Gemi insanlarında narsisizm,duygu düzenleme güçlüğü ve yaşam doyumu arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Examination of the relationships between narcissism, emotion regulation difficulty and life satisfaction among seafarers
- Tez No: 1006748
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ BAYRAM BARIŞ KIZILSAÇ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Denizcilik, İşletme, Psikoloji, Marine, Business Administration, Psychology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bilişsel duygu düzenleme, Denizcilik sektörü, Narsisizm, Yönetim psikolojisi, Cognitive emotion regulation, Maritime sector, Narcissism, Management psychology
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Denizcilik Çalışmaları Ana Bilim Dalı (disiplinlerarası)
- Bilim Dalı: Denizcilik Çalışmaları Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu araştırma, denizcilik profesyonellerinin narsisizm düzeyleri ile yaşam doyumları arasındaki karmaşık ilişkiyi incelemeyi ve bu ilişkide“duygu düzenleme güçlüğünün”üstlendiği düzenleyici (moderatör) rolünü yapısal test etmeyi amaçlamaktadır. Araştırma; denizcilik mesleği, okyanus ortasındaki uzun süreli izolasyon, vardiyalı çalışma sisteminin getirdiği sirkadiyen ritim bozuklukları, katı hiyerarşik yapı ve sürekli kriz potansiyeli gibi ağır psikososyal zorlukları barındırdığı varsayımından ortaya çıkmaktadır. Bu zorlayıcı çevresel faktörler karşısında, denizcilerin otoritelerini ve zedelenmeye açık benlik algılarını korumak amacıyla sıklıkla narsistik savunmalara (büyüklenmeci veya kırılgan) başvurulabileceği öngörülmektedir. Ayrıca, modern psikodinamik yaklaşımlar ışığında, bu narsistik eğilimlerin bireyin stres yönetimi ve genel yaşam tatmini üzerindeki etkilerini ele almaktadır. Nicel araştırma deseninde kurgulanan bu çalışmanın örneklemini, aktif olarak görev yapan veya denizcilik eğitimi alan 220 denizcilik profesyoneli ve adayı oluşturmaktadır. Verilerin toplanmasında; Narsistik Kişilik Envanteri, Duygu Düzenleme Güçlüğü Ölçeği ve Yaşam Doyumu Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Elde edilen veri seti SPSS 27.0 ve AMOS programları aracılığıyla analiz edilmiştir. Değişkenler arası ilişkilerin ve düzenleyici etkinin sınanmasında Yapısal Eşitlik Modellemesi (YEM) kullanılırken; demografik ve mesleki gruplar arası farklılıkların tespitinde Bağımsız Örneklem T-Testi ve Tek Yönlü ANOVA analizlerinden faydalanılmıştır. Araştırma sonucunda elde edilen bulgular ile denizcilik literatüründeki pek çok varsayım, istatistiksel verilerle sınanmıştır. Narsistik kişilik özelliklerinin yaşam doyumu üzerindeki doğrudan yıkıcı etkisi, anket süreçlerinde katılımcıların sergilediği savunma mekanizması nedeniyle sınırlı görünse de; YEM ile test edilen moderatör analizinde bu yanılsamanın çöktüğüne dair bulgular ortaya konmuştur. Bireyin, duygu düzenleme güçlüğü yüksek olduğunda, kuşandığı narsistik savunma hali işlevsiz kalmakta ve yaşam doyumu keskin bir çöküş yaşayabildiği değerlendirilmektedir. Buna karşın, duygusal düzenlemesi yüksek, yani bilişsel ve psikolojik esnekliği yüksek bireylerde yaşam doyumunun arttığı gözlemlenmiştir. Bunun yanı sıra grup farklılıkları analizleri, küresel dijitalleşme ve kesintisiz operasyon baskısı nedeniyle denizcilikte stresin artık“mekan bağımsız”hale gelmiş olabileceğine işaret etmektedir. Gemideki fiziksel izolasyon stresi ile karadaki ofis/liman stresinin bir taşma etkisi yarattığı ve eşitlendiği şeklinde yorumlanmaktadır. Ayrıca, sektöre yeni giren genç denizcilerin (0-5 yıl deneyim) kendilerini ispatlama güdüsüyle narsistik savunmalara daha yoğun başvurabildiği, mesleki tecrübe arttıkça bu eğilimlerin yerini olgunluğa bıraktığı gözlemlenmiştir. Sonuç olarak çalışma; denizcilik endüstrisinde operasyonel emniyetin ve öznel iyi oluşun sürdürülebilirliğinin, geleneksel ve sert mizaçlı narsistik otorite algısıyla sağlanamayacağı savunulmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The maritime industry represents one of the most psychologically demanding and physically restrictive work environments in the global economy. Operating as what Erving Goffman defines as a“total institution”,“ships impose long-term isolation”, rigid hierarchical structures, circadian rhythm disruptions due to shift work, and continuous operational risks on their crews. In such a high-stress, closed psychosocial ecosystem, maritime professionals frequently develop distinct psychological defense mechanisms to cope with occupational anxiety, maintain their authority, and protect their fragile self-esteem. Traditional maritime literature has often associated leadership and survival at sea with authoritarian, emotionally detached, and grandiose personas. Modern psychodynamic approaches, however, suggest that these traits are indicative of narcissistic personality structures, which encompass both grandiose and vulnerable dimensions. While a narcissistic armor may provide a temporary illusion of control and superiority for officers and captains, its sustainability under acute crisis is highly questionable. Furthermore, the capacity to monitor, evaluate, and modify emotional reactions-defined as emotion regulation- emerges as a critical psychological buffer. When seafarers face the relentless pressures of the ocean, interpersonal conflicts on board, and isolation from their social support networks, their ability to regulate emotions directly dictates their holistic well-being and life satisfaction. When this emotional regulation mechanism fails, the resulting psychological friction manifest not only as profound internal distress but also translates into degraded situational awareness, commucatioan breakdowns, and impaired decision-making on the bridge, thereby tranforming a personal psychological crisis into a direct threat to overall vessel safety. The primary objective of this research is to investigate the complex interplay between narcissistic personality traits and life satisfaction among maritime professionals. Moving beyond linear causal models, this study aims to structurally test the moderating role