Uzaysal nano çubukların statik davranışının yerel olmayan elastisite teorisi ile kesin analitik çözümü
Exact analytical solution for static behavior of spatial nanobeams using nonlocal elasticity theory
  1. Tez No: 1001372
  2. Yazar: ALİ MURTAZA DALGIÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. EKREM TÜFEKCİ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Karbon nanotüp, Yerel olmayan elastisite, Carbon nanotube, Nonlocal elasticity
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Nanoteknoloji alanındaki hızlı ve sürekli gelişme, nano ölçekte çalışan yapıların ve aygıtların hem daha doğru modellenmesini hem de üretim süreçlerinin daha hassas biçimde tasarlanmasını zorunlu hale getirmiştir. Nano ölçekli yapılar, klasik mühendislik modellerinin öngörülerinin ötesine geçen karmaşık fiziksel etkiler barındırmakta ve ortaya çıkan bu etkileşimler, mekanik davranışın anlaşılmasında belirleyici olmaktadır. Bu amaçla, nano çubuklar, sadece basit birer taşıyıcı eleman olmanın ötesinde, çeşitli nano ve mikro elektromekanik sistemlerin (NEMS/MEMS) temel yapı taşları olarak işlev görmektedir. Sensörlerden aktüatörlere, biyoteknolojik cihazlardan nano ölçekli robotik bileşenlere kadar geniş bir uygulama alanında kullanılan nano çubukların yük altındaki davranışlarının güvenilir şekilde belirlenmesi, bu sistemlerin performans ve güvenliği açısından kritik öneme sahiptir. Klasik elastisite teorisi, uzun yıllar boyunca mühendislik yapılarının tasarımında büyük bir başarıyla kullanılmasına rağmen, nano ölçekte geçerliliğini yitirmektedir. Bunun temel nedeni, klasik teorinin“yerellik”varsayımıdır. Bu yaklaşımda, bir noktadaki gerilme, yalnızca o noktadaki şekil değiştirme ile ilişkilendirilir. Ancak, atomlar arası uzun menzilli etkileşimlerin baskın olduğu nano ölçekte, teori yetersiz kalmaktadır. Bu eksikliği giderebilmek amacıyla, önerilen yerel olmayan elastisite teorileri ise, gerilmenin sadece yerel şekil değiştirmelerle değil, çevredeki diğer noktaların şekil değiştirmeleriyle de ilişkili olduğunu kabul etmektedir. Böylece, nano çubukların mekanik tepkilerini daha gerçekçi biçimde açıklayabilen bir teori ortaya koymaktadır. Bu tezde, Eringen'in yerel olmayan elastisite teorisi temel alınarak nano çubukların statik davranışları kapsamlı biçimde araştırılmıştır. Çalışma, klasik çubuk modellerinin yerel olmayan teori ile birleştirilmesini esas alan bütüncül bir yaklaşıma dayanmaktadır. İlk olarak, silindirik koordinat sisteminde yeniden formüle edilen hareket denklemleri oluşturulmuş, ardından nano çubukların farklı yükleme durumları altındaki davranışlarını yansıtan genel bir matematiksel model elde edilmiştir. Farklı tekil yükler, kayma şekil değiştirmeleri ve kayma kuvvetlerinin yerel olmayan etkileri birlikte dikkate alınarak daha gerçekçi bir analiz ortaya konmuştur. Böylece, literatürde yer alan pek çok çalışmanın aksine, yalnızca eğilme etkisinin değil, hem eksenel hem de kayma davranışlarının da yerel olmayan teori ile modele dâhil edilmesi hedeflenmiştir. Tezin önemli bir bölümü, eğri eksenli nano çubukların yerel olmayan elastisite teorisi çerçevesinde incelenmesine ayrılmıştır. Gerçek mühendislik uygulamalarında nano ölçekteki pek çok yapı, dümdüz bir formdan ziyade eğrilik içeren veya karmaşık bir eksen geometrisine sahip yapıdadır. Bu nedenle eğrilik etkilerinin ihmal edilmesi, teorik analizlerin gerçek sistemlerle uyumunu zayıflatmaktadır. Çalışmada eğri eksenli çubuklara ait denklemler analitik yöntemlerle çözülmüş ve bu tür yapıların davranışı altı adet diferansiyel denklemden oluşan bir sistem şeklinde tanımlanmıştır. Çözümlerin elde edilmesinde başlangıç değerleri yöntemi kullanılmış; çözüm sürecinin fiziksel anlamı, parametrik bağımlılıkları ve sonuçlar üzerindeki etkileri ayrıntılı biçimde irdelenmiştir. Buna ek olarak, değişken kesitli nano çubukların statik davranışları da kapsamlı biçimde ele alınmıştır. Gerçek uygulamalarda nano boyuttaki yapıların çoğu sabit kesitli değildir; üretim yöntemleri veya fonksiyonel gereksinimler nedeniyle kesit geometrisi eksen boyunca değişiklik gösterebilir. Bu durumun sistemin esnekliği, deplasman dağılımı ve iç kuvvet bileşenleri üzerindeki etkileri, yerel olmayan teori çerçevesinde incelenmiş ve elde edilen sonuçlar klasik elastisite teorisi ile karşılaştırılmıştır. Çalışmada özellikle yerel olmayan parametrenin büyümesiyle nano çubukların daha yumuşak bir davranış sergilediği; diğer bir ifadeyle, klasik teoriye kıyasla daha büyük deplasmanlara izin verdiği gözlemlenmiştir. Bu bulgu, deneysel çalışmalarla da uyumlu olup yerel olmayan etkilerin nano ölçekte göz ardı edilemeyeceğini göstermektedir. Sonuç olarak bu tez, nano çubukların yerel olmayan elastisite kuramı çerçevesinde hem teorik hem de mühendislik uygulamalarına yönelik kapsamlı bir analizini sunmaktadır. Elde edilen bulgular, özellikle eğri eksenli veya kesiti değişen nano yapıların modellenmesinde ortaya çıkan belirsizliklerin azaltılmasında önemli katkılar sağlamaktadır. Geliştirilen formülasyonun gelecekte nano ölçekli cihazların tasarımında kullanılabilecek güvenilir bir temel oluşturması beklenmektedir. Ayrıca çalışma, nanomekanik ve