Erken Cumhuriyet Dönemi sanat ve mimarisinde antik çağ bilgisi ve mirasının yansımaları
Knowledge and reflections of antiquity in the art and architecture of the Early Turkish Republic
- Tez No: 1012081
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NEJAT TURGUT SANER
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Mimarlık, Sanat Tarihi, Tarih, Architecture, Art History, History
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Antik Roma, Antik Yunan, Mimarlık tarihi, Sanat tarihi, Ancient Rome, Ancient Greece, Architectural history, Art history
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Tarihi Bilim Dalı
Özet
Erken Cumhuriyet Dönemi, yeni kurulan devletin hızla hayata geçirilen devrimlerine tanıklık etmiştir. Hayatın her alanını etkileyen çağdaşlaşmaya yönelik adımlar vatandaşların yaşamını yeniden düzenlemiştir. Kimi zaman Batılılaşma ile iç içe geçen çağdaşlaşma süreçleri, güzel sanatlar alanında da kendisini göstermiştir. Osmanlı Dönemi'nde kurulan ve mimarlık ile resim gibi sanat dallarında eğitim veren yüksek öğretim kurumları, Sanayi-i Nefise Mekteb-i Âlisi (1883) ile Mühendishâne-i Bahrî-i Hümayûn (1773/1775) ve Mühendishâne-i Berrî-i Hümâyûn'un (1795) eğitim programları hâlihazırda Batı etkilidir. Ancak, kuruldukları dönemden Cumhuriyet Dönemi'ne dek çok az değişiklik göstermiştir. İstanbul'un işgalden kurtulması ve Cumhuriyet'in ilanı ardından söz konusu kurumların programları yeniden düzenlenmeye başlamıştır. Bu düzenlemeler kimi zaman Avrupa'dan davet edilen profesörler vasıtasıyla gerçekleştirilmiş, dolayısıyla çağdaş Batı programlarıyla daha yakın benzerlikler göstermeye başlamıştır. Antik Çağ, özellikle klasik antikite ise Batı'nın kabaca 14. ila 17. yüzyıllar arasında yaşadığı Rönesans Dönemi'nden itibaren bir tür ideal oluşturmuştur. Antik Yunan ve Roma kaynaklarının yeniden keşfi ve yorumlanmasının güzel sanatlardaki etkisi, Batı sanatının estetik algılarının şekillenmesini sağlamıştır. 20. yüzyıla gelindiğinde klasik antikite eserlerine öykünme büyük ölçüde son bulmuş, çeşitli sanat akımları ile farklı tartışmalar yaratılmışsa da, klasik antik çağın sanat ve estetik anlayışı güzel sanatlar eğitiminin ayrılmaz unsurları hale gelmiştir. Türkiye özelinde ise, güzel sanatlar Doğu kaynaklarından beslenen, Türk-İslam sanatları olarak adlandırdığımız köklü bir geleneğe sahiptir. Bin yılı aşkın bir süreçte kendisini çağın ihtiyaçlarına göre yenileyen bu sanatlar Batı'nın estetik algılarından farklı usullerle geliştirilmiştir. Sanat üzerinde belirleyici unsurlardan İslam dini insan figürlerinin gerçekçi betimlerini yasakladığından, resim ve heykel sanatları ancak Osmanlı İmparatorluğu'nun son dönem Batılılaşma çabaları sayesinde icra edilmeye başlanmıştır. Dolayısıyla, özellikle resim, heykel, grafik sanatları birçok yönüyle Batı tarafından şekillendirilmiş ölçüt ve kabullerle öğretilir. Aynı dönemde, Geleneksel Türk sahne sanatlarına ek olarak Batılı sahne sanatları, tiyatro ve opera da Türkiye'ye giriş yapmıştır. Cumhuriyetin ilk on yıllarında,“Batıyı yakalamak”ve“Batıyı geçmek”ülküleri doğrultusunda klasik antikitenin çağdaş Batı düşüncesindeki etkisi birçok aydının zihnini kurcalamıştır. Düşünsel, eğitsel ve sanatsal düzlemlerde bu bilgilerden nasıl faydalanılabileceği çoğu kez yazılı olarak tartışmaya açılmıştır. Mimarlık eğitimi yeniden düzenlenirken, cumhuriyetin ilk on yılında Birinci Ulusal Mimarlık'ın etkisini sürdürmesi eleştirilere konu olmuş, çağdaş Batı'yı yakalama sürecini hızlandırmak amacıyla Batılı mimarlar ülkeye davet edilmiştir. Özellikle başkentteki kamu yapıları üzerinde söz sahibi olan bu mimarların bir bölümü eğitimi de yeniden düzenlemekle görevlendirilmiştir. Modernist akımın temsilcileri bu mimarların eserlerinde klasik antikitenin mimarlık eğitiminde sahip olduğu önemli payı yansıtan unsurlar bulunur. Benzer biçimde, çağdaş Batılı sistemde düzenlenmiş kurumlarda eğitim alan Türk mimarlar da klasik kökenli kavram ve unsurları repertuvarlarına almıştır. Tez çalışmasında, klasik antikiteye dair fikirlerin Erken Cumhuriyet Dönemi Türkiye'sindeki güzel sanatlardaki yansımaları resim, heykel, grafik, karikatür, tiyatro