Fan coil ısı eşanjörünün farklı kolektör tasarımının su basınç kaybına etkisi ve deneysel incelenmesi
Effect of different collector designs on water pressure loss and experimental investigation of the fan coil heat exchanger
- Tez No: 996223
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HÜSEYİN PEHLİVAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Enerji, Mechanical Engineering, Energy
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Boru Geometrisi, Devre sayısı (NC), Basınç kaybı (ΔP), Akış rejimi, Fan coil, Basınç kaybı, Debi, K faktörü, Taguchi yöntemi, Collector / Pipe Geometry, Number of circuits (NC), Pressure loss (ΔP), Flow regime, Fan coil, Pressure loss, Flow, K factor, Taguchi method
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Enerji Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu çalışma, farklı boru çapları (Ø16, Ø22, Ø25 mm), devre sayıları (2NC, 4NC) ve boru uzunluklarının (180 mm, 240 mm), su fark basıncı (ΔP) üzerindeki etkilerini analiz etmeyi amaçlamaktadır. Genel kabul gören“çap arttıkça basınç kaybı azalır”hipotezi, A, B, C ve D gruplarında doğrulanmamış; yalnızca E grubunda geçerli bulunmuştur. Deneysel çalışmalar, 7–15 °C su sıcaklığı ve 15–25 °C hava sıcaklığı aralığında, bir hava entalpi laboratuvarında gerçekleştirilmiştir. Hacimsel su debisi (Q, m³/h) ile fark basıncı (ΔP, kPa) arasındaki ilişkiler grafiksel olarak analiz edilmiştir. Her bir grup (A, B, C, D, E), Ø16, Ø22 ve Ø25 mm çaplarında üçer numune olmak üzere toplam 15 numune ile test edilmiştir. Grup tasarımları şu şekildedir: A Grubu, devreler ortada, boru uzunluğu 180 mm, B Grubu, devreler ortada, boru uzunluğu 240 mm, C Grubu, devreler uç kenarlarda, boru uzunluğu 180 mm, D Grubu, devreler uç kenarlarda, boru uzunluğu 240 mm, E Grubu, devreler hem ortada hem kenarlarda, 4NC, boru uzunluğu 180 mm. Deneysel sonuçlara göre; 0,150–0,500 m³/h aralığında, çap ve boy değişikliklerinin ΔP üzerinde belirgin bir etkisi gözlemlenmemiştir. 0,500–1,000 m³/h aralığında, A grubunda ΔP, çap arttıkça en fazla 1 kPa artmıştır. B grubunda, A grubuna göre ΔP, Ø16 için 1 kPa'dan az değişmiş ve azalmıştır, diğer çaplarda belirgin bir değişim gözlemlenmemiştir. C grubunda ΔP, çap arttıkça en fazla 0,5 kPa azalmıştır. D grubunda ΔP, C grubuna göre artmıştır; Ø16 için 0,5 kPa, Ø25 için 2,5 kPa'dan az değişim gözlenmiştir. 1,000–1,500 m³/h aralığında, A grubunda ΔP, çap arttıkça en fazla 2 kPa artmıştır. B grubunda, A grubuna göre ΔP, Ø16 için 2,5 kPa'dan, diğer çaplarda belirgin bir değişim gözlemlenmemiştir. C grubunda ΔP, çap arttıkça 1 kPa'a kadar azalmıştır. D grubunda ΔP, C grubuna göre artmış; Ø25 için 5 kPa'a kadar artış gözlenmiştir. 1,500–2,000 m³/h aralığında, A grubunda ΔP, çap arttıkça en fazla 3,5 kPa artmıştır. B grubunda, A grubuna göre ΔP, Ø16 için 5 kPa'dan, diğer çaplarda 0,5 kPa'dan az değişmiştir. C grubunda ΔP, çap arttıkça en fazla 1,5 kPa azalmıştır. D grubunda, C grubuna göre ΔP, Ø25 için 7,5 kPa'a kadar azalmıştır. E grubunda, devre sayısının artmasıyla birlikte basınç kaybının A, B, C ve D gruplarına kıyasla yaklaşık 3 kat azaldığı görülmüştür. Ayrıca, boru çapı arttıkça ΔP'nin azaldığı yönündeki geleneksel beklenti burada doğrulanmıştır; en yüksek ΔP farkı 1,5 kPa olarak gözlenmiştir. Sonuç olarak; boru çaplarının artışı, laminer akış ve dengeli dağıtım sistemlerinde basınç kaybını anlamlı şekilde düşürebilmektedir. Yalnızca çap değişikliği yerine, devre sayısı (NC) ve boru uzunluğu gibi parametrelerin de tasarımda dikkate alınması gerekmektedir. 