of“emotion regulation difficulty”within this relationship. The central hypothesis argues that narcissism is not an absolute protective shield; rather, its impact on a seafarers life satisfaction is contingent upon their emotional regulation capacity. Additionally, the study seeks to explore how sociodemographic and occupational variables (such as working location, rotational schedule, and years of experience) influence these psychological constructs, thereby challenging outdated assumptions in maritime psychology. Conseguently, adderessing these psychological dynamics is no longer merely an academic exercise but an urgent industrial imperative. The increasing rates of psychological burnout, early career attrition, and human-factor-related maritime incidents underscore the critical need to decode the mental architectures governing seafarers behaviors. By bridging the gap between clinical psychology and maritime occupational health, this research endeavors to provide a paradigm-shifting perspective on crew resource management. By reframing maritime occupational stress from a purely environmental hazard to an internal cognitive battle, this study challenges global shipping entities to look beyond pphysical safety protocols and rigorously address the silent, psychological determinants of human error, operational inefficiency, and sector- wide brain drain. This research was designed utilizing a quantitative, cross-sectional methodology. The sample consists of 220 active maritime professionals and maritime cadets. Data were collected using three well-established psychometric instruments: The Narcissistic Personality Inventory (NPI), Difficulties in Emotion Regulation Scale (DERS), and Satisfaction with Life Scale (SWLS). To ensure statistical robustness and prevent multicollinearity, the independent variable (narcissism) and the moderator variable (emotion regulation difficulty) were standardized before creating the interaction term. The data were analyzed using SPSS 21.0 and AMOS software. Structural Equation Modelling (SEM) as employed to test direct and moderating effects, providing rigorous goodness-of-fit indices. Furthermore, Independent Samples T-Test and One-Way ANOVA were utilized to determine mean differences across various demographic and occupational groups. The deliberate inlusion of both active shipboard seafarers and shore-based maritime personnel within the sample allowed for a comprehensive mapping of the industry's psychological continuum. The desing ensured tha the structural equatioans captured not just the isolated reality of the ship, but the overarching maritime culture that begings in the academy and extends into the corporate office. Initial analyses showed a limited direct negative effect of narcissism on life satisfaction, a phenomenon explained by“narcissistic denial”– where individuals artificially inflate their self-reports to mask internal distress. However, Structural Equation Modelling (SEM) successfully penetrated this illusion. The moderation analysis yielded a highly significant interaction term (β= 0.460, p < 0.01). It proved that when a seafarers emotion regulation difficulty is high, their grandiose defense armor becomes completely dysfunctional, causing a dramatic collapse in life satisfaction. Conversely, high cognitive flexibility renders such narcissistic shields unnecessary. The psycholgical exhaustion of the industry has created a spillover effect, equalizing ship-based isolation stress with shore-based office stress; rendering sectoral stress spatially independent. This spatial independence of stress suggests that modern maritime professionals remain cognitively anchored to their operational anxieties even when physically disembarked, challenging the traditional notion of“shore leave”as a complete psychological reset. Furthermore, narcissistic tendencies peak during the acute shock of early career stages (0-5 years) to cope with maritime hierarchy, but significantly diminish as professionals gain occupational maturity. Regarding the career-stage variations, the data indicate that as seafarers transition into middle-management and senior roles, their reliance on external validation decreases. They develop more adaptive, internally driven coping mechanisms, which subsequently stabilizes their life satisfaction and reduces their vulnerability to emotional dysregulation during unforeseen maritime crises. This study proves operational safety requires emotion regulation, not narcissistic authority. The maritime industry must abandon rigid hierarchies and integrate leadership, prioritizing psychological flexibility over grandiose dominance. To operationalize these findings, maritime academies and shipping corporations must urgently revise their curriculum and training matrices. It is highly recommended that cognitive- behavioral-based resilience training and emotional regulation modules be integrated into standard STCW (Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping) requirements. Futhermore, psychometric evaluations assessing cognitive flexibility should be incorporated into the recruitment and promotion protocols, moving beyond mere technical proficiency assessments. Ultimately, cultivating a maritime culture that embraces emotional transparency and supportive communication networks will not only safeguard the psychological well-being of the individual seafarer but also fortify the systemic resilience of global maritime operations. Transforming the traditional“Captain as an infallible sovereign”archetype into a“Captain as an emotionally intelligent team facilitator”is not longer a theoretical ideal but a pragmatic necessity. Implementing this paradigm shift will require a systemic overhaul of how authority is perceived, taught, and exercised within confined operational spaces. Future investigations should build upon this structural model by employing longitudinal designs and cross-cultural cohorts to further delineate the evolving nature of narcissistic vulnerabilities across different maritime nationalities and regulatory environments.