ve mimarlık üzerinden ele alınmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The Early Republican Period witnessed a rapid implementation of the revolutions of the newly established state. Steps taken towards modernization affected all areas of daily life in the country, and thus, inevitably, have reorganized the lives of citizens. Modernization processes, which are sometimes intertwined with Westernization, have also manifested themselves in the fields of fine arts and architecture. The educational programs of the higher education institutions established in the Late Ottoman Period, such as Sanayi-i Nefise Mekteb-i Âlisi (1883), Mühendishâne-i Bahrî-i Hümayûn (1773/1775) and Mühendishâne-i Berrî-i Hümâyûn (1795), were already formed under the influence of the West. Sanayi-i Nefise Mekteb-i Âlisi was the academy of fine arts, initially composed of four branches: painting, sculpture, architecture and engraving. The mühendishânes were established to modernize the military and the engineering practices, however, provided lessons in the fields of art such as architecture and painting. Their programs changed very little from the period of their establishment to the Republican Period. After the liberation of Istanbul from the occupation and the proclamation of the Republic, the programs of these institutions were subjected to reformations. These reforms were made in compliance with the country's modernization process and sometimes carried out through professors invited from Europe and therefore began to show closer similarities with contemporary Western programs. Antiquity, especially classical antiquity, has formed a kind of ideal since the Renaissance Period in West roughly between the 14th and 17th centuries. The impact of the rediscovery and interpretation of ancient Greek and Roman sources on fine art has shaped aesthetic perceptions of Western art. By the 20th century, the emulation of classical antiquity works of art had largely ended, and although different discussions were created with various art movements, the understanding of art and aesthetics of classical antiquity became integral elements of fine arts education. In the case of Turkish Republic, the fine arts have a deep-rooted tradition that we call Turkish-Islamic arts, which is fed more by the Eastern sources. These arts, which have renewed themselves according to the needs of the age, through a period spanning more than a thousand years, have been developed with different methods from the aesthetic perceptions of the West. Since the religion of Islam, one of the determining elements on art, prohibits realistic depictions of human figures, the arts of painting and sculpture began to be practiced only via the Westernization efforts of the Late Ottoman Empire. Therefore, especially the arts of painting, sculpture and graphics were taught with criteria and assumptions shaped by the West in many aspects. During the same period, in addition to traditional Turkish performing arts, Western performing arts, theater and opera also entered Turkey. In the first decades of the Republic, the influence of classical antiquity on contemporary Western thought in line with the ideals of“catching up with the West”and“surpassing the West”has puzzled the minds of many intellectuals. How this information can be used in intellectual, educational and artistic mediums has often been discussed in writing. One of the influential ways suggested was the integration of humanistic philosophy into both arts and education. As the stress of the Second World War increased, more Turkish intellectuals sought the solution to horrors of war in humanism. Most of the time, the thoughts of humanism were intertwined with the advises of possessing the knowledge of works of ancient antiquity. One of the important elements of integration of classical antiquity to the Turkish culture was through the Turkish History Thesis. Thesis regarded all civilizations of Anatolia of Turkish origin, including a portion of ancient Greek societies. According to this, Turkish people have settled into Anatolia during a prehistoric