4 NC gibi daha dengeli akış yapıları oluşturularak, çap artışının basınç kaybını azaltma etkisi optimize edilebilir. Düşük su debisi aralıklarında çap artışı belirgin bir değişiklik göstermediği için maliyet açısından uygun olan bakır boru seçimi yapılabilir. Ayrıca pompa seçiminde, boru çapı ve basınç kaybı ilişkisinin dikkate alınması, sistemin toplam verimliliğini artıracaktır. Daha düşük basınç kaybı sağlayan konfigürasyonlar, pompanın daha düşük enerji tüketimiyle çalışmasını sağlayarak işletme maliyetlerini azaltabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aims to analyse the effects of different pipe diameters (Ø16, Ø22, Ø25 mm), circuit numbers (2NC, 4NC), and pipe lengths (180 mm, 240 mm) on water differential pressure (ΔP). The widely accepted hypothesis that“an increase in pipe diameter leads to a decrease in pressure loss”was not validated in Groups A, B, C, and D, but was confirmed only in Group E. The experimental studies were conducted in an air enthalpy laboratory under water temperature conditions ranging from 7 to 15 °C and air temperatures from 15 to 25 °C. The relationship between volumetric water flow rate (Q, m³/h) and differential pressure (ΔP, kPa) was graphically analysed. Each group (A, B, C, D, E) was tested with three samples per diameter (Ø16, Ø22, and Ø25 mm), resulting in a total of 15 samples. The group configurations are as follows: Group A has centrally positioned circuits with a pipe length of 180 mm; Group B also has centrally positioned circuits but with a pipe length of 240 mm; Group C has circuits located at the corner edges with a pipe length of 180 mm; Group D has circuits at the corner edges with a pipe length of 240 mm; and Group E has circuits positioned both centrally and at the corner edges (4NC) with a pipe length of 180 mm. According to the experimental results: In the flow rate range of 0.150–0.500 m³/h, changes in pipe diameter and length did not show a significant effect on differential pressure/pressure drop (ΔP). In the range of 0.500–1.000 m³/h, in Group A, ΔP increased by up to 1 kPa as the diameter increased. In Group B, compared to Group A, ΔP for Ø16 changed by less than 1 kPa and decreased, while no significant changes were observed for the other diameters. In Group C, ΔP decreased by up to 0.5 kPa as the diameter increased. In Group D, ΔP increased compared to Group C; for Ø16, the change was less than 0.5 kPa, and for Ø25, it was less than 2.5 kPa. In the range of 1.000–1.500 m³/h, in Group A, ΔP increased by up to 2 kPa with increasing diameter. In Group B, compared to Group A, ΔP for Ø16 changed by less than 2.5 kPa, and no significant change was observed for other diameters. In Group C, ΔP decreased by up to 1 kPa as the diameter increased. In Group D, ΔP increased compared to Group C, with an increase of up to 5 kPa observed for Ø25. In the range of 1.500–2.000 m³/h, in Group A, ΔP increased by up to 3.5 kPa as the diameter increased. In Group B, compared to Group A, ΔP for Ø16 changed by less than 5 kPa, and by less than 0.5 kPa for the other diameters. In Group C, ΔP decreased by up to 1.5 kPa with increasing diameter. In Group D, ΔP decreased compared to Group C, with a reduction of up to 7.5 kPa for Ø25. In Group E, with an increased number of circuits, the pressure drop was observed to be approximately three times lower than in Groups A, B, C, and D. Additionally, the traditional expectation that ΔP decreases with increasing pipe diameter was confirmed in this group, with the maximum ΔP difference observed being 1.5 kPa. In conclusion, increasing pipe diameters can significantly reduce pressure loss in laminar flow and balanced distribution systems. Instead of considering only diameter changes, other parameters such as the number of circuits (NC) and pipe length should also be considered during the design process. By implementing more balanced flow structures—such as the 4NC configuration—the effect of diameter increase on pressure loss can be optimized. In low water flow rate ranges, since increasing the diameter does not cause a notable change, cost-effective copper pipe selections can be preferred. Additionally, considering the relationship between pipe diameter and pressure loss during pump selection can improve overall system efficiency. Configurations that provide lower pressure loss can enable the pump to operate with reduced energy consumption, thereby lowering operational costs.