Kütle tasarımı çalışmaları için yapay zeka tabanlı artırılmış gerçeklik
Ai-based augmented reality for mass design studies
- Tez No: 1010306
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. LEMAN FİGEN GÜL
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Mimarlık, Bilim ve Teknoloji, Architecture, Science and Technology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Artırılmış gerçeklik, Bilgisayar destekli tasarım, Augmented reality, Computer aided design
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Bilişim Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Mimari Tasarımda Bilişim Bilim Dalı
Özet
Mimarlıkta kavramsal fikirlerin hızlı şekilde test edilmesi ve görselleştirilmesi için kütle çalışması yaygın olarak tercih edilmektedir. Geleneksel maket tasarımcının düşüncesini somutlaştırmasını sağlamaktadır; ancak bu yaklaşım malzeme tüketimi ve anlık değişime uygun olmama gibi sınırlar barındırmaktadır. Artırılmış gerçeklik (AG) teknolojileri, dijital içerik ile gerçek dünyayı birleştirme potansiyeliyle, tasarım süreçlerinde yeni bir deneyim alanı açmaktadır. AG, modellerin üzerine sanal içerikleri katmanlandırarak tasarım fikrinin görselleştirilmesini sağlamaktadır. Fakat mevcut AG uygulamaları, özellikle kütle maketi çalışmasında hedef izleme-takip kararlılığı, örtüşme problemleri gibi teknik zorluklara sahiptir. Bu nedenle, AG mecrasında kütle çalışmalarının mimari tasarım süreçlerine entegrasyonu hâlen sınırlı kalmaktadır. Bu çalışma, yapay zeka (YZ) destekli AG mecrasının mimari kütle çalışmaları üzerindeki etkisini incelemek; özellikle“MtAG-Malzeme tanımlı Artırılmış Gerçeklik”adı verilen bir YZ tabanlı AG tasarım mecrası aracılığıyla malzeme görünümünün dönüştürülmesinin tasarım keşfi ve etkileşime nasıl katkı sağladığını araştırmak üzere kurgulanmıştır. Çalışmanın temel hedefi, bu tür bir hibrit mecranın mimari tasarım sürecini nasıl zenginleştirdiğini anlamak ve mevcut AG sistemlerinin takip problemine yönelik bir çözüm sunmaktır. Literatür çalışmasında, AG ve yapay zekanın tasarım süreçlerine entegre edilmesine yönelik önemli çalışmalar sunulmuş; tasarım destek aracı olarak incelenmiş; mimari kütle çalışmalarındaki kısıtları belirginleştirilmektedir. Üretken Çekişmeli Ağlar gibi derin öğrenme modellerinin ise mimari görselleştirme ve tasarım fikirlerinin oluşturulmasında artan önemi; görüntüden görüntüye çeviri modelleri, görüntüler arasında stil veya içerik dönüşümlerini gerçekleştirebilme kapasitesi ile mimari tasarım verilerini yorumlama açısından sunduğu fırsatlar vurgulanmaktadır. Bu bağlamda, çalışmada, AG mecrasında kütle çalışmalarının sınırlayıcı yönlerini yapay zeka destekli görüntü çeviri modelleri ile aşma ve bu iki teknolojinin sinerjisini mimari tasarım pratiğine taşıma hedeflenmektedir. Çalışmanın odağında yer alan MtAG, derin öğrenme tabanlı görüntü dönüşüm modellerini (CycleGAN ve Pix2Pix) artırılmış gerçeklik tasarım ortamıyla birleştiren hibrit bir mecradır. Bu yapı, tasarımcıların kütle çalışmalarında malzeme görünümünü gerçek zamanlı olarak dönüştürmesine olanak tanımaktadır; böylece kullanıcılar fiziksel maketle çalışırken eşzamanlı olarak sanal malzeme alternatifleriyle de etkileşime girmekte ve tasarım sürecini çok katmanlı biçimde deneyimlemektedir. İlk olarak, dijital ortamda oluşturulan hacimsel modellerden sentetik görüntü kümeleri üretilmektedir. Bu görüntüler, farklı malzeme temsillerini içerecek biçimde kurgulanmakta ve GAN modellerinin eğitimi için kullanılmaktadır. CycleGAN tarafında eşleştirilmemiş veri kümeleri üzerinden malzeme dönüşümleri gerçekleştirilmekteyken, Pix2Pix modeli için karşılıklı eşleşen görüntü çiftleri hazırlanmaktadır. Eğitilen modeller daha sonra artırılmış gerçeklik ortamına entegre edilerek fiziksel kütle ile dijital malzeme temsilleri arasında anlık ve etkileşimli bir geçiş alanı oluşturmaktadır. Çalışma kapsamında gerçekleştirilen kullanıcı çalışması, toplam 40 tasarımcı ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Tasarımcılar MtAG kullanarak belirlenen bir mimari tasarım problemi üzerinde 30 dakika çalışmıştır. Çalışmada, MtAG'in tasarımcıların düşünce süreçlerini, tasarım keşfini ve etkileşimini nasıl etkilediği sistematik olarak gözlemlenmiş ve değerlendirilmiştir. Kullanıcıların deneyimleri anketler ve ölçütler ile analiz edilmiştir. Bu değerlendirme süreci, nicel ölçümler ile nitel gözlem ve görüşmeleri bir araya getiren karma yöntem yaklaşımı üzerinden kurgulanmış; özellikle tematik analiz ile Apriori algoritmasının bütünleşik kullanımı sayesinde, kullanıcı geri bildirimlerinde ortaya çıkan kavramların yalnızca sıklıkları değil, birlikte görünme örüntüleri de incelenmiştir. Böylece çalışma, tasarım bilişinin değerlendirilmesine yönelik yapılandırılmış ve çoğaltılabilir bir yöntemsel çerçeve sunmayı amaçlamaktadır. MtAG, katılımcıların malzeme seçeneklerini kolayca değiştirmesine ve farklı tasarım varyasyonlarını hızlı biçimde görselleştirmesine olanak tanımaktadır. Bu durum, özellikle fiziksel maket ortamında mümkün olmayan dinamik ve hızlı iterasyon imkânı sağlamaktadır. Tasarımcılar, farklı malzemelerin kütle üzerindeki etkilerini AG mecrasında görsel olarak değerlendirebilmekte; bu süreç mekânsal algıyı ve tasarım kararlarını olumlu yönde