Acil servise başvuran sepsis ve septik şok tanısı alan hastalarda kallikrein-kinin, fibrinolitik ve koagülasyon sistemleri ile ilişkili bradikinin, tPA ve PAI-1 düzeylerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of bradykinin, tissue plasminogen activator (tPA), and plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1) levels associated with the kallikrein-kinin, fibrinolytic, and coagulation systems in patients diagnosed with sepsis and septic shock presenting to the emergency department
- Tez No: 1016273
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FERRUH KEMAL İŞMAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Biyokimya, Biochemistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sepsis, Sepsis
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Medeniyet Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Biyokimya Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu çalışmada, acil servise başvuran ve Sepsis-3 kriterlerine göre sepsis veya septik şok tanısı alan hastalarda bradikinin, doku plazminojen aktivatörü (tPA), plazminojen aktivatör inhibitörü-1 (PAI-1) ve tPA/PAI-1 molar oranı düzeyleri araştırılmış; bu biyobelirteçlerin klinik ve laboratuvar parametreleri, hastalık şiddeti, septik şok gelişimi ve mortalite ile ilişkileri değerlendirilmiştir. Ayrıca bradikinin, tPA ve PAI-1 arasındaki ilişkiler değerlendirilerek kallikrein-kinin sistemi (KKS) ile fibrinolitik sistem arasındaki etkileşimin sepsis patofizyolojisindeki olası rolünün araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Çalışmaya sepsis tanısı alan hastalar (n=58), septik şok tanısı alan hastalar (n=53) ve sağlıklı kontroller (n=32) dahil edildi. Serum bradikinin, tPA ve PAI-1 düzeyleri Enzime bağlı immünosorbent analiz (ELISA) yöntemi ile ölçüldü, tPA/PAI-1 molar oranı hesaplandı. Bradikinin düzeyi sepsis ve septik şok gruplarında kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı olarak düşük bulunurken (p<0,001), tPA, PAI-1 ve tPA/PAI-1 molar oranı düzeyleri her iki hasta grubunda kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı olarak yüksek bulundu (p<0,001). Bradikinin düzeyinin inflamasyon ve koagülasyon belirteçleri ile negatif; tPA ve PAI-1 düzeylerinin ise hastalık şiddeti ve koagülasyon aktivasyonu ile ilişkili parametrelerle pozitif korelasyon gösterdiği saptandı. Bradikinin ile tPA (r=-0,343; p<0,001) ve tPA/PAI-1 molar oranı (r=-0,298; p<0,001) arasında negatif korelasyon; tPA ile PAI-1 (r=0,581; p<0,001) ve tPA/PAI-1 molar oranı (r=0,683; p<0,001) arasında ise pozitif korelasyon bulundu. Ayrıca çok değişkenli analizlerde bradikinin, tPA, aktive parsiyel tromboplastin zamanı (APTZ) ve total demir bağlama kapasitesi (TIBC) düzeylerinin septik şok gelişiminin bağımsız belirleyicileri olduğu saptandı. Mortaliteyi değerlendiren modelde ise yaş, ardışık organ yetmezliği değerlendirme (SOFA) skoru, gama-glutamil transferaz (GGT) düzeyi ve nötrofil yüzdesi (NEU%) bağımsız belirleyiciler olarak bulundu. Sonuç olarak, sepsis ve septik şokta KKS ile fibrinolitik sistemde belirgin değişiklikler meydana geldiği ve bu iki sistem arasında anlamlı ilişkiler bulunduğu gösterildi. Elde edilen bulgular, bu biyobelirteçlerin sepsis patofizyolojisinin ve hastalık şiddetinin değerlendirilmesinde yararlı olabileceğini düşündürmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, serum levels of bradykinin, tissue plasminogen activator (tPA), plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1), and the tPA/PAI-1 molar ratio were investigated in patients presenting to the emergency department and diagnosed with sepsis or septic shock according to the Sepsis-3 criteria. In addition, the relationships of these biomarkers with clinical and laboratory parameters, disease severity, septic shock development, and mortality were evaluated. Furthermore, by assessing the associations among bradykinin, tPA, and PAI-1, the study aimed to investigate the potential role of the interaction between the kallikrein–kinin system (KKS) and the fibrinolytic system in the pathophysiology of sepsis. The study included patients diagnosed with sepsis (n=58), patients diagnosed with septic shock (n=53), and healthy controls (n=32). Serum bradykinin, tPA, and PAI-1 levels were measured using the enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) method, and the tPA/PAI-1 molar ratio was calculated. Bradykinin levels were significantly lower in the sepsis and septic shock groups compared with the control group (p<0.001), whereas tPA, PAI-1, and the tPA/PAI- 1 molar ratio were significantly higher in both patient groups than in the control group (p<0.001). Bradykinin levels showed negative correlations with inflammatory and coagulation markers, while tPA and PAI-1 levels demonstrated positive correlations with parameters associated with disease severity and coagulation activation. A negative correlation was observed between bradykinin and tPA (r=-0.343; p<0.001), as well as between bradykinin and the tPA/PAI-1 molar ratio (r=-0.298; p<0.001). In contrast, positive correlations were found between tPA and PAI-1 (r=0.581; p<0.001) and between tPA and the tPA/PAI-1 molar ratio (r=0.683; p<0.001). Multivariable analyses revealed that bradykinin, tPA, activated partial thromboplastin time (APTT), and total iron-binding capacity (TIBC) were independent predictors of septic shock development. In the mortality model, age, Sequential Organ Failure Assessment (SOFA) score, gamma-glutamyl transferase (GGT) level, and neutrophil percentage (NEU%) were identified as independent predictors of mortality. In conclusion, significant alterations in both the kallikrein–kinin system and the fibrinolytic system were demonstrated in sepsis and septic shock, and meaningful interactions between these two systems were identified. These findings suggest that these biomarkers may be useful in evaluating the pathophysiology and disease severity of sepsis.In this study, serum levels of bradykinin, tissue plasminogen activator (tPA), plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1), and the tPA/PAI-1 molar ratio were investigated in patients presenting to the emergency department and diagnosed with sepsis or septic shock according to the Sepsis-3 criteria. In addition, the relationships of these biomarkers with clinical and laboratory parameters, disease severity, septic shock development, and mortality were evaluated. Furthermore, by assessing the associations among bradykinin, tPA, and PAI-1, the study aimed to investigate the potential role of the interaction between the kallikrein–kinin system (KKS) and the fibrinolytic system in the pathophysiology of sepsis. The study included patients diagnosed with sepsis (n=58), patients diagnosed with septic shock (n=53), and healthy controls (n=32). Serum bradykinin, tPA, and PAI-1 levels were measured using the enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) method, and the tPA/PAI-1 molar ratio was calculated. Bradykinin levels were significantly lower in the sepsis and septic shock groups compared with the control group (p<0.001), whereas tPA, PAI-1, and the tPA/PAI- 1 molar ratio were significantly higher in both patient groups than in the control group (p<0.001). Bradykinin levels showed negative correlations with inflammatory and coagulation markers, while tPA and PAI-1 levels demonstrated positive correlations with parameters associated with disease severity and coagulation activation. A negative correlation was observed between bradykinin and tPA (r=-0.343; p<0.001), as well as between bradykinin and the tPA/PAI-1 molar ratio (r=-0.298; p<0.001). In contrast, positive correlations were found between tPA and PAI-1 (r=0.581; p<0.001) and between tPA and the tPA/PAI-1 molar ratio (r=0.683; p<0.001). Multivariable analyses revealed that bradykinin, tPA, activated partial thromboplastin time (APTT), and total iron-binding capacity (TIBC) were independent predictors of septic shock development. In the mortality model, age, Sequential Organ Failure Assessment (SOFA) score, gamma-glutamyl transferase (GGT) level, and neutrophil percentage (NEU%) were identified as independent predictors of mortality. In conclusion, significant alterations in both the kallikrein–kinin system and the fibrinolytic system were demonstrated in sepsis and septic shock, and meaningful interactions between these two systems were identified. These findings suggest that these biomarkers may be useful in evaluating the pathophysiology and disease severity of sepsis.