Sermaye Piyasası Kanunu'na göre pay sahiplerinin ayrılma hakkı
Appraisal right of shareholders according to the Capital Markets Law
  1. Tez No: 993509
  2. Yazar: FURKAN PARLAK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NEDRET FÜSUN NOMER ERTAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hukuk, Law
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sermaye Piyasası Kanunu, Sermaye Piyasası Kurulu, halka açık ortaklık, ayrılma hakkı, önemli nitelikteki işlem, ayrılma hakkı kullanım fiyatı, Capital Market Law, Capital Market Board, publicly held joint stock company, appraisal right, material transaction, fair value
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Özel Hukuk Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Sermayenin etkin bir biçimde toplanması ve yatırıma yönlendirilmesi, ekonomik kalkınmanın temel dinamiklerinden biridir. Bu sürecin en önemli aktörlerinden biri, geniş yatırımcı kitlelerinin katılımına açık olan halka açık ortaklıklardır. Bu ortaklık yapılarında, pay sahipliği ile yönetim fonksiyonunun ayrışması, karar alma süreçlerinde çoğunluğun mutlak üstünlüğünü beraberinde getirmektedir. Ancak çoğunluğun bu üstün konumu, azınlık pay sahiplerinin menfaatlerinin zedelenmesi riskini doğurmaktadır. Özellikle“önemli nitelikteki işlemler”olarak kabul edilen stratejik kararlar, azınlık yatırımcılar bakımından ciddi hak kayıplarına neden olabilmektedir. İşte bu noktada, 6362 sayılı Sermaye Piyasası Kanunu kapsamında düzenlenen ayrılma hakkı, azınlık pay sahipleri için önemli bir koruma mekanizması olarak ortaya çıkmaktadır. Sermaye Piyasası Kanunu'nun 24'üncü maddesi ile düzenlenen ayrılma hakkı, pay sahiplerine, önemli nitelikteki işlemlere ilişkin genel kurulda alınacak birtakım kararlara karşı ortaklıktan ayrılma ve paylarını adil bir bedel üzerinden ortaklığa satma imkânı tanımaktadır. Bu hakkın sınırları ve kullanım usulü ise, Sermaye Piyasası Kurulu tarafından çıkarılan Önemli Nitelikteki İşlemler ve Ayrılma Hakkı Tebliği (II-23.3) ile detaylandırılmıştır. Ayrılma hakkı, yalnızca ekonomik bir çıkış yolu sunmakla kalmaz; aynı zamanda şirketler hukuku ve sermaye piyasası hukuku bakımından yönetişim ilkesinin güçlendirilmesine hizmet eder. Bu yönüyle hak, yatırımcı güvenini artıran, piyasaya olan katılımı teşvik eden ve şirketler nezdinde daha hesap verebilir bir karar alma mekanizmasının gelişmesine katkı sağlayan bir düzenlemedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
FURKAN PARLAK Effective accumulation and allocation of capital is one of the fundamental pillars of economic development. Among the key actors facilitating this process are publicly held joint stock companies, which allow the participation of a wide base of investors. In these corporate structures, the separation between ownership and managerial control leads to the dominance of majority shareholders in the decision-making process. While such a concentration of power is often justified by the principles of corporate efficiency and majority rule, it simultaneously exposes minority shareholders to the risk of their interests being undermined or disregarded. This risk is particularly evident in the context of strategic corporate decisions classified as“material transactions.”These transactions—such as mergers, demergers, significant asset sales, or changes in corporate control—may have profound effects on the economic and structural integrity of the company. When such decisions are made without the genuine consent of all shareholders, minority investors may face serious consequences, including financial losses or loss of influence. To address this imbalance, the Turkish Capital Markets Law No. 6362 introduced the concept of the appraisal right (ayrılma hakkı) as a legal mechanism to protect dissenting shareholders. Regulated under Article 24 of the Capital Markets Law, the appraisal right grants shareholders the ability to leave the company and sell their shares at a fair value to the company if they oppose certain material transactions approved by the general assembly. The procedural framework and limitations of this right are further detailed in the Communiqué on Material Transactions and Appraisal Right (II-23.3), issued by the Capital Markets Board. This regulatory framework sets the criteria for what constitutes a material transaction, the timeline and conditions for exercising the right, and the method for calculating the fair exit price. The appraisal right not only provides a financial exit route for dissatisfied shareholders but also functions as a governance-enhancing mechanism. It strengthens the principle of accountability within corporate law and capital markets law, reinforces investor confidence, and promotes broader market participation. Moreover, it acts as a safeguard against arbitrary or self-serving decisions by controlling shareholders, thereby improving transparency and the legitimacy of corporate governance processes.