E-tı̇caret ekonomı̇sı̇nde kentsel lojı̇stı̇k faalı̇yetlerı̇nı̇n yer seçı̇mı̇ belı̇rleyı̇cı̇lerı̇ ve mekânsal etkı̇ tahmı̇n modelı̇ (EKLOTEM)
Determinants of urban logistics location selection and spatial impact prediction model in e-commerce economy (EKLOTEM)
- Tez No: 1011481
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET ALİ YÜZER
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Şehircilik ve Bölge Planlama, Urban and Regional Planning
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bulanık modelleme, Tesis yer seçimi, Fuzzy modelling, Site selection
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Şehir ve Bölge Planlama Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Şehir ve Bölge Planlama Bilim Dalı
Özet
Son yirmi yılda dijitalleşme, küreselleşme ve platform ekonomisinin güçlenmesi, üretimden tüketime uzanan değer zincirlerini yeniden yapılandırmış; kentlerde mal ve hizmet dolaşımının örgütlenme biçimlerini belirgin biçimde dönüştürmüştür. Bu dönüşümün en görünür sonuçlarından biri, tüketimin giderek artan ölçüde e-ticaret kanalları üzerinden gerçekleşmesiyle birlikte, bu tüketimi mümkün kılan kentsel lojistik faaliyetlerin kent mekânında yaygınlaşması ve çeşitlenmesidir. Depolama, ayrıştırma, transfer ve son kilometre dağıtım süreçleri; yalnızca ulaşım ağları üzerindeki hareketliliği değil, arazi kullanım örüntülerini ve kentsel yaşam kalitesi üzerinde oluşan baskıları da etkilemektedir. Dolayısıyla e-ticaret lojistiği, kentin hem görünen fiziksel dokusunu hem de akış ve ağ temelli görünmeyen katmanlarını eşzamanlı biçimde yeniden örgütleyen bir dinamik haline gelmektedir ve sınırlı kentsel gelişme alanı olan yoğun metropollerde, e-ticaret lojistiğinin nerede ve hangi koşullarda yer seçtiğini çözümlemek, planlamanın mekânsal karar kapasitesini güçlendiren kritik bir ihtiyaç haline gelmektedir. İstanbul metropoliten alanı; Türkiye'de nüfus büyüklüğü, ekonomik faaliyet çeşitliliği ve güçlü e-ticaret ve lojistik altyapısı ile e-ticaret lojistiğine ilişkin bu dönüşümün en yoğun gözlemlenebildiği bağlamlardan birini oluşturmaktadır. Kentsel lojistik ve tesis yer seçimi literatüründe bir çok çalışma geliştirilmiş olsa da e-ticarete özgü lojistik yapılanmanın ölçekler arası ayrışan tesis tipolojilerini ve bu tipolojilerin kent mekânındaki yer seçim eğilimlerini sınayan çalışmalar bulunmamaktadır. Bu tez çalışmasının genel amacı, İstanbul'da e-ticarete yönelik kentsel lojistik faaliyetlerin yer seçim eğilimlerini ölçek duyarlı bir çerçevede ortaya koymak ve bu doğrultuda kentsel planlama ile politika süreçlerine yönelik öneriler geliştirmektir. Bu amaç doğrultusunda çalışma; e-ticaret lojistiği ekosistemindeki temel aktörleri ve tesis tiplerini tanımlayarak, makro-mezo-mikro ölçeklerde yer seçimi kriterlerini belirleyip uzman görüşleriyle ağırlıklandırmak, farklı senaryolar altında uygunluk simülasyonları üretmek ve elde edilen mekânsal örüntüleri planlama perspektifiyle yorumlamak üzere kurgulanmıştır. Çalışmanın yöntemsel çerçevesi, Çok Kriterli Karar Verme (ÇKKV) yaklaşımlarını Coğrafi Bilgi Sistemleri (CBS) tabanlı mekânsal analizlerle bütünleştiren EKLOTEM modeline dayanmaktadır. Model kurgusunda kriterlere ilişkin mekânsal veriler ortak bir uygunluk ölçeğinde yeniden sınıflandırılmış; ölçek bazlı ağırlıklar ve senaryo öncelikleriyle birleştirilerek farklı ölçekte simülasyonlar üretilmiştir. Senaryo tasarımı, iki ayrı öncelik seti üzerinden kurgulanmıştır: 1) mevcut sektörel eğilimleri yansıtan senaryo, 2) çevresel ve sosyal sürdürülebilirliği önceliklendiren senaryo. Bu iki senaryo, aynı kriter setinin farklı önceliklerle yorumlandığında kent mekânında nasıl farklı sonuçlar doğurabildiğini karşılaştırmalı olarak görünür kılmaktadır. Üretilen uygunluk yüzeyleri ve karşılaştırmalı analizler, ölçekler arası farklılaşma, senaryolar arası farklılaşma ve veto alanlarının kısıtlayıcı etkisi olmak üzere üç düzlemde değerlendirilmiştir: Bulgular, yer seçimi eğilimlerinin tek bir değişken grubu tarafından açıklanamadığını; ulaşım ve lojistik ağları, arazi kullanım örüntüsü, sosyo-demografik göstergeler ile çevresel ve risk bileşenlerinin birlikte ele alındığında daha tutarlı bir mekânsal açıklama üretildiğini göstermektedir. Ölçekler arası karşılaştırma, kriter önceliklerinin makro-mezo-mikro düzeylerde anlamlı biçimde ayrıştığını; bu nedenle lojistik yer seçiminin planlama pratiğinde tek tip bir kural setiyle değil, ölçeklere göre farklılaşan araç ve stratejilerle yönetilmesi gerektiğini işaret etmektedir. Senaryo karşılaştırması ise, aynı veri ve kriter seti altında dahi önceliklerin değişmesiyle uygunluk desenlerinin değişebildiğini; dolayısıyla yer seçimi kararlarının politika perspektiflerine duyarlı olduğunu ortaya koymaktadır. Ekolojik eşikleri veto eden yaklaşım ise, özellikle kuzey orman kuşağı ve su havzaları çevresinde uygunluk alanlarının yayılımını sınırlayarak, mekânsal büyümenin hangi yönlerde yapısal olarak kısıtlandığını görünür kılmaktadır. Bu çalışma, e-ticarete özgü kentsel lojistik faaliyetlerin plan kararlarına ölçekler arası bir sistem olarak entegre edilmesine yönelik analitik bir zemin sunmaktadır. EKLOTEM'in güçlü yönleri; kriterlerin ölçek duyarlı biçimde yapılandırılması ve uzman ağırlıklarıyla değerlendirilmesi, senaryo yaklaşımıyla farklı politika önceliklerinin