nanoteknoloji alanlarında yapılacak sonraki araştırmalara ışık tutacak nitelikte olup, nano yapıların daha hassas, kararlı ve işlevsel biçimde tasarlanabilmesine katkı sağlayacak teorik altyapıyı sunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The rapidly expanding field of nanotechnology has brought increased attention to the mechanical behavior of nanoscale structural elements, particularly nanorods and nanotube-based systems that serve as essential components in a wide range of nano-mechanical and nano-electromechanical devices. The reliable design, optimization, and performance prediction of such systems require a thorough understanding of how nanoscale structures deform under various loading conditions. However, classical (local) continuum mechanics theories face fundamental limitations at the nanoscale because they disregard long-range atomic interactions and size-dependent material behaviors. These limitations motivate the use of nonlocal elasticity theories, particularly the differential model proposed by Eringen, which incorporates a characteristic material length scale and thus enables a more realistic representation of mechanical responses at the nano level. This thesis presents a comprehensive analytical study of the static behavior of spatial (curved-axis) nanorods modeled as helically shaped single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs). The work integrates Eringen's differential nonlocal elasticity theory with Timoshenko beam kinematics and formulates the governing equations in the Frenet–Serret coordinate system, which is particularly suitable for curved and helical geometries. By employing this geometric framework, the study addresses the challenges associated with modeling nanostructures whose axes deviate from the straight configuration and more naturally follow curved or helix-like paths. A significant motivation of the thesis arises from the fact that many carbon-based nanostructures synthesized experimentally do not exhibit perfectly straight configurations; instead, they often possess curvature, initial twist, or helical morphology due to their chirality, growth mechanism, or environmental interactions. Classical rod and beam theories, including Euler-Bernoulli and even Timoshenko formulations, are inadequate for capturing these effects on their own. Therefore, the present framework combines nonlocal elasticity with the geometric exactness of the Frenet frame, enabling the derivation of a fully coupled set of equations in which bending, torsion, shear deformation, and axial extension are all intrinsically linked through the helix geometry. The helix geometry is first defined parametrically using cylindrical coordinates, and expressions for curvature, torsion, pitch angle, helix radius, and arc-length relations are introduced. These geometric relations form the basis of the mechanical model, ensuring that the deformation components remain consistent with the actual spatial configuration of helical SWCNTs. Subsequently, the local and nonlocal stress–resultant relations are expressed through Eringen's constitutive model, in which the nonlocal stress tensor is related to the classical local stress tensor via a Helmholtz-type differential operator. This relation introduces the nonlocal parameter (γ), which captures the influence of long-range interatomic forces. For nanostructures whose characteristic dimensions are comparable with atomic interaction lengths, this parameter plays a decisive role in the predicted response. The governing equilibrium equations for internal forces and moments are reformulated for the helical geometry. These expressions, combined with the nonlocal constitutive relations, yield a system of twelve first-order coupled differential equations describing axial, normal, and binormal displacements as well as rotational quantities about the Frenet triad directions. Because the equations are linear and the coefficients remain constant for a uniform helical rod (constant radius and constant pitch angle), the system can be cast into matrix form. This representation significantly simplifies the analytical solution procedure. The analytical solution is developed using the initial value method. This approach requires determining the fundamental solution matrix of the homogeneous system, followed by integrating the nonhomogeneous contributions due to applied loads. The thesis provides the mathematical steps leading from the coupled governing equations to the closed-form solutions for internal force components, bending and twisting moments, sectional rotations, and displacement fields along the helical arc-length coordinate. Although the complete expressions for the general helix case are extensive, simplified forms corresponding to limiting configurations such as tightly wound helices (α≈0) are also presented to provide physical insight into the derived solution structure. A comprehensive parametric study accompanies the analytical derivations. The influence of key geometric and material parameters, including helix pitch angle (α), number of turns or wrapping angle (θ), slenderness ratio (L/d), and the nonlocal