Leo Brouwer'ın Sonata Del Pensador adlı eserinde genişletilmiş tonalite: Oktatonik uzayda evsiz armoniler
Extended tonality in Leo Brouwer's Sonata Del Pensador: Vagrant harmonies in the octatonic space
  1. Tez No: 999929
  2. Yazar: TAMER ÇELİK
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ RECEP GÜL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Müzik, Music
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Klasik gitar, Klasik müzik, Modern müzik, Çok sesli müzik, İşlevsel müzik, Classical guitar, Classical music, Modern music, Polyphonic music, Functional music
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Müzikoloji ve Müzik Teorisi Ana Bilim Dalı (disiplinlerarası)
Özet
Bu tez çalışması, Leo Brouwer'ın son dönem eserlerinde genişletilmiş tonalite kavramına odaklanmaktadır. Rimsky Korsakov'a uzanan oktatonisizm yaklaşımı, tonalite genişleten tekniklerden biri olarak ele alınmaktadır. Bu doğrultuda, Brouwer'ın son dönemine ait eseri Sonata Del Pensador'un söz konusu bağlamda incelenmesi hedeflenmiştir. Oktatonisizm ilk kullanım örnekleri genellikle Rus kültürü ile ilişkilendirilir. Rus Beşleri'nin kültürel kimliği belirli müzikal stile bağlama misyonu ile başlayan müzikal yönelim, birçok tartışmayı da beraberinde getirmiştir. Buna ek olarak, oktatonisizm içinde değerlendirilebilecek ton ve akor ilişkileri Korsakov'dan önce de gözlemlenmektedir. Ancak bu bağlamda, bilinçli bir kullanım söz konusu olup olmadığına dair tartışmalar varlığını sürdürmeye devam etmiştir. Oktatonisizmin bir yarım bir tam nota kombinasyonu ile oluşturulması, minör 3'lü aralığın temel bir unsur ve dolayısıyla eksilmiş akorların da bu dizinin ana hatlarını oluşturduğunu ortaya koymaktadır. Bu sebeple minör 3'lü aralığın yoğun biçimde kullanıldığı herhangi bir müzikal pasaj, oktatonik dizilerin varlığını ya da kullanımını çağrıştıran bir yapı olarak değerlendirilebilmektedir. Bu tez çalışmasında, tonalitenin genişletilmesi çalışmalarında kullanılabilen Tymockzo'nun dizisel teknikler yaklaşımı ve Schoenberg'in evsiz (başıboş) akorlar kavramından ilham almaktadır. Bu minberde oktatonik yapı, söz konusu iki tekniği kendi bünyesinde barındırabilecek bir çerçeve sunmaktadır. Daha geniş bir perspektiften değerlendirme yapabilmek adına, oktatonisizmi ana kuramsal çerçeve olarak ele alınması gerekmektedir. 20. yüzyılın başlarında, besteciler tonal armoninin sınırlarını aşarak yeni eserler yaratma eğiliminde ve alternatif besteleme stratejileri benimsemişlerdir. Bu süreçte, kültürel kimliği tanımlayan müzik unsurşarı, ritim, tını vb. öğeler, bu bağlamda tonalite veya atonalite ile etkileşim içinde geliştirilmiştir. Tonalite ve atonalite ile köprü işlevi görebilen oktatonizm, dönemin müzikal gelişmelerinin en temel dayanak noktalarından biri olmuştur. Igor Stravinsky, Maurice Ravel, ve Bela Bartok gibi öncü besteciler, neredeyse tüm eserlerinde oktatonik koleskiyonlardan yararlanmış ve bu temeller üzerinden özgün eserler üretmişlerdir. Leo Brouwer'ın söz konusu bestecilerin kendisi için ilham kaynağı olduğunu ifade etmesi, Brouwer'ın son dönem bestelerinin ana fikir kaynağının bu bestecilerin müzikal yaklaşımı bağlamında şekillendirdiğini ortaya koymaktadır. Bu tez çalışmasında, oktatonisizm ana kuramsal zemin olarak ele alınmış; Schoenberg ve Tymockzo'nun yaklaşımları gibi alt teknikler kullanılarak Brouwer'ın ustalık dönemine ait eseri Sonata Del Pensador incelenmiştir. Eserde fonksiyonel tonalite ve yoğun kromatik pasajlar iç içe geçmekte ve kullanılan akorlar klasik tonaliteden farklı çözülme pratiklerini içermektedir. Yer yer atonal duyulan bölgelere sahiptir. Eserde, özellikle temaları birbirine bağlayan noktalarda oktatonik koleksiyonların kullanıldığı görülmektedir. Bu bağlamda, fonksiyonel tonalitenin oktatonik ilişkiler ile iç içe nasıl dizayn edildiği saptanmıştır. Akorlara eklenen farklı sesler yoluyla ortaya çıkarılan belirsizlik durumu, oktatonik dünya ile ilişkilendirilmiştir. Buna karşılık, belirli bir tonaliteye ait akorların birbirlerine yönelimi tonal bağlam içerisinde değerlendirilmiştir. Eser, atonal olarak ele alınmamış; ancak geleneksel anlamda bütünüyle tonal bir yapı olarak da değerlendirmeden uzak kalmaktadır. Oktatonisizmin yol açtığı bu belirsizlik durumu, analiz sürecinde açık biçimde saptanmıştır. Dizi bazlı kullanımların, birçok tonalitenin belirli bir ses ekseninde ardışık kullanımı ile oluştuğu, somut kanıtlarla tespit edilmiştir. Ayrıca pasajlar indirgenerek yüzeydeki unsurlardan arındırılmış temel yapı üzerinden