İkili zemin karışımları için özgün bir görüntü veri seti oluşturulması ve destek vektör makineleri ile sınıflandırılması analizi
Construction of an original image dataset for binary soil mixtures and classification analysis using support vector machines
  1. Tez No: 995550
  2. Yazar: MİRA BAĞMAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BURCU TUNGA, DOÇ. DR. MÜGE BALKAYA
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Matematik, Bilgisayar Mühendisliği Bilimleri-Bilgisayar ve Kontrol, Civil Engineering, Mathematics, Computer Engineering and Computer Science and Control
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sayısal görüntü işleme, Digital image processing
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Matematik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Zeminlerin doğru biçimde tanımlanması ve sınıflandırılması, geçirgenlik, sıkışabilirlik ve dayanım gibi temel mühendislik özelliklerini anlamamıza sebep olduğundan, geoteknik mühendisliğinde kritik bir öneme sahiptir. Zemin sınıflandırmasında yaygın olarak kullanılan Birleştirilmiş Zemin Sınıflandırma Sistemi (USCS), güvenilir bir çerçeve sunmakla birlikte, laboratuvar deneylerine dayalı olması nedeniyle zaman alıcıdır ve uygulayıcıya bağlı belirsizlikler içerebilmektedir. Bu durum, özellikle hızlı ve tutarlı karar mekanizmalarına ihtiyaç duyulan mühendislik uygulamalarında alternatif yaklaşımların geliştirilmesini gerekli kılmaktadır. Bu tez çalışmasında, ikili zemin karışımlarının görüntü tabanlı sınıflandırılması amacıyla Destek Vektör Makineleri (DVM) kullanılmıştır. Çalışma kapsamında, bu tez çalışması için oluşturulan özgün bir veri seti kullanılmış; hem ham görüntüler hem de Yüksek Boyutlu Model Gösterilimi (YBMG) tabanlı bir öznitelik çıkarım yöntemi olan Çokdeğişkenliliği Yükseltilmiş Çarpımsal Gösterilim (ÇYÇG) uygulanmış görüntüler kullanılarak sınıflandırma performansları karşılaştırmalı olarak incelenmiştir. ÇYÇG yönteminin kullanılmasındaki temel amaç, görüntülerdeki renk ve doku bileşenleri arasındaki çok değişkenli etkileşimleri daha etkin biçimde temsil ederek sınıflar arasındaki ayırt edilebilirliği artırmaktır. Deneysel çalışmalarda, farklı geoteknik özelliklere sahip altı zemin numunesi uluslararası ASTM standartlarına göre karakterize edilmiştir. Bu numunelerden biri kum, ikisi çakıl ve üçü ince daneli zemin olmak üzere seçilmiş; bu zeminler kullanılarak kum–ince daneli zemin, kum–çakıl ve ince daneli zemin–çakıl olmak üzere üç temel ikili karışım sınıfı oluşturulmuştur. Her bir karışım farklı oranlarda hazırlanmış ve kontrollü bir görüntüleme düzeni altında çoklu açılardan fotoğraflanmıştır. Elde edilen görüntüler, ön işleme ve veri zenginleştirme adımlarının ardından sınıflandırma sürecinde kullanılmıştır. Sınıflandırma aşamasında doğrusal, polinom, radyal tabanlı (RBF) ve sigmoid çekirdek fonksiyonlarına sahip DVM modelleri değerlendirilmiş; model performansı 10 katlı çapraz doğrulama yöntemiyle doğruluk, duyarlılık ve standart sapma ölçütleri üzerinden analiz edilmiştir. Ham görüntülerle elde edilen sonuçlar, özellikle RBF çekirdeğinin daha yüksek ve daha kararlı bir sınıflandırma performansı sağladığını göstermiştir. ÇYÇG uygulanmış görüntülerde ise genel olarak daha dengeli bir performans elde edilmiş; özellikle renk ve doku bakımından ayırt edici ince daneli zeminlerin bulunduğu karışımlarda sınıflandırma başarımının arttığı gözlenmiştir. Bununla birlikte, ÇYÇG yönteminin katkısının zeminlerin görsel özelliklerine bağlı olarak değiştiği ve her senaryoda aynı düzeyde iyileşme sağlamadığı belirlenmiştir. Elde edilen bulgular, görüntü tabanlı zemin sınıflandırmasında yalnızca kullanılan sınıflandırma algoritmasının değil, aynı zamanda görüntü temsili, çekirdek fonksiyonu ve model parametrelerinin doğru seçiminin de sınıflandırma başarımı üzerinde belirleyici olduğunu ortaya koymaktadır. Sonuç olarak bu çalışma, uygun öznitelik çıkarım yöntemleri ve uygun çekirdek–parametre seçimi ile DVM tabanlı yaklaşımların ikili zemin karışımlarının sınıflandırılmasında etkili ve uygulanabilir bir alternatif sunabileceğini göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Accurate identification and classification of soils constitute a fundamental component of geotechnical engineering practice, as soil type directly governs essential engineering properties such as permeability, compressibility, shear strength, and deformation behavior. These properties significantly influence the design and long-term performance of foundations, earth-retaining structures, pavements, and other geotechnical systems. Errors in soil classification may lead to unsafe bearing capacity estimations, excessive settlements, serviceability failures, and increased construction costs arising from conservative or inappropriate design assumptions. Therefore, reliable soil classification is a critical prerequisite for safe and economical geotechnical engineering applications. The Unified Soil Classification System (USCS) is the most widely used framework for soil identification and classification. Although USCS provides a standardized and systematic methodology, it is primarily based on laboratory experiments such as sieve analysis, hydrometer analysis, and Atterberg limits tests. These procedures are time-consuming, require experienced personnel and laboratory infrastructure, and may exhibit operator-dependent variability. In large-scale projects or preliminary site investigations, these limitations restrict the efficiency and spatial resolution of soil characterization efforts. In recent years, advances in digital imaging, computer vision, and machine learning have motivated the development of alternative soil classification approaches based on visual information. Image-based methods aim to extract discriminative features related to color, texture, particle arrangement, and surface morphology from soil images, enabling rapid and non-destructive classification. When combined with robust learning algorithms, such approaches offer the potential for faster, more consistent, and scalable soil classification tools that may complement conventional laboratory-based methods. This thesis investigates the applicability and performance of a