Kalsinörin proteinini hedefleyerek kandidiyaz hastalığının tedavisine yönelik peptit tabanlı moleküllerin bilgisayar ortamında tasarımı
In silico design of peptide-based molecules targeting calcineurin protein for the treatment of candidiasis
  1. Tez No: 1010656
  2. Yazar: YAĞMUR DİCLE ALTUN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ONUR ALPTÜRK, DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SEFER BADAY
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Kimya, Chemistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hesaplamalı kimya, Computational chemistry
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Kimya Bilim Dalı
Özet
Mantar enfeksiyonları genelde yüzeysel etkiler gösterse de ileri seviyelerdeki enfeksiyonlar, özellikle bağışıklığı baskılanmış bireylerde, ölüme sebep olabilmektedir. Dünya genelinde mantar enfeksiyonları her yıl bir milyardan fazla kişiyi etkilerken, bu enfeksiyonlar nedeniyle 1,6 milyondan fazla insan yaşamını yitirmektedir. Enfeksiyona sebep olan candida gibi mantar türleri, normalde sağlıklı bireylerde vücudunun doğal florasında bulunan zararsız türlerdir. Fakat, bazı şartlar altında bu türler patojenik forma dönüşerek enfeksiyonlara sebep olurlar. Özellikle bağışıklık sisteminin zayıflaması, antibiyotik kullanımı, diyabet veya hormonal değişiklikler gibi durumlar bu mantarın kontrolsüz şekilde çoğalmasına neden olarak enfeksiyona yol açabilir. Son yıllarda mantar hücresel süreçlerinde merkezi bir role sahip olan kalsinörin (Cn) proteini, alternatif bir hedef olarak öne çıkmıştır. Kalsinörin, kalsiyum (Ca²⁺) ve kalmodulin bağımlı bir serin/treonin fosfataz olup, katalitik alt birim (CnA) ve düzenleyici alt birim (CnB) olmak üzere iki alt birimden oluşan heterodimerik bir proteindir, her iki alt birimin birincil dizisi ve heterodimerik dördüncül yapısı, mayalardan memelilere kadar yüksek oranda korunmuştur. İnsanlarda kalsinörin, bağışıklık yanıtının düzenlenmesi, kalp kası fonksiyonları, sinir hücrelerinde sinyal iletimi ve hücre büyümesi gibi birçok süreçte görev alır. Mantarlarda ise kalsinörin, hücre duvarı bütünlüğü, iyon dengesi, stres yanıtları, antifungal ilaçlara karşı direnç ve morfolojik dönüşümler gibi yaşamsal fonksiyonlarda kritik rol oynar. Bu süreçler, mantar kaynaklı enfeksiyonların tedavisinde kalsinörinin önemli bir terapötik hedef olarak öne çıkmasında rol almaktadır. Kalsinörin inhibitörleri arasında en bilinenleri Siklosporin A (CsA) ve takrolimus (FK506)'tur. Son zamanlarda candida türlerinde yapılan in vitro çalışmalar, bu inhibitörlerin mantar enfeksiyonlarının tedavisinde, tek başına veya antifungal ilaçlarla kombinasyon (Flukonazol + FK506, Flukonazol + CsA) halinde etkili olduğunu göstermiştir. Fakat, bilinen kalsinörin inhibitörlerinin mantar enfeksiyonlarında kullanılmasına yönelik olarak iki ana sorun bulunmaktadır. Bunlardan biri, kalsinörinin evrimsel olarak yüksek oranda korunması nedeniyle, bu ilaçların insan kalsinörini ile mantar kalsinörinini ayırt edememesidir. Diğer sorun ise bu ilaçların insan kalsinörini üzerindeki güçlü immünosupresif etkisinin enfeksiyonlara yatkınlığı artırması ve farmakolojik etkilerine bağlı olarak sistemik kullanımda ciddi toksisite riskleri taşımasıdır. En yaygın toksisiteler; böbrek toksisitesi, hipertansiyon ve nörotoksisitedir. Bu sorunlar, kalsinörin inhibitörlerinin vücut içerisindeki mantar enfeksiyonlarında kullanılmasını engellemekte ve tedaviyi yalnızca lokal uygulamalarla sınırlandırmaktadır. Bu tez çalışmasında, fungal kalsinörin proteinine özgü etkileşim gösterebilecek peptit temelli inhibitörlerin in silico yaklaşımlar kullanılarak tasarlanması ve değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Bu kapsamda öncelikle insan (Homo sapiens), boğa (Bos taurus) ve Candida albicans'a ait kalsinörin protein komplekslerinin üç boyutlu yapıları Protein Data Bank (PDB) veri tabanından temin edilmiştir. Seçilen PDB yapıları üzerinde gerçekleştirilen çoklu sekans hizalaması (MSA) ve filogenetik analizler, kalsinörinin evrimsel olarak yüksek derecede korunduğunu, ancak hedeflenebilir özgül bölgeler barındırdığını ortaya koymuştur. Protein–ligand etkileşimlerinin dinamik davranışlarını incelemek amacıyla, seçilen kalsinörin kompleksleri üzerinde moleküler dinamik (MD) simülasyonları gerçekleştirilmiştir. Simülasyon sonuçları, literatürle uyumlu biçimde kalsinörin A (CnA) ve kalsinörin B (CnB) alt birimleri arasındaki hidrofobik cebin (CnA: W352, S353, F356; CnB: M118, V119) bağlanma açısından kritik bir bölge olduğunu doğrulamıştır. Bu kalıntılar, peptit tasarımı için hedef bölge olarak belirlenmiştir. Peptit tasarımı aşamasında, difüzyon temelli yapay zekâ aracı olan RFDiffusion programı kullanılmıştır. Farklı gürültü (noise) parametreleri ve peptit uzunlukları denenerek çok sayıda peptit adayları üretilmiştir. İlk aşamada kısa peptit dizilerinin çoğunlukla literatürde tanımlanan PxIxIT motifine bağlandığı gözlemlenmiştir. Ancak literatürde yer alan A238L gibi peptit bazlı inhibitör