsayılarıyla giderildiği takdirde mevcut yöntem bu konudaki en etkin yaklaşım olabilir. Bunun için takım geometrisini de sonlu farklar yöntemiyle modelleyebilen yöntem üzerinde çalışmaya başlanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Friction Stir Welding (FSW), a solid-state joining technique patented in 1991 by The Welding Institute (TWI) in Cambridge, United Kingdom, has emerged as a highly effective alternative to conventional fusion welding methods, particularly for materials that are difficult or inefficient to join by melting-based processes. Unlike traditional welding techniques, FSW achieves bonding without reaching the melting point of the base materials. Instead, it relies on a combination of frictional heat generation and intense plastic deformation induced by a rotating, non-consumable tool. The FSW process is conventionally divided into four sequential stages: plunging, dwelling, traversing, and retracting. During the plunging stage, the rotating tool is driven into the joint line until a predefined depth is reached. This is followed by the dwelling stage, during which the tool remains stationary while continuing to rotate, allowing sufficient heat to build up in the surrounding material. In the traversing stage, the tool advances along the joint line, mechanically stirring and consolidating the softened material. Finally, the process concludes with the retracting stage, during which the tool is withdrawn from the workpiece. Throughout these stages, the rotating tool generates heat primarily through friction at the tool–workpiece interface and through plastic dissipation within the material. The resulting temperatures typically reach approximately 80–90% of the melting temperature of the base materials. Operating within this temperature range yields several notable advantages. Most importantly, the absence of bulk melting significantly reduces heat input and eliminates solidification-related defects such as porosity, hot cracking, and segregation. Moreover, FSW enables the joining of dissimilar materials with substantially different melting temperatures while suppressing the formation of brittle intermetallic compounds, thereby preserving the mechanical integrity and load-bearing capacity of the joint. These advantages translate into high welding efficiency and excellent joint properties, making FSW particularly attractive for applications where structural reliability and material performance are critical. As a result, the process has found extensive use in sectors such as aerospace, automotive manufacturing, shipbuilding, and rail transportation, where lightweight yet high-strength structures are of paramount importance. Nevertheless, FSW is not without limitations. Compared to fusion welding techniques, it offers reduced geometric flexibility, requires specialized equipment with higher initial investment costs, and generally operates at lower welding speeds. Consequently, despite its superior metallurgical characteristics, FSW has not achieved the same level of widespread industrial adoption as conventional fusion welding processes, but instead occupies a specialized and high-value niche. The successful implementation and optimization of FSW across different material systems and processing conditions require a thorough understanding of the underlying thermomechanical phenomena. Experimental investigations alone are often costly, time-consuming, and limited in their ability to isolate individual parameters. For this reason, mathematical modeling and numerical simulation have become indispensable tools for analyzing the FSW process, complementing experimental work and enabling systematic parametric studies. Depending on the specific objectives, such modeling efforts may range from simplified analytical formulations to fully coupled three dimensional thermo-mechanical simulations. It is widely recognized that temperature magnitude and spatial distribution within the stirring zone are among the most influential factors governing material flow, microstructural evolution, residual stress formation, and ultimately joint quality in FSW. The thermal field not only determines the extent of material softening but also controls strain rates and deformation mechanisms. Accordingly, the present study focuses specifically on thermal modeling of the FSW process, with the aim of capturing the dominant heat transfer mechanisms while maintaining computational efficiency. To reduce computational cost without sacrificing essential physical fidelity, a two dimensional modeling approach was adopted. The finite difference method (FDM) was selected as the numerical framework due to its conceptual simplicity, numerical robustness, and suitability for transient heat conduction problems. Within this framework, the workpieces were discretized into a finite number of grid points in the planar dimensions. However, to more accurately represent volumetric heat transfer and cooling behavior, the effect of plate thickness was incorporated into the formulation. This was achieved by defining volumetric control cells, thereby extending the conventional two-dimensional model into a quasi-two-dimensional (2.5D) representation. The governing heat conduction equations, boundary conditions, and numerical solution algorithms were implemented in a custom-developed software package named Turkish-FDM. This dedicated computational environment