age, shaping Bronze Age cultures of the Eastern Mediterranean which in turn, impacted the ancient Greek and Roman cultures that are deemed beacons of human civilizations. The esteemed place classical antiquity held in the Western mind was challenged through the Turkish History Thesis, which deemed the roles of Turks overlooked and sought to reclaim the praise for their contributions via new scientific studies conducted by the Turkish Historical Society. Therefore, several intellectuals and artists of the Early Republican Period had viewed classical antiquity with a sense of belonging, not alien elements to Turkish identity. The integration of classical antiquity, especially the ancient Greek cultural elements into modern Turkish art can be best seen in the play Güzel Helena (Beautiful Helen) written by Selâhattin Batu in 1944, staged in 1953-1954 by the Turkish State Theatres. A more significant manifestation of the Turkish History Thesis is in the Anıtkabir, mausoleum of Mustafa Kemal Atatürk, the founding president of the Turkish Republic. These two works of art have been conceptualized with specific intentions of employing classical antiquity openly discussed by their creators. Nevertheless, the visual impact of direct referrals to classical antiquity based on a deliberate contemplation of the thesis seems limited. Many of the works of art seen in the Early Republican Period appear to be shaped via Western criteria of aesthetics. As the education of fine arts became more Western-oriented, the iconographical features in European art rooted in classical antiquity became more apparent. Specifically, the more“recently introduced”arts such as painting and sculpture demonstrate internalized use of these concepts. The graphics and caricatures, other branches of these more recent arts seem to follow the same iconography which may have been a natural continuation of their use since the Late Ottoman Period during which they were introduced to Turkey. An interesting aspect of the classically inspired works of art in Early Turkish Republic, is that many of them were present in the public mediums. The graphic language of Turkish Republic personified as a young woman, draped in clothes resembling classical antiquity often decorated the first pages of the newspapers on the anniversaries of important dates for the state. These personifications persisted through almost three decades, sometimes inspiring the clothes of the people during the celebrations of national days. Said reflections of personifications are present in the photographs held in different archives. The architecture, on the other hand, has a different outline. While the new state sought faster Westernization, modernist, minimalist designs were sought. The continuation of the influence of the First National Architecture in the first decade of the republic became a subject of criticism. In order to facilitate Westernization of architecture, several Western architects were invited to the country by the state. Simultaneously, architectural education was reformed. Nevertheless, the structures built by Western architects, who were also representatives of the new, modernist movement, contain some elements that reflect concepts of classical architecture. As classical antiquity held a significant position in architectural education, the elements of classical origin were embedded into the architects' repertoire. In the dissertation, the reflections of the ideas of classical antiquity in fine arts in Early Republican Period Turkey are discussed through painting, sculpture, graphics, caricature, theater and architecture. The hypothesis of the dissertation, that the ideals and forms of antiquity manifested themselves in the arts and architecture produced during the Early Turkish Republic Period seems to be confirmed through the works studied. While some of these manifestations are results of the Westernized education -which already began in Late Ottoman Period-, a certain part seems to have been influenced by the Turkish History Thesis and sense of ownership evoked by its comprehensive attitude towards Anatolian cultures.