değerlendirmeler yapılmış ve bu sayede temanın özü ortaya çıkarılmıştır. Brouwer'ın, Stravinsky ve Bartok gibi bestecilerin yaptığı besteleme stillerinin gitar repertuvarında neden yer almadığına yönelik sorgulamaları, bestecilik kariyerinde yönelimlerini ve ilham kaynaklarını açık biçimde ortaya koymaktadır. Bu bağlamda, Brouwer'ın son dönem eserlerinin, oktatonisizm ile kendi kültürel ve müzikal geçmişinin kaynaştığı bir noktada konumlandığı anlaşılmaktadır. Çalışmada, oktatonisizmin literatürdeki kullanımının örnekleri tartışılmış ve bu çerçevede Brouwer'ın yaklaşımı incelenmiştir. İnceleme sonucunda, gitarın yapısal olanakları doğrultusunda oktatonik koleksiyonların tonal dünya ile kurduğu ilişkiye odaklanan bulgular ortaya çıkarılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This thesis focuses on the concept of extended tonality in the late compositional period of Leo Brouwer. Within this framework, octatonicism, whose historical roots can be traced back to Rimsky-Korsakov, is considered one of the primary analytical techniques. On this basis, Leo Brouwer's Sonata Del Pensador is examined with the aim of addressing extended tonal practices in the context of his late stylistic development. The earlier uses of the concept, later termed“octatonicism,”are mostly associated with Russian musical culture. The musical trajectory, initiated by the Russian five, whose mission was to relate their cultural identity to a distinctive musical style, gave rise to extensive theoretical discussion. It might also be observed that practices identifiable as octatonic appear prior to Korsakov's period. However, debates persist regarding whether these early instances represent a conscious and systematic use. The construction of the octatonic scale through alternating half and whole step patterns highlights the minor third as a fundamental intervallic element; accordingly, diminished chords form the principal harmonic framework of this scale. For this reason, the use of the minor third interval, or any compositional technique that emphasizes this interval, can evoke octatonicism. Nevertheless, to claim that tonal expansion can only be achieved via octatonic collections would be an insufficiently grounded approach. Tymockzo's scalar-based techniques and Schoenberg's concept of vagrant harmony also constitute important methods that can be employed within the context of tonal expansion. In this respect, the octatonic structure can encompass both of these techniques. Therefore, in order to achieve a clear and broader understanding, octatonicism must be regarded as the main theoretical framework. At the beginnig of the 20th century, composers sought to move beyond the confines of tonal harmony, adopting alternative compositional strategies. Musical elements that define cultural identity, such as rhythm, timbre, and other expressive features, were developed through their interaction with tonality or atonality. Octatonicism, bridging the gap between tonal and atonal frameworks, emerged as a pivotal foundation for these musical developments. Pioneering composers, such as Igor Stravinsky, Maurice Ravel, and Bela Bartok extensively drew upon octatonic collections, crafting innovative works atop these structures. Leo Brouwer's acknowledgment of these composers as his sources of inspration indicates that the core conceptual underpinnings of his late compositions were profoudly shaped within this compositional lineage. In this study, octatonicism is adopted as the main theoretical framework, and Leo Brouwer's masterpiece, Sonata Del Pensador, is examined using sub-techniques, including those of Schoenberg and Tymoczko. The analysis demonstrates that collections are used particularly at points that connect thematic materials. Within this context, the manner in which the tonality is interwoven with octatonicism is clearly identified. The harmonic ambiguity created by the addition of non-diatonic tones to chord structures is associated with the octatonic world. Conversely, the directed relationships among chords belonging to a specific tonality are evaluated within a tonal context. The work is not considered atonal; however, it also avoids being evaluated as a purely tonal structure in the traditional sense. The ambiguity resulting from octatonicism is clearly identified throughout the analytical process. It is demonstrated through concrete evidence that scale-based practices emerge from the successive use of multiple tonal centers along a shared pitch