was specifically designed to handle FSW-related thermal problems with flexibility in grid density, time step selection, and material property definitions. The developed model allows both constant and temperature-dependent material properties to be assigned, enabling a more realistic representation of thermal behavior under severe processing conditions. To validate and assess the performance of the proposed modeling approach, a series of simulations were conducted using time-dependent temperature data reported in a reference experimental study on aluminum–copper friction stir welding. These experimentally measured temperature histories were employed as input conditions, allowing direct comparison between numerical predictions and experimentally observed trends. The numerical investigation proceeded in several stages. First, a grid independence study was performed to ensure that the predicted temperature fields were not artifacts of spatial discretization. This involved systematically increasing the number of grid points while keeping all other parameters constant. The results demonstrated that increasing grid density led to a reduction in predicted maximum temperature values; however, the magnitude of this reduction diminished progressively, indicating convergence toward a finite limit and confirming that grid-independent solutions had been achieved. Subsequently, the influence of convective heat transfer was examined by varying the heat convection coefficient applied at the boundaries. As expected, increasing the convection coefficient resulted in lower maximum temperature values due to enhanced heat dissipation. Importantly, it was observed that the formation of a quasi-steady-state thermal regime during the traversing stage occurred only after the convection coefficient exceeded a certain minimum threshold value. This finding highlights the critical role of boundary heat transfer conditions in accurately reproducing the thermal behavior of the FSW process. Further parametric studies investigated the effects of welding radius and material property definitions on the thermal response. Reducing the welding radius led to increased maximum temperature values due to higher localized heat input density. Similarly, incorporating temperature-dependent material properties resulted in elevated temperature predictions, consistent with the reduced thermal conductivity and altered heat capacity at higher temperatures. These trends were found to be in good qualitative agreement with physical expectations and reported experimental observations. The simulations also successfully captured a temperature increase occurring near the end of the traversing stage, commonly referred to as the“plate end effect.”This phenomenon, associated with reduced heat dissipation at the trailing edge of the workpiece, was observed within the same time interval—between approximately 80 and 87 seconds—as reported in the reference experimental study, further supporting the validity of the proposed model. From a numerical standpoint, it was observed that increasing model resolution necessitated a corresponding reduction in time step size to maintain numerical stability. This dual requirement caused computational time to increase exponentially, underscoring the practical limitations of high-resolution simulations. The same effect was observed when temperature-dependent material properties were introduced, as smaller time steps were required to resolve rapidly changing thermal gradients. These findings emphasize the importance of selecting an optimal balance between accuracy and computational efficiency, particularly for parametric studies and iterative optimization tasks. Overall, both the predicted maximum temperatures and the time-dependent temperature histories at selected monitoring points exhibited trends that closely resembled those reported in the reference study across all three major thermomechanical stages of the FSW process. The timing of inflection points and directional changes in the temperature curves showed strong agreement, although the absolute temperature levels were consistently lower, resulting in incomplete quantitative overlap. This discrepancy is considered inherent to the simplifying assumptions of the present model. Specifically, the tool was represented as a circular surface heat source characterized by the shoulder radius. In reality, however, the FSW tool is fully three dimensional, and during the plunging stage, the effective heat-generating contact area is governed by the progressively increasing lateral surface of the pin rather than the shoulder alone. Furthermore, in actual welding conditions, the heat source advances at the plunge depth within the material rather than remaining confined to the surface. If these differences are addressed through empirically derived correction factors obtained from targeted experiments and fully three-dimensional numerical simulations, the proposed quasi-2D finite difference approach has the potential to become one of the most computationally efficient and practically effective methods for thermal analysis of the FSW process. In line with this objective, ongoing work is focused on extending the current framework to explicitly incorporate tool geometry within the finite difference formulation, thereby bridging the gap between simplified numerical efficiency and realistic physical representation.