etkilemektedir. Kullanıcılar ayrıca AG ortamının sunduğu etkileşimin tasarım sürecine yenilikçi bir katkı sağladığını belirtmektedir. MtAG performansı, AG ile yürütülen kütle çalışmalarındaki mevcut sınırlamaları azaltmakta; geleneksel uygulamalarda karşılaşılan etiket tanıma ve takip doğruluğu sorunları, YZ destekli görüntü dönüşümü sayesinde kısmen aşılabilmektedir. Sistem yalnızca tasarımcıların yaratıcı süreçlerini genişletmekle kalmamakta, aynı zamanda insan–bilgisayar etkileşimini zenginleştirerek daha bilinçli tasarım kararlarının alınmasına katkı sunmaktadır. Fiziksel malzeme tüketimini azaltması ise çevresel açıdan daha sürdürülebilir bir tasarım pratiği oluşturmaktadır. Bununla birlikte çalışma, yapay zekâ ve AG entegrasyonunun mimari tasarım ortamlarına daha etkin biçimde taşınabilmesi için gerçek zamanlı veri işleme, model eğitimi ve sistem entegrasyonu gibi alanlarda geliştirilmesi gereken yönlere de işaret etmektedir. Sonuç olarak bu çalışma, yapay zeka destekli AG ortamlarının mimari tasarım süreçlerinde önemli fırsatlar sunduğunu göstermektedir. MtAG mecrası, YZ destekli AG, kütle çalışmalarının dinamik, etkileşimli ve sürdürülebilir bir şekilde yürütülmesine katkı sağlamaktadır. Tasarımcıların yaratıcı süreçlerindeki çeşitlilik artarak; materyal görünümünü değerlendirme, mekânsal algı oluşturma ve tasarım kararlarını zenginleştirme gibi önemli alanlarda kullanıcı deneyimi olumlu yönde etkilemektedir. YZ tabanlı AG sistemleri mimarlıkta kütle çalışma pratiğinin ötesinde yeni bir tasarım paradigması sunmaktadır. Bu yaklaşım, hem akademik araştırmalarda hem de mimari pratiğin erken tasarım aşamalarında gelecekte daha geniş uygulamalara zemin sunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Architectural mass study is a fundamental component of early-stage architectural design. Architectural mass study enables designers to explore form, scale, proportions, and spatial relationships before committing to detailed representations. Physical models have played a central role in this phase due to their tangible and intuitive nature, supporting spatial reasoning, abstraction, and design cognition. However, physical models also have limitations, including time-consuming fabrication processes, material consumption, hard adaptability and limited capacity to represent alternative material scenarios. As architectural practice increasingly demands flexible, iterative, and sustainable workflows, there is a growing need for tools that can augment the capabilities of traditional mass study methods. Augmented reality (AR) has emerged as a promising technology for bridging physical and digital design environments by overlaying virtual content onto real-world environment. In architectural contexts, AR enables designers to enrich physical models with digital information. Despite its potential, current AR applications for architectural mass studies remain constrained by technical challenges such as tracking instability, occlusion errors, scale inaccuracies, and limited representational flexibility, especially when working with small-scale tabletop models. These limitations reduce the effectiveness of AR as an exploratory design medium rather than a purely visualisation tool. Recent advances in artificial intelligence (AI) have opened new possibilities for visual transformation and generation. Generative Adversarial Networks (GANs), such as CycleGAN and Pix2Pix, have demonstrated strong performance in image-to-image translation tasks, allowing one visual content to be transformed into another while preserving underlying structural features. In architecture, GAN models have been applied to façade generation, material visualisation, and stylistic transformation. However, their use has been limited to offline workflows and post-processing stages, with little integration into interactive, real-time design environments. The study addresses this gap by proposing an AI-based augmented reality system for architectural mass study, referred to as MtAG (Material tagged Augmented Reality). The main aim of this research is to investigate how integrating GAN-based image-to-image translation into an AR environment can support architectural mass studies by enabling real-time material transformation of physical models. The study explores how such a hybrid system influences design exploration, material use, spatial understanding, and interaction during early-stage design. The framework of this research consists of the intersection of three domains: architectural mass studies, augmented reality in design, and AI-driven visual transformation. Physical models are understood not merely as representational assets but as cognitive tools that support design thinking. AR acts as a medium capable of extending these tools rather than replacing them, while AI is employed to overcome constraints conventional AR systems. By combining these domains, the MtAG aims to create a hybrid design space that supports fluid transitions between abstraction and material interpretation. The MtAG integrates physical architectural mass models with an AR interface enhanced by GAN-based image translation. Two generative models—CycleGAN and Pix2Pix are employed to transform the visual appearance of mass models