Milli Mücadele'de Jandarma Teşkilatı'nın rolü
The role of the Gendarmerie Organization in the National Struggle
- Tez No: 996434
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MESUT ÇAPA
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Türk İnkılap Tarihi, History of Turkish Revolution
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Askeri tarih, Milli tarih, Osmanlı tarihi, İnkılap tarihi, Military history, National history, Ottoman history, Revolution history
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Türk İnkılap Tarihi Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılap Tarihi Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Türk Jandarma Teşkilatı, modern anlamda kolluk hizmeti beklentilerinin bir sonucu olarak 1839 yılında kurulmuş ve tarih boyunca çeşitli gelişim ve dönüşüm evrelerinden geçmiştir. Jandarma, kolluk görevlerini yerine getirmenin yanı sıra bu dönüşüm evreleri içerisinde savaş dönemi gibi olağanüstü koşullarda halkı örgütleme, istihbarat ve düşman hareketlerini engelleme gibi kritik görevleri de üstlenmiştir. Bu süreçte Mondros Mütarekesi'yle birlikte ordunun büyük oranda terhis edilmesi, silahlı bir unsur olarak bırakılmış olan jandarmanın merkezî bir pozisyon üstlenmesi sonucunu doğurmuştur. İstanbul Hükûmeti, Jandarma Teşkilatı'nı Anadolu'da Kuva-yı Milliye'ye karşı otoriteyi güçlendirme aracı olarak kullanırken, İtilaf Devletleri de işgal bölgelerinde jandarmayı kendi kontrolü altına almayı amaçlamıştır. Buna karşılık Türk jandarması, işgallerle birlikte Hem Batı Cephesinde hem de Güney Cephesinde bölgesel Milli heyetlerin içerisinde yer alarak direniş kuvvetlerinin örgütlenmesi, istihbarat sağlanması ve fiili mücadele sahasında yer alarak bağımsızlık mücadelesinin stratejik bir parçası olmuştur. Araştırmanın temel amacı, Millî Mücadele dönemini jandarma perspektifiyle incelemek ve bu çerçevede jandarmanın savaş içerisinde bağımsızlık mücadelesine ve toplum düzeninin sağlanmasındaki işlevi ile yaptığı katkıları ortaya koymaktır. Çalışmada, Cumhurbaşkanlığı Devlet Arşivleri Başkanlığı çatısı altında Osmanlı Arşivi, Cumhuriyet Arşivi ve bu arşive bağlı ATASE belgeleri ile ilgili dönem hatıraları, Maxqda Nitel Analiz programı kullanılarak içerik analizi yöntemiyle incelenmiştir. Bu program ile verilerin sistematik bir şekilde analiz edilmesi sonucu elde edilen tablo ve grafiklerin yorumlanmasıyla konuya somut katkılar sunulmuştur. Böylelikle bugüne kadar farklı açılardan değerlendirilen Millî Mücadele sürecinin, Türk jandarması perspektifiyle yorumlanması ve 21.yy'ın yeni bir yaklaşımı olarak dijital tarihçilik çalışmaları bağlamında Millî Mücadele'nin nesnel veriler ve istatistiklerle açıklanabilmesi, konuya dair yeni bir yaklaşım kazandırması açısından önemli olmaktadır. Bu çalışmada Mondros Mütarekesi'nden sonra silahlı bir güç olarak varlığını sürdüren Türk jandarmasının, belirsiz ortamda aldığı tutum incelenerek Batı ve Güney Cephesindeki faaliyetleriyle Millî Mücadele'nin kazanılmasına olan etkisi ortaya konulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
The Turkish Gendarmerie was established in 1839 as a result of the expectations for law enforcement services in a modern sense and has gone through various stages of development and transformation throughout history.he Turkish Gendarmerie was established in 1839 as result of the expectations for law enforcement services in a modern sense and has gone through various stages of development and transformation throughout history. In addition he Turkish Gendarmerie was established in 1839 as a result of the expectations for law enforcement services in a modern sense and has gone through various stages of development and transformation throughout history. In addition to carrying out law enforcement duties, the Gendarmerie also undertook critical tasks such as organizing the public, collecting intelligence and preventing enemy movements in extraordinary conditions such as wartime. In this process, the demobilization of the army together with the Armistice of Mondros led to the fact that the gendarmerie, which had been left as an armed element, had a central position. While the Istanbul Government used the gendarmerie as a tool to strengthen its authority against the Kuva-yı Milliye in Anatolia, the Allied Powers also aimed to take the gendarmerie under their control as part of the power struggle in the occupied regions.hile the Istanbul Government used the gendarmerie as a tool to strengthen its authority against the Kuva-yı Milliye in Anatolia, the Allied Powers also aimed to take the gendarmerie under their control as part of the power struggle in the occupied regions. In contrast, the Turkish gendarmerie has been a strategic part of the struggle for independence by participating in regional national delegations on both the Western Front and the Southern Front along with the invasions, organizing resistance forces, providing intelligence, and taking part in the actual field of struggle. The main purpose of the research is to examine the National Struggle period from the perspective of the gendarmerie and to reveal the gendarmerie's function and contributions in the struggle for independence and in maintaining social order during the war in this context.he main purpose of the research is to examine the National Struggle period from the perspective of the gendarmerie and to reveal the gendarmerie's function and contributions in the struggle for independence and in maintaining social order during the war in this context. In the study, the period memories related to the Ottoman Archive of the Prime Ministry, the Republican Archive of the Prime Ministry and the ATASE documents related to this archive were examined by content analysis method using the Maxqda Qualitative Analysis program. With this program, concrete contributions were made to the subject by interpreting the tables and graphs obtained as a result of systematic analysis of the data. Thus, the National Struggle process, which has been evaluated from different angles until today, was interpreted from the perspective of the Turkish gendarmerie and the 21stWith this program, concrete contributions were made to the subject by interpreting the tables and graphs obtained as a result of systematic analysis of the data. Thus, the National Struggle process, which has been evaluated from different angles until today, was interpreted from the perspective of the Turkish gendarmerie and the 21stbeing able to explain the National Struggle with objective data and statistics in the context of digital historiography studies as a new approach of the century has been important in terms of giving a new approach to the subject. In this study, the attitude of the Turkish gendarmerie, which continued to exist as an armed force after the Armistice of Mudros, in an uncertain environment is examined and its impact on the victory of the National Struggle through its activities on the Western and Southern Fronts is revealed.