axis. Furthermore, selected passages have been reduced by eliminating surface-level elements, allowing the fundamental structural framework to be examined and the core thematic material to be more clearly revealed. Brouwer's questioning of why the compositional styles of many composers, such as Stravinsky and Bartok, were not included in the guitar repertoire clearly reveals his orientation and sources of inspiration. In this regard, Brouwer's later works can be understood as occupying a position in which octatonicism converges with his own cultural and musical background. This study discusses representative examples of octatonic usage within the literature and examines Brouwer's approach within the broader context. The findings of this thesis emphasize the relationship between octatonic collections and the tonal domain, in accordance with the structural possibilities of the guitar. This perspective ultimately situates Sonata del Pensador within a broader analytical framework that moves beyond a strict tonality and atonal dichotomy. Rather than presenting octotonicism as a replacement for tonality, the work demonstrates how tonal references, octatonic structures, and Schoenberg's concept of vagrant harmonies coexist and interact within a single compositional space. In this context, harmonies that resist clear functional resolution contribute to areas of controlled ambiguity without dissolving tonal orientation entirely. Thus, Brouwer's writing illustrates a model of tonal expansion grounded in structural coherence rather than harmonic rupture. The analytical approach proposed in this thesis seeks to clarify these layered relationships and to provide a systematic basis for understanding how octatonic procedures and vagrant harmonic formations operate within an expanded tonal framework. In this context, vagrant harmony assumes particular importance. Harmonic formations that do not point toward a single, clearly defined tonal goal function as structurally ambiguous yet internally coherent entities. Such harmonies, including augmented sixth chords, diminished seventh formations, and other symmetrical constructs, resist exclusive functional classification within traditional tonal syntax. However, rather than existing outside tonality altogether, these harmonic structures operate within a broader system in which tonal reference points remain perceptible. The coexistence of tonal orientation and harmonic indeterminency forms a central analytical concern of this thesis. By situating vagrant harmonies within the octatonic framework, their structural role becomes more clearly intelligible, revealing how ambiguity is not accidental but systematically organized. Octatonicism, as treated in this study, is thus not reduced to a mere scalar resource but is understood as an organizing principle capable of integrating chord-based, scale-based, and subset-based compositional techniques. Its symmetrical intervallic construction allows for multiple harmonic reinterpretations, facilitating smooth transitions between tonal regions while simultaneously enabling moments of instability. In Brouwer's compositional language, octatonic collections frequently function at structurally significant junctures, particularly in passages that mediate between thematic sections or destabilize expected cadential resolutions. These procedures do not negate tonal structure; rather, they expand its expressive range. The analytical model proposed here demonstrates that such expansions can be traced through consistent pitch relationships, intervallic symmetries, and transformation-based connections. Furthermore, the structural capacity of the guitar as an instrument plays a meaningful role in this process. The physical layout of the fretboard, with its inherent transpositional symmetry and chordal flexibility, allows for the practical realization of octatonic subsets and symmetrical harmonic formations. This instrumental dimension reinforces the analytical findings, suggesting that Brouwer's use of octatonicism is not merely theoretical but deeply integrated into idiomatic guitar writing. Consequently, the interaction between tonal reference, octatonic organization, and vagrant harmonic formations emerges not as a theoretical abstraction but as a compositional strategy embedded in the material conditions of the instrument itself. Through this lens, extended tonality in Sonata del Pensador can be understood as a structurally grounded and conceptually coherent artistic position.