çalışmalarından elde edilen bilgiler doğrultusunda, peptit uzunluğunun artırılması stratejisi benimsenmiştir. Bu doğrultuda 12–20 amino asit uzunluğunda tasarlanan peptitlerin hedef hidrofobik cep ile daha stabil ve özgül etkileşimler kurduğu belirlenmiştir. Tasarlanan peptitlerden birinin PAE (Predicted Aligned Error) skorunun 10'dan daha düşük olduğu tespit edilmiş olup, bu değer literatürde güçlü peptit–protein etkileşimleri için kabul edilen bir eşik olarak değerlendirilmektedir. Seçilen peptit adaylarının kalsinörin protein kompleksleri ile etkileşimlerini daha ayrıntılı olarak incelemek amacıyla, protein–peptit kenetlenme analizi (docking) çalışmaları gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bu aşamada HPEPDOCK sunucusu kullanılarak hem kör kenetlenme analizi (blind docking) hem de tanımlı bağlanma bölgesine yönelik kenetlenme (grid docking) analizleri yapılmıştır. Elde edilen kenetlenme analizi (docking) sonuçları, peptitlerin hem insan hem de mantar kalsinörin kompleksleri üzerinde hedeflenen bölgeye tutarlı biçimde bağlandığını göstermiştir. Kenetlenme analizi (docking) skorlarının karşılaştırılması, tasarlanan peptitlerin mantar kalsinörinine karşı daha avantajlı etkileşim profilleri sergileyebileceğine işaret etmektedir. Bu tez kapsamında, literatürde immünosupresif etki ile antifungal aktivitenin ayrıştırılabildiği bildirilen FK506 analogları, yapı-aktivite ilişki analizi (structure–activity relationship (SAR)) analizi amacıyla hem insan hem de Candida albicans kalsinörin komplekslerine karşı in silico kenetlenme analizi (docking) çalışmalarıyla değerlendirilmiştir. Kenetlenme analizleri (docking) DockThor yazılımı kullanılarak gerçekleştirilmiş; başlangıçta kör kenetlenme analizi (blind docking) ve tanımlı bağlanma bölgesine yönelik kenetlenme (grid docking) yaklaşımları karşılaştırılmıştır. Kenetlenme analizi (blind docking) sonuçlarının bağlanma pozisyonlarında yüksek değişkenlik gösterdiği, buna karşın tanımlı bağlanma bölgesine yönelik kenetlenme (grid docking) yaklaşımının kristal yapı ile uyumlu bağlanma modlarını daha tutarlı biçimde yeniden ürettiği gözlenmiştir. Bu nedenle, sonraki analizler tanımlı bağlanma bölgesine yönelik kenetlenme (grid docking) üzerinden yürütülmüştür. Elde edilen sonuçlar, FK506 analoglarının insan ve mantar kalsinörinleri literatürde bildirilen yapısal modifikasyonların bağlanma davranışına etkisi doğrulanarak, peptit tasarımında hedeflenen kritik cep bölgelerinin belirlenmesine katkı sağlamıştır. Sonuç olarak bu tez çalışması, kalsinörin hedefli peptit temelli inhibitörlerin tasarımında in silico yöntemlerin etkinliğini ortaya koymakta ve antifungal ilaç geliştirme çalışmalarına katkı sağlayabilecek yeni aday moleküller sunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Fungal infections represent a growing global health burden, particularly in immunocompromised individuals such as transplant recipients, cancer patients, and individuals receiving long-term immunosuppressive therapies. While many fungal infections are superficial and manageable, invasive fungal diseases can lead to severe systemic complications and high mortality rates. Globally, fungal infections are estimated to affect more than one billion people annually, resulting in over 1.6 million deaths each year. Among fungal pathogens, Candida species are the most prevalent opportunistic organisms responsible for a wide spectrum of infections collectively known as candidiasis. Although Candida species are normally part of the human commensal microbiota, disruptions in host immunity, prolonged antibiotic use, metabolic disorders such as diabetes, or hormonal imbalances can promote their transition to pathogenic forms. There is a wide range of antifungal agents, including azoles, echinocandins, and polyenes, that are currently used for the clinical management of fungal infections. Azoles primarily target ergosterol biosynthesis, echinocandins inhibit β-(1,3)-D-glucan synthesis in the fungal cell wall, and polyenes disrupt membrane integrity by directly binding to ergosterol. Despite their widespread use, the clinical effectiveness of these antifungal classes remains limited by several major challenges. These include suboptimal drug efficacy in severe or systemic infections, dose-limiting toxicities, narrow therapeutic windows, and significant drug–drug interactions, particularly in immunocompromised patients who often receive complex pharmacological regimens. In addition to these limitations, the rapid emergence and global spread of antifungal resistance have become a serious public health concern. Resistance mechanisms such as target mutations, efflux pump overexpression, biofilm formation, and metabolic pathway rewiring significantly reduce the effectiveness of existing therapies. Notably, resistance to azoles and echinocandins has been increasingly reported among clinically relevant fungal pathogens, including Candida albicans, Candida auris, and Aspergillus fumigatus. This