into different material representations without altering their geometry. To train these models, synthetic datasets are generated using digitally modeled mass forms rendered with a range of material textures. CycleGAN is trained on unpaired datasets to enable flexible material style transfer, while Pix2Pix uses paired datasets to achieve more controlled and multi-material transformations. Once trained, the models are embedded into the AR pipeline, allowing users to select target materials and observe real-time visual transformations applied to the physical model. Thus, MtAG enables designers to explore multiple material scenarios dynamically, without the need to rebuild or physically modify models. The system preserves the tactile and spatial qualities of physical mass studies while extending their representational capacity through AI-generated visuals. This hybrid setup allows designers to remain engaged in hands-on model interaction while simultaneously benefiting from digital flexibility. To evaluate the system, a user study involving 40 participants was conducted. Participants, consisting of architects. They were asked to perform architectural mass study tasks using the MtAG environment. During these tasks, they explored different material alternatives and design variations using the AI-based AR interface. Observational analysis and user feedback to assess how the system influenced design exploration, spatial perception, material understanding, and workflow efficiency. The evaluation framework was structured as a mixed-methods approach combining quantitative metrics with qualitative observations and interviews. In particular, the integration of thematic analysis with the Apriori algorithm enabled the identification of not only the frequency of emerging concepts but also their co-occurrence patterns, providing a more structured and reproducible methodological basis for examining design cognition. The results indicate that the MtAG environment significantly enhances early-stage design exploration. Participants were able to rapidly iterate between material alternatives, which encouraged experimentation and supported design thinking. The ability to visualize different material options in real time has been reported to improve understanding of materiality, the perception of abstraction, solid-void, architectural style. Designers also noted that this capability allowed them to make more informed design decisions earlier in the process, rather than postponing material considerations to later stages. In addition to supporting design exploration, the system contributed to improved workflow efficiency and sustainability. By eliminating the need for repeated physical model fabrication or material replacement, MtAG reduced both time investment and material waste. Participants recognized this aspect as particularly valuable in educational contexts, where resources are often limited, as well as in professional practice, where rapid iteration is essential. User engagement was another notable outcome of the study. The combination of physical interaction and AI-enhanced AR visualization increased curiosity and immersion, with participants describing the system as intuitive and stimulating. Rather than disrupting the design process, the AI-based transformations were perceived as seamlessly integrated into the workflow, supporting rather than constraining creative exploration. From a technical perspective, the study demonstrates that image-based AI transformations can mitigate some of the limitations associated with conventional AR systems. By relying on image-to-image translation rather than precise geometric reconstruction, the system reduces sensitivity to tracking errors and occlusion issues. This approach allows visually convincing material representations to be achieved even in challenging small-scale AR scenarios. From a design cognition perspective, MtAG supports a fluid interplay between abstraction and realism. Designers can operate within the conceptual domain of mass study while simultaneously assessing material implications, effectively bridging a gap that traditionally exists between early form exploration and material decision-making. This hybrid method aligns with the contemporary understanding of design as an iterative and reflective process. In conclusion, the study demonstrates that AI-based augmented reality environments can enhance architectural mass studies by integrating physical models, AR interaction, and generative AI. The proposed system, MtAG, enables real-time material transformation of physical mass models, fostering exploratory design behavior, improving spatial and material perception, and supporting sustainable design workflows. By embedding AI-driven image translation into an interactive AR context, the research introduces a new paradigm for early-stage architectural design. It extends beyond visualization toward intelligent, adaptive design exploration. The findings suggest the potential for the application of such hybrid environments in both architectural education and professional practice. In terms of future research directions, more advanced AI models can be implemented and multi-user collaborative AR design systems can be studied.