karşılaştırılabilir mekânsal çıktılara dönüştürülmesi ve CBS tabanlı uygunluk yüzeyleri aracılığıyla yer seçimi eğilimlerinin kentsel mekânda okunabilir biçimde temsil edilmesi olarak özetlenebilir. Bu yönleriyle tez, İstanbul'da e-ticaret lojistiğinin yer seçimi ve mekânsal etkilerinin daha sistematik biçimde değerlendirilebilmesine ve planlama/politika tartışmalarının analitik dayanakla güçlendirilmesine katkı sağlamaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Over the past two decades, digitalization, global integration, and the convergence of platform economies have transformed value chains from production to consumption. This has altered the transportation of products and services within urban areas. A prominent consequence of this transition is the rapid expansion and diversification of urban logistics activities facilitating online purchasing. Warehousing, sorting, transshipment, and last-mile distribution operations enhance the movement of individuals and products across transportation networks, while simultaneously altering land utilization and exerting strain on urban livability, infrastructure capacity, and spatial governance. E-commerce logistics functions as a catalyst that simultaneously alters both the city's tangible infrastructure and the less perceptible, flow and network-oriented dimensions. In highly populated urban areas with limited land for development, it is crucial to understand the criteria and conditions under which e-commerce logistics selects locations. This is crucial for enhancing spatial decision-making in planning and for forecasting the spatial impacts of rapidly evolving distribution systems. The Istanbul metropolitan area is a significant location in Türkiye where these dynamics are most pronounced. Istanbul boasts a substantial population, a diverse array of enterprises, and a robust e-commerce and logistics framework. This establishes it as a center for demand, distribution, and multi-tier logistics activities. The urban area faces significant environmental constraints and risk-related limitations that impact spatial feasibility and intensify competition for space. Despite the increasing discourse on e-commerce logistics in international literature in recent years, its consideration within urban planning remains restricted and fragmented. In Turkey, the majority of research regarding facility placement has concentrated on national or regional transportation and logistics routes. Conversely, research on facility types pertinent to e-commerce and their impact on urban areas has been relatively underexplored. This dissertation claims uniqueness by merging e-commerce logistics with multi-scale spatial analysis and converting that merger into a planning-relevant analytical framework that is both functional and supportive of scenario-based discussions. The main aim of this research is to clarify the scale-sensitive locational patterns of e-commerce-related urban logistics operations in Istanbul and, based on these insights, to develop recommendations for urban planning and policy frameworks. The study outlines the key components of the e-commerce logistics ecosystem and clarifies facility classifications based on their operational roles within distribution networks; it specifies location criteria at macro, meso, and micro levels; assigns expert-derived weights for each level; produces suitability simulations across multiple scenarios; and examines the resulting spatial patterns from a planning viewpoint, highlighting cross-scale variation and scenario responsiveness. The dissertation utilizes EKLOTEM, a scale-sensitive modeling framework that integrates multi-criteria decision-making approaches with geographic information systems-based spatial analysis to provide spatial decision surfaces for the siting of e-commerce logistics facilities. The criteria included in EKLOTEM are based on a rigorous examination of relevant research and enhanced through professional participation in e-commerce logistics, ensuring that the model incorporates both proven academic factors and practical priorities. The assembled criteria pool is enhanced by evaluating its alignment with e-commerce logistics operations in Istanbul and the accessibility of data for geographical representation. This refinement produces a comprehensive set of criteria categorized by scale, grounded in the understanding that facility site logics differ across macro, meso, and micro settings due to varying operational functions, service requirements, and potential externalities. To implement these criteria effectively, various elements must be converted into comparable representations that remain consistent across diverse contexts. Each criterion is represented as a layer and organized inside a uniform spatial framework by aligning coordinate systems, standardizing spatial resolution, and converting various data sources into similar raster or grid formats suitable for overlay operations. Reclassifying raw indicator values into a uniform appropriateness scale standardizes them. This enables several variables to be assessed using the same evaluative framework, regardless of differing units of measurement. The reclassification phase is a crucial component of the modeling process, as it elucidates the impact of