Support Vector Machine (SVM)-based image classification framework for the identification of binary soil mixtures. To this end, an original image dataset was specifically designed and constructed by the author within the scope of this thesis. In addition to conventional classification using raw images, the study examines the effect of an advanced feature representation technique, namely Enhanced Multivariance Product Representation (EMPR), referred to in this thesis as Çokdeğişkenliliği Yükseltilmiş Çarpımsal Gösterilim (ÇYÇG). ÇYÇG is derived from the High Dimensional Model Representation (HDMR) framework and is designed to enhance image representation by capturing multivariate interactions among spatial and color dimensions. The primary motivation for employing ÇYÇG is to improve the separability of visually subtle differences in soil texture and color that may not be adequately represented by raw pixel intensities. To establish a reliable experimental basis, six soil materials with distinct geotechnical characteristics were first characterized and classified in accordance with relevant ASTM standards. The material set consists of one sand sample classified as SP, two gravel samples classified as GP1 and GP2, and three fine-grained soils classified as MH1, MH2, and CL. Laboratory characterization included sieve analysis for coarse-grained soils, hydrometer analysis for fine-grained particle size distribution, Atterberg limits tests for consistency and plasticity behavior, and specific gravity measurements. This comprehensive characterization ensured that the reference classifications used in the image-based analysis were geotechnically accurate and consistent. Following laboratory verification, a controlled image acquisition procedure was implemented to minimize variability arising from external factors. All soil samples and their binary mixtures were prepared, imaged, and documented exclusively by the author. All soil images were captured under fixed illumination conditions using a Canon G7X Mark II digital camera. Camera settings, shooting distance, and background conditions were kept constant to ensure visual consistency across samples. This controlled setup allowed the analysis to focus on intrinsic material characteristics rather than environmental artifacts. Although a broader mixture set was initially constructed, the scope of this thesis is limited to binary soil mixtures. The binary mixture design was organized into six sample groups, each consisting of three mixture classes: sand–fine soil, sand–gravel, and fine soil–gravel. For each binary combination, five mixture ratios (15%–85%, 35%–65%, 50%–50%, 65%–35%, and 85%–15%) were prepared to represent varying dominance levels of the constituent materials. Each mixture was photographed from five standardized viewpoints, including one top view and four corner views at 45°, in order to capture surface characteristics from multiple perspectives. Prior to classification, all images underwent a series of preprocessing steps. Images were resized to 224×224 pixels to standardize input dimensions and reduce computational complexity. Cropping was applied to isolate the soil region and suppress background influence. Data augmentation through rotational transformations was employed to increase dataset diversity and improve robustness against viewpoint variations. The final dataset was organized into three target classes and numerically encoded for supervised learning. SVM models were trained using four different kernel functions: Linear, Polynomial, Radial Basis Function (RBF), and Sigmoid. Hyperparameters specific to each kernel were systematically explored to identify suitable configurations. Model performance was evaluated using 10-fold cross-validation repeated multiple times to obtain stable estimates. Performance metrics included classification accuracy, recall, and standard deviation, enabling assessment of both predictive performance and model stability. Confusion matrix analysis was additionally employed to examine class-wise error patterns. The experimental results obtained using raw images indicate that the RBF kernel consistently achieved the highest accuracy and recall values while exhibiting the lowest standard deviation across all sample groups. This finding suggests that the nonlinear decision boundaries provided by the RBF kernel are well-suited for capturing complex visual patterns in soil images. Analysis of confusion matrices reveals that the presence of gravel can be detected relatively reliably due to pronounced grain-size and surface texture characteristics. However, when gravel is present as a common component, discrimination between the accompanying material (sand or fine soil) becomes more challenging, leading to increased misclassification between gravel-containing classes. When the same classification framework was applied to ÇYÇG-transformed images, overall performance became more balanced and, in several sample groups, notably improved. The performance gains were particularly evident in mixtures containing fine-grained soils with distinctive color characteristics, indicating that ÇYÇG enhances the representation of color–texture interactions. Across both representations, the Sigmoid kernel exhibited the weakest and least stable performance, while Linear and Polynomial kernels produced moderate results. In conclusion, this thesis demonstrates that SVM-based image classification methods can successfully classify binary soil mixtures under controlled imaging conditions using an author-generated and experimentally verified image dataset. The results further show that feature enrichment through ÇYÇG/EMPR can significantly enhance classification performance in scenarios where color and texture interactions are informative. The findings emphasize that classification success depends not only on the choice of learning algorithm but also on appropriate image representation, kernel selection, and hyperparameter optimization. Future studies may extend this approach to more complex mixture types, variable acquisition conditions, and advanced learning paradigms to improve generalization and applicability in practical geotechnical engineering contexts.