Airtraq videolaringoskopunun non-obez ve class II-III obez erkek hasta entübasyonu sırasında karşılaştırılması
Comparison of airtraq videolaryngoscopy during intubation of non-obese and class II-III obese male patients
- Tez No: 1012368
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZEHRA İPEK ARSLAN AYDIN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Airtraq videolaryngoscopy, obesity, male, total entubation time, difficult airway
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Obezite zor maske ventilasyona ve zor entübasyona neden olabilir. Erkeklerde entübasyonun daha zor olduğu kılavuzlarda gösterilmiştir. Airtraq zor entübasyon için geliştirilmiş bir videolaringoskoptur. Bu çalışma ile Airtraq videolaringoskopunu non-obez ve klas II-III obez erkek hasta entübasyonunda karşılaştırmayı amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Etik kurul onayı ve ClinicalTrials.gov kaydı (NCT05927519) sonrası, 18–65 yaş aralığında, ASA I–III düzeyinde, elektif cerrahi planlanan 80 erkek hastadan bilgilendirilmiş gönüllü onam formu alınarak prospektif olarak değerlendirildi. Hastalar VKİ'ye göre iki gruba ayrıldı: Grup 1 (VKİ <30 kg/m², n=40) ve Grup 2 (VKİ ≥35 kg/m², n=40). Demografik veriler, havayolu muayenesi parametreleri, Airtraq ile entübasyon süreleri, perioperatif izlem ve postoperatif minör komplikasyonlar kayıt altına alındı. Bulgular: Toplam 80 hasta analiz edildi. Obez grupta ASA III oranı daha yüksek (p=0,004), hipertansiyon daha sık (p=0,001) ve STOP-BANG skoru daha yüksek saptandı (p<0,001). Havayolu değerlendirmesinde obez grupta SMM daha kısa (p=0,039) boyun çevresi daha kalın (p<0,001), Mallampati III oranı fazla (p=0,043), maske ventilasyonu daha zor (p=0,017) ve makroglossi daha sık bulundu (p=0,018). Airtraq ile yerleştirme zamanı non-obez grupta 10,0 [7,0–12,0] s, obez grupta 14,0 [8,3–20,8] s (p=0,001); entübasyon zamanı sırasıyla 14,5 [12,0–21,8] s ve 24,5 [17,3–39,3] s (p<0,001); toplam entübasyon zamanı ise 29,5 [20,3–39,8] s ve 46,0 [34,0–59,8] s olarak bulundu (p<0,001). Deneme sayısı ve manevra gereksinimi gruplar arasında farklı değildi. Perioperatif dönemde hipoksi izlenmedi. Postoperatif boğaz ağrısı ve disfaji oranları benzerdi, ciddi komplikasyon gözlenmedi. Sonuç: Airtraq klas II-III obez hastalarda klinik açıdan önemsiz bir uzamaya neden olmaktadır. Obez hastalarda entübasyonda tercih edilebileceği kanaatindeyiz.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The primary aim of this prospective study was to compare total intubation time using the Airtraq videolaryngoscope between non-obese male patients (BMI <30 kg/m²) and class II–III obese male patients (BMI ≥35 kg/m²). Secondary outcomes included device insertion time, intubation time, number of attempts/success rate, need for optimization maneuvers, hemodynamic variables, and minor postoperative complications. Methods: After ethics committee approval and registration (NCT05927519), 80 male patients aged 18–65 years with ASA physical status I–III scheduled for elective surgery requiring endotracheal intubation were enrolled. Patients were grouped as BMI <30 kg/m² (n=40) and BMI ≥35 kg/m² (n=40). Demographic data, airway assessment parameters, Airtraq-related timing variables, perioperative oxygenation/ventilation indices, and postoperative minor airway complications were recorded. Results: A total of 80 patients were analyzed. The obese group had a higher proportion of ASA III, more frequent hypertension, and higher STOP-BANG scores. Airway assessment was less favorable in obese patients (larger neck circumference, higher Mallampati class, more difficult mask ventilation, and more frequent macroglossia). Airtraq insertion time was significantly longer in obese patients (14.0 [8.3–20.8] s) than in non-obese patients (10.0 [7.0–12.0] s, p=0.001). Intubation time and total intubation time were also longer in the obese group (24.5 [17.3–39.3] s vs 14.5 [12.0–21.8] s, p<0.001; and 46.0 [34.0–59.8] s vs 29.5 [20.3–39.8] s, p<0.001, respectively). The number of attempts and the need for maneuvers were comparable between groups. No hypoxemia occurred, and perioperative SpO2/EtCO2 values were similar. Postoperative sore throat and dysphagia rates were similar; no major complications were observed. Conclusion: Airtraq provides feasible and safe intubation in class II–III obese male patients; however, insertion, intubation, and total intubation times are significantly prolonged compared with non-obese males. Optimized preoxygenation and preparedness for a longer intubation process are advisable in obese patients.