varying levels of a specific indicator on the appropriateness of e-commerce logistics facilities at the appropriate scale. Thus, the model avoids implicit assumptions and clarifies the relationship between empirical datasets and geographical decision outcomes. Expert judgment is employed to demonstrate the significance of each criterion in relation to others and to capture priorities contingent upon the scale. A systematic approach is employed to gather expert evaluations, and the individual assessments from each scale are amalgamated into a singular weighted value for each criterion. This generates weight sets tailored to each scale, reflecting the collective opinion of experts rather than the perspective of an individual. The model distinctly differentiates between the evidence base (standardized spatial layers) and the priority structure (weights). This facilitates transparency and enables anyone to examine the impacts of various priority schemes without altering the foundational statistics. Weighted overlay techniques integrate specified layers to create suitable surfaces. Composite appropriateness scores are computed for each scale. This provides spatial decision surfaces that indicate the probability of a place being selected based on the established weighting framework. The modeling logic remains consistent throughout macro, meso, and micro applications, resulting in equivalent outputs; nevertheless, they reflect distinct decision contexts through criteria and weights relevant to each scale. This methodology enables the study to assess how locational trends vary when analyzed across diverse spatial scales, rather than suggesting that a singular spatial logic dictates all forms of e-commerce logistics facilities. An essential component of the modeling technique is the explicit incorporation of scenarios to illustrate alternative policy priorities. Two scenarios are created using identical criteria, with variations in the emphasis placed on each criterion: one representing current sectoral trends and operational priorities, and the other prioritizing environmental and social sustainability factors. By maintaining constant criteria and altering solely the priority structure, EKLOTEM isolates the impact of policy orientation on spatial results, facilitating a systematic comparison of how suitability patterns are reconfigured by differing normative orientations. Furthermore, non-negotiable areas from a planning perspective are integrated as exclusionary limitations, ensuring that the resultant suitability patterns represent a practical spatial envelope rather than simply a continuous gradient of preference. The resultant suitability surfaces are evaluated by cross-scale comparison, cross-scenario comparison, and analysis of the impact of limitations on spatial feasibility. The findings suggest that the location trends of e-commerce logistics facilities cannot be elucidated by a singular set of variables; a more coherent spatial explanation arises when transport and logistics networks, land-use patterns, socio-demographic indicators, and environmental/risk factors are collectively analyzed. Cross-scale comparison reveals that criterion priorities and resultant suitability configurations significantly vary across macro, meso, and micro levels, indicating that e-commerce logistics location decisions within the same metropolitan system necessitate distinct planning tools and intervention strategies instead of a standardized rule set. The comparison of scenarios indicates that suitability patterns are influenced by the policy perspectives inherent in priority structures; even with the same criteria, varying relative emphasis results in different suitability configurations. Constraint integration emphasizes that ecological thresholds and risk-sensitive settings fundamentally restrict spatial expansion directions and determine the feasible concentration of higher-suitability zones within the metropolitan region. The dissertation conceptualizes e-commerce logistics as a multi-dimensional, cross-scale spatial system and illustrates that the integration of multi-criteria decision-making with geographic information system offers a solid foundation for depicting this complexity via interpretable decision surfaces. EKLOTEM serves as a planning-oriented decision-support framework that generates comparable outputs across many scales and scenarios, facilitating planning discussions based on transparent, evidence-informed spatial representations. The method emphasizes that e-commerce logistics placement decisions must not be just based on efficiency metrics; they should also be assessed in conjunction with land-use compatibility, environmental limits, risk factors, and possible social consequences. Several constraints must be recognized: the model utilizes datasets from a specific timeframe and depends on expert-derived weighting, which may embody the viewpoints of the expert cohort. Subsequent research could enhance the methodology by integrating more dynamic data streams, conducting iterative model simulations to account for temporal variations, expanding stakeholder representation in weighting processes, and employing the model comparatively in other metropolitan regions facing analogous e-commerce growth challenges.