SGLT-2 inhibitörü kullanan diyabet hastalarında idrar yolu enfeksiyon sıklığının belirlenmesi ve SGLT-2 inhibitörü ile biyokimyasal parametreler arasındaki ilişkinin değerlendirilmesi
Determination of the frequency of urinary tract infection in diabetes patients using SGLT-2 inhibitor and evaluation of the relationship between SGLT-2 inhibitor and biochemical parameters
  1. Tez No: 1014578
  2. Yazar: HİLAL NUR AYDIN SEVGİ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HARUN DÜĞEROĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: SGLT-2 inhibitörleri, idrar yolu enfeksiyonu, tip 2 diyabet, biyokimyasal parametreler, idrar kültürü, SGLT-2 inhibitors, urinary tract infection, type 2 diabetes, biochemical parameters, urine culture
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ordu Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Giriş : SGLT-2 inhibitörleri son zamanlarda yaygın kullanılan antidiyabetik ilaç grubunda yer almaktadırlar. Diyabetik etkilerinin yanı sıra , kalp yetmezliği ve böbrek yetmezliğinde gösterilen faydaları nedeniyle yaygın kullanımı görülmektedir. Biz bu çalışmamızda SGLT-2i kullanan diyabet hastalarında idrar yolu enfeksiyon sıklığını belirlemeyi ve SGLT2i biyokimyasal parametreler üzerindeki etkilerini incelemeyi amaçladık . Gereç ve Yöntem : Ordu Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesinin iç hastalıkları polikliniğine başvurmuş diyabet hastaları arasında Sglt-2i kullanan hastaların tahlilleri retrospektif olarak incelendi. Bu hastalardan tekrarlayan idrar yolu enfeksiyonu olan hastalar , renal kolik öyküsü ve kanser hastaları dahil edilmedi. Sglt2 inhibitörü kullanan hastalarda wbc, rbc, hgb, htc, plt, mcv, mchc, rdw, crp, prokalsitonin, d dimer, sedim glukoz ,HbA1c ,alt, ast , alp, ggt ,bilirubinler , bun, kreatinin , na , k , trigliserid , ldl ,vitamin d ,folat, b12, tsh, t4 ,t3 ınr , fibrinojen, albümin , ldh , tam idrar tahlili ,spot idrar , idrar kültürüne bakıldı. Tam idrar tahlillerinde piyüri olmayan ve aktif şikayeti olmayan hastaların idrar tahlilleri temiz kabul edildi. İdrarı piyürik olan ve kültürü olmayan hiçbir hasta çalışmaya dahil edilmedi. Aynı şekilde kontrol grubunun da tahlilleri kaydedildi. Bu retrospektif tarama 01.01.2024-28.01.2025 tarihleri arasında genel dahiliye polikliniğine başvuran hastalar arasında yapıldı. Bulgular : Çalışmamıza 109 SGLT2i kullanan hasta dahil edildi. Bu hastaların 44'ü erkek 65'i kadındı. Diyabeti olmayan kontrol grubunda 101 hasta dahil edildi. SGLT2i kullanan hasta grubunda idrar yolu enfeksiyon sıklığı %19,2 olarak belirlendi. Bu hastaların yaş grubu 35 ile 91 arasında yer almaktadır. SGLT-2 inhibitörü kullanan hastaların yaş ortalaması 61 iken , bu hastalar arasında kültürde üreme görülenlerin yaş ortalaması 64,71 idi . Çalışmaya göre SGLT2i kullanan hastalarda ileri yaşta idrar yolu enfeksiyon sıklığı artmamaktadır. Kültürde en sık üreyen mikroorganizma E.coli olarak görülmüş olup normal popülasyonla benzerdir. 2.sıklıkta üreyen mikroorganizma S.agalactia olup bu sıklığın ileri yaş hasta grubundan kaynaklandığı düşünülmektedir. Sglt2i kullanan ve kullanmayan kontrol grup hastalar arasında biyokimyasal parametreler karşılaştırıldığında Rbc, Hgb, Htc, Mchc değerleri SGLT2İ kullananlarda daha yüksek saptanmakla birlikte istatiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmadı . ALP, GGT, kreatinin CRP, prokalsitonin D- dimer, fibrinojen düzeyi SGLT2İ kullananlarda anlamlı yüksek bulunmuş olsa da referans aralığının dışına çıkmamıştır. Sodyum ve INR değerleri ise SGLT2İ kullananlarda anlamlı düşük bulunsa da referans aralığının dışına çıkmamıştır. SGLT2i kullanan hastalarda spot idrarda mikroalbumin/kreatinin oranı 687,99 gelmiş olup hastaların çoğunun makroalbumünirik evrede olan hasta sayısı 6 olarak tespit edilmiştir. Sonuç : Toplumda T2DM hastalarında idrar yolu enfeksiyon sıklığı %9-15 arasındadır. Çalışmamızda Sglt2i kullanan hastalarda idrar yolu enfeksiyon sıklığı %19 olarak hesaplanmış olup diyabetik hastaların ortalamasından yüksektir. Sglt2i başlanması planlan hastaların immünsüpresif durumu , özbakımı, tekrarlayan idrar yolu enfeksiyon öyküsü gibi etmenlere dikkat edilerek başlanmasının daha doğru olacağı düşüncesindeyiz. Sglt2i kullanan hasta grubunda her ne kadar biyokimyasal parametreler referans aralığın dışına çıkmasa da ; hemoglobin , hematokrit, fibrinojen ve d-dimer yüksekliğinin emboli riski yüksek hastada yakın takip ile dikkatli kullanılmasını önermekteyiz.