parameter (R/γ), on the helix deformation behavior is rigorously analyzed. These parameters play critical roles in determining the stiffness, coupling behavior, and overall flexibility of helical nanorods. The results clearly show that the nonlocal elasticity model predicts systematically larger displacements compared with the classical local model. This discrepancy grows dramatically when the nonlocal parameter becomes comparable to the characteristic geometric dimensions of the helix. For example, under axial tip loading, the nonlocal model produces significantly larger normal displacement values, highlighting the size-dependent softening behavior characteristic of nanoscale structures. As the nonlocal parameter increases (i.e., as the effective internal length scale becomes smaller compared with the helix radius), the nonlocal predictions gradually converge toward the classical local solution. These observations reinforce the necessity of nonlocal formulations for accurately modeling nanoscale beams and rods. The study also reveals the strong geometric coupling inherent in helical systems. Because of the curvature and torsion of the helix, axial loading induces not only extension but also lateral displacements and secondary twisting. Similarly, normal or binormal tip forces generate a combination of bending, twisting, and out-of-plane deformation patterns that classical straight-rod theories fail to predict. This coupling is further amplified when nonlocal elasticity is incorporated, since size-dependent effects soften the structural response, thereby magnifying all deformation components. Under tip forces applied in the normal or binormal directions, the study finds that nonlocal elasticity can increase lateral displacements by more than 50% relative to classical theory in certain parameter regimes. The deformation patterns reveal that even small variations in pitch angle or wrapping angle can dramatically modify both the magnitude and direction of displacement components. This is especially evident for torsional loading, where nonlocal elasticity predicts significantly larger twist and accompanying lateral deformation, reflecting the reduced torsional rigidity at the nanoscale. Moment-controlled loading conditions provide further insight into the coupling between bending and twisting in helical SWCNTs. The analysis shows that normal moments produce not only bending but also measurable torsional responses, while binormal and tangential moments similarly generate mixed deformation fields. These effects become more pronounced when the nonlocal parameter is small (R/γ≈1), implying that the internal characteristic length scale dominates the structural response. Such findings underscore the need for geometrically consistent, nonlocal models for the design of nanoscale springs, sensors, actuators, and energy-absorbing elements based on helical nanotube architectures. The thesis contributes to the literature in several important ways. First, it provides a fully analytical, closed-form framework for the static analysis of nonlocal helical nanorods using the initial value method, an approach not widely explored for complex curved nanosystems. Second, by combining Eringen's nonlocal model with Timoshenko kinematics in Frenet coordinates, it establishes a unified formulation applicable to a wide range of helical nanostructures. Third, the parametric analysis offers detailed physical insight into how geometric parameters and size-dependent effects interact, enabling more predictive design strategies for future applications. The findings carry significant implications for nanoscale engineering. For instance, sensors and resonators fabricated from helical carbon nanotubes (CNTs) require accurate prediction of stiffness and deformation patterns to ensure proper calibration and performance. Flexible nano-springs or nano-actuators depend on the combined bending–torsion characteristics quantified in this study. Moreover, the analytical nature of the proposed solution provides a valuable benchmark for validating numerical simulations such as molecular dynamics or finite element models that incorporate nonlocal or surface effects. In conclusion, this thesis advances the analytical understanding of spatial nanorods by presenting a rigorous nonlocal elasticity framework capable of capturing the complex mechanical response of helically structured carbon nanotubes. The integration of nonlocal elasticity theory, helical geometry, Timoshenko beam formulations, and the initial value method results in a general and practical tool for analyzing nanoscale curved structures. The outcomes demonstrate that nonlocal effects are indispensable for accurate modeling at the nanoscale and that helical geometry plays a central role in governing deformation patterns. The study provides a solid theoretical foundation for the design, optimization, and application of helical nanostructures in next-generation nano-mechanical devices and lays the groundwork for future research in nanomechanics, including dynamic behavior, instability phenomena, and multi-scale modeling of spatially complex nanorods.