Ortopedik engelli bireylerin hastalıklara karşı savunmasızlık algısının ve aşı tereddüdünün değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the perception of vulnerability to diseases and vaccine hesitancy of orthopedically disabled individuals
- Tez No: 996697
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SEVCAN TOPÇU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Hemşirelik, Public Health, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Ortopedik Engelli, Hastalıklara Karşı Savunmasızlık, Aşı Tereddüdü, Orthopedic Disability, Vulnerability to Disease, Vaccine Hesitancy
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı, ortopedik engelli bireylerin hastalıklara karşı savunmasızlık algısının, aşı tereddüdünün ve etkileyen faktörlerin değerlendirilmesidir. Kesitsel çalışmanın örneklemini 172 ortopedik engeli birey oluşturmuştur. Veriler araştırmacılar tarafından oluşturulan“Tanımlayıcı Özellikler Bilgi Formu”,“Hastalıklara Karşı Savunmasızlık Algısı Ölçeği”ve“Aşı Tereddüdü Ölçeği”kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Verilerin analizinde t testi, One-Way ANOVA testi, Mann-Whitney U testi, Kruskall-Wallis testi kullanılmıştır. Araştırmada istatistiksel anlamlılık düzeyi olarak p<0.05 kabul edilmiştir. Ortopedik engelli bireylerin yaş ortalaması 46,61 ±16,19 (19-84) yıldır. Ortopedik engelli bireylerin %62,8'i erkek, %37,2'si kadın; %62,8'i bekar, %43,6'sı evlidir. Ortopedik engelli bireylerin %89,5'inin çocukluk çağı aşıları tam, %77,3'ü bu yıl grip aşısı yaptırmamış ve %89,5'i COVID-19 aşısı olmuştur. Katılımcıların enfeksiyon algısı alt boyutu puan ortalaması 28,13±9,83 (7-49), mikroorganizmalardan kaçınma alt boyutu puan ortalaması 42,36±9,54 (16-56), Hastalıklara Karşı Savunmasızlık Algısı ölçeği toplam puan ortalaması 70,50±15,81 (33-105)'dir. Ortopedik engelli bireylerin riskler alt boyutu puan ortalaması 4,56±2,45 (2-10), güven eksikliği alt boyutu puan ortalaması 25,71±7,58 (7-35), Aşı Tereddüdü ölçeği toplam puan ortalaması 30,27±7,48 (13-45)'dir. Ortopedik engelli bireylerin Hastalıklara Karşı Savunmasızlık Algısı Ölçeği puan ortalaması ile eğitim düzeyi, çalışma durumu, çocuk sahibi olma durumu ve hastalıklara karşı kendini koruyabilme durumu arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılık olduğu saptanmıştır. Grip aşısı olan bireylerin ve COVID-19 aşısı olan bireylerin aşı tereddüdü ölçeği puan ortalamalarının daha yüksek olduğu bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to evaluate the perception of vulnerability to disease, vaccine hesitancy, and influencing factors among individuals with orthopedic disabilities. The sample of this cross-sectional study consisted of 172 individuals with orthopedic disabilities. Data were collected using the“Descriptive Characteristics Information Form,”the“Perceived Vulnerability to Disease Scale,”and the“Vaccine Hesitancy Scale”developed by the researchers. A statistical significance level of p<0.05 was accepted in the study. The t-test, one-way ANOVA, Mann-Whitney U test, and Kruskal-Wallis test were utilized for data analysis. The mean age of individuals with orthopedic disabilities was 46.61 ±16.19 (19-84) years. Of the individuals with orthopedic disabilities, 62.8% were male and 37.2% were female; 62.8% were single and 43.6% were married. 89.5% of individuals with orthopedic disabilities had completed childhood vaccinations, 77.3% had not received a flu shot this year, and 89.5% had received the COVID-19 vaccine. The mean score for the infection perception subscale was 28.13±9.83 (7-49), the mean score for the avoidance of microorganisms subscale was 42.36±9.54 (16-56), and the mean total score for the Perceived Vulnerability to Illness scale was 70.50±15.81 (33-105). The mean score for the risk subscale among individuals with orthopedic disabilities was 4.56±2.45 (2-10), the mean score for the lack of confidence subscale was 25.71±7.58 (7-35), and the mean total score for the Vaccine Hesitancy Scale was 30.27±7.48 (13-45). Statistically significant differences were found between the mean scores on the Perceived Vulnerability to Disease Scale among individuals with orthopedic disabilities and their educational level, employment status, parenthood status, and ability to protect themselves against disease. Individuals who had received the flu vaccine and those who had received the COVID-19 vaccine were found to have higher mean scores on the vaccine hesitancy scale.