situation is further aggravated by the intrinsic resistance of certain fungal species and the limited availability of antifungal agents with novel mechanisms of action. Consequently, the identification of novel molecular targets and the development of alternative therapeutic strategies have become a critical research priority. In recent years, the calcium/calmodulin-dependent serine/threonine phosphatase calcineurin (Cn) has emerged as a promising antifungal drug target due to its central role in fungal cellular physiology. Calcineurin is a heterodimeric protein composed of a catalytic subunit (CnA) and a regulatory subunit (CnB). The primary sequence and overall heterodimeric architecture of calcineurin are highly conserved across eukaryotes, ranging from fungi to mammals. In humans, calcineurin plays essential roles in immune regulation, neuronal signaling, cardiac muscle function, and cell growth. In fungal organisms, however, calcineurin governs processes critical for survival and virulence, including cell wall integrity, ion homeostasis, stress response pathways, antifungal drug resistance, and morphological transitions such as yeast-to-hyphae switching. These fungal-specific functional dependencies render calcineurin an attractive therapeutic target for antifungal intervention. The most well-known calcineurin inhibitors are the immunosuppressive agents cyclosporin A (CsA) and tacrolimus (FK506). These inhibitors exert their inhibitory effects by forming complexes with immunophilins (cyclophilin and FKBP12, respectively), which subsequently bind to calcineurin and block substrate access. Previous in vitro studies on Candida species have demonstrated that these inhibitors exhibit antifungal activity either alone or in combination with conventional antifungal drugs such as fluconazole. However, two major limitations restrict the systemic use of calcineurin inhibitors as antifungal agents. First, due to the high evolutionary conservation of calcineurin, these inhibitors lack selectivity and inhibit both fungal and human calcineurin. Second, their potent immunosuppressive effects on human calcineurin increase susceptibility to infections and are associated with severe systemic toxicities, including nephrotoxicity, hypertension, and neurotoxicity. As a result, the clinical application of calcineurin inhibitors in fungal infections is largely confined to topical formulations. To overcome these limitations, this thesis aims to design and evaluate peptide-based inhibitors that selectively target fungal calcineurin using in silico approaches. Unlike conventional small-molecule inhibitors, peptide-based inhibitors offer the advantage of targeting protein–protein interaction interfaces, which can provide enhanced specificity toward the fungal enzyme. This strategy is particularly important for calcineurin, as it is highly conserved between fungi and humans. By selectively interfering with fungal-specific interaction surfaces, peptide-based inhibitors have the potential to minimize immunosuppressive effects on the host while preserving antifungal efficacy. As an initial step, three-dimensional structures of calcineurin complexes from human (Homo sapiens), bovine (Bos taurus), and fungal (Candida albicans) sources were retrieved from the Protein Data Bank (PDB). These structures provided a comparative framework for understanding species-specific similarities and differences. Multiple sequence alignment (MSA) and phylogenetic analyses were performed to assess the evolutionary conservation of calcineurin across species. These analyses confirmed a high degree of sequence and structural conservation, while also revealing distinct regions that may serve as selective binding surfaces for fungal-specific inhibitors. To investigate the dynamic behavior of calcineurin and its ligand interactions, molecular dynamics (MD) simulations were performed on selected calcineurin complexes. The simulations were conducted under physiologically relevant conditions and provided insights into conformational stability and key interaction sites. Structural analyses of the MD trajectories, consistent with existing literature, identified a hydrophobic pocket located at the interface between the CnA and CnB subunits as a critical binding region. Key residues forming this pocket were identified as CnA: W352, S353, F356 and CnB: M118, V119. These residues were therefore selected as the primary targets for peptide inhibitor design. Peptide design was carried out using RFDiffusion, a diffusion-based artificial intelligence framework that integrates generative modeling with structure prediction networks such as RoseTTAFold and AlphaFold. Initial peptide generation was performed using short peptide lengths with 7-12 amino acids, which predominantly interacted with the well-characterized PxIxIT motif-binding region. In the initial stage, the model was configured to generate short peptide sequences with lengths ranging from 7 to 12 amino acids, and a