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: SGLT-2 inhibitors are a widely used group of antidiabetic drugs. In addition to their effects on diabetes, they are widely used due to their benefits in heart failure and kidney failure. In this study, we aimed to determine the incidence of urinary tract infections in diabetic patients using SGLT-2 inhibitors and to investigate the effects of SGLT-2 inhibitors on biochemical parameters. Materials and Methods: The laboratory tests of patients with diabetes who visited the Internal Medicine Outpatient Clinic of Ordu Training and Research Hospital and who were using SGLT-2 inhibitors were retrospectively reviewed. Patients with a history of recurrent urinary tract infections and those with immunosuppressive conditions were excluded from this study. In patients using SGLT2 inhibitors, the following parameters were analyzed: WBC, RBC, HGB, HTC, PLT, MCV, MCHC, RDW, CRP, procalcitonin, D-dimer, sedimentation rate, glucose, HbA1c, ALT, AST, ALP, GGT, bilirubin, BUN, creatinine, Na, K, triglycerides, LDL, vitamin D, folate, B12, TSH, T4, T3, INR, fibrinogen, albumin, LDH, and complete urine analysis, spot urine, and urine culture were examined. Urine tests of patients without pyuria and without active complaints were considered clean in complete urine analyses. No patients with pyuria and no culture were included in the study. Similarly, the control group's test results were also recorded. This retrospective screening was conducted among patients who visited the general internal medicine outpatient clinic between January 1, 2024, and January 28, 2025. Findings: Our study included 109 patients using SGLT2Is. Of these patients, 44 were male and 65 were female. The control group without diabetes included 101 patients. The incidence of urinary tract infections in the SGLT2I-using patient group was determined to be 19.2%. A total of 109 individuals using SGLT-2 inhibitors were included in our study. The age range of these patients was between 35 and 91. SGLT-2 inhibitor kuFindings: A total of 109 patients using SGLT2Is were included in our study. Of these patients, 44 were male and 65 were female. A total of 101 patients without diabetes were included in the control group. The incidence of urinary tract infections in the group of patients using SGLT2I was determined to be 19.2%. A total of 109 individuals using SGLT-2 inhibitors were included in our study. The age group of these patients ranged from 35 to 91. The average age of patients using SGLT-2 inhibitors was 61, while the average age of those with culture-positive infections was 64.71. According to our study, SGLT2i use does not increase the incidence of urinary tract infections in older patients. The most common microorganism cultured was E. coli, which is similar to the normal population. The second most common microorganism was S. agalactiae, and it is thought that this frequency is due to the older age group of patients. When biochemical parameters were compared between patients using SGLT2i and those in the control group not using SGLT2i, RBC, Hgb, Htc, and Mchc values were found to be higher in those using SGLT2i, but this difference was not statistically significant. Although ALP, GGT, creatinine, CRP, procalcitonin, D-dimer, and fibrinogen levels were found to be significantly elevated in patients using SGLT2i, they did not exceed the reference range. Sodium and INR values were significantly lower in patients using SGLT2i, but did not fall outside the reference range. The microalbumin/creatinine ratio in spot urine was 687.99 in patients using SGLT2i, and it was noted that most patients were in the macroalbuminuric stage. Conclusion: The incidence of urinary tract infections in patients with type 2 diabetes in the general population is between 9% and 15%. In our study, the incidence of urinary tract infections in patients using Sglt2i was calculated to be 19%, which is higher than the average for diabetic patients. We believe that it would be more appropriate to initiate SGLT2i therapy in patients with immunosuppression, poor self-care, a history of recurrent urinary tract infections, etc., after careful consideration of these factors. Although biochemical parameters did not exceed the reference range in the group of patients using SGLT2i, we recommend careful use with close monitoring in patients at high risk of embolism due to elevated hemoglobin, hematocrit, fibrinogen, and D-dimer levels.