total of 3000 peptides were designed using a diffusion noise parameter set to 0.0 (noise = 0). All generated models were subsequently evaluated through a Python-based filtering pipeline according to PAE (Predicted Aligned Error) score, structural integrity, and orientation toward the target region. Based on these criteria, the top 100 peptides with the highest predicted binding potential were selected, with the aim of identifying designs with binding scores of 15 or lower. However, in this first design round, the majority of the generated peptides exhibited relatively high binding scores, and most of them failed to orient toward the targeted hydrophobic pocket. To overcome this limitation, the diffusion noise level was increased and the design process was repeated under noise = 0.5 and noise = 1.0 conditions, leading to the generation of additional peptide sets. Increasing the noise parameter expanded the conformational search space of the model and enhanced the structural diversity of the designed peptides. In this second design round, the resulting sequences displayed more balanced binding score distributions, and a subset of peptides was observed to correctly recognize and interact with the targeted hydrophobic pocket. Nevertheless, a considerable proportion of the designed peptides showed a tendency to bind preferentially to the β-sheet surface associated with the PxIxIT motif, which has been extensively described in the literature. This observation is consistent with the tendency of RFDiffusion to favor highly conserved structural regions when generating peptide backbones. Considering previous peptide-based inhibitor studies, such as those involving the viral A238L protein, where binding typically initiates from elongated peptide backbones and progresses toward the target hydrophobic pocket, it was concluded that increasing peptide length could improve binding behavior. Accordingly, the diffusion model was reconfigured to generate longer peptide sequences in the range of 12–20 amino acids using a noise parameter of 1.0. The newly generated peptides exhibited improved orientation toward the intended binding site and demonstrated significantly enhanced binding scores compared to earlier design rounds. Notably, one of the designed peptides achieved a binding score below 10, a value that is widely regarded in the literature as an important threshold indicative of strong and specific peptide–protein interactions. In this context, achieving a binding score within the targeted range represents a key criterion, supporting the effectiveness of the adopted design strategy. Moreover, the observation that most peptides designed under these parameters consistently bound to the targeted hydrophobic pocket indicates that the selected structural constraints and peptide length parameters were appropriately defined. Increasing peptide length facilitated the formation of a binding profile characterized by more stable and specific interactions with the hydrophobic pocket. Overall, these results demonstrate that extending peptide length enhances interaction stability and specificity, and that the RFDiffusion-based approach can generate suitable peptide inhibitor candidates for targeting calcineurin To further evaluate peptide–protein interactions at the complex level, protein–peptide docking studies were performed using the HPEPDOCK server, which employs a hierarchical flexible peptide docking approach. Both blind docking and grid-based docking were conducted for human and fungal calcineurin complexes. Comparative analysis of docking results demonstrated that the designed peptides bind reproducibly to the target region in both systems, with more favorable interaction profiles observed for fungal calcineurin. In addition to peptide-based inhibitor design, structure–activity relationship (SAR) analysis was performed using selected FK506 analogs previously reported in the literature. These analogs were docked onto both human and Candida albicans calcineurin complexes to comparatively evaluate their binding behaviors. Initial docking studies were carried out using both blind and grid-based approaches. While blind docking resulted in variable binding poses distributed across different regions of the protein surface, grid-based docking produced binding modes that were consistent with experimentally determined crystal structures. Therefore, subsequent analyses were conducted using grid-based docking to ensure biologically relevant interaction profiles. Comparative evaluation of docking results revealed distinct binding preferences of FK506 analogs toward fungal and human calcineurin, supporting the notion that structural modifications can influence selectivity. These findings further validated the identification of critical binding regions and provided complementary insights to guide peptide-based inhibitor design. In conclusion, this thesis demonstrates the effectiveness of in silico methodologies in the rational design of pept