Geriatrik yoğun bakım hastalarında TIME kriterlerine göre uygunsuz ilaç kullanımının yaygınlığı, geriatrik sendromlar ve mortalite ilişkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the prevalence of potentially inappropriate medication use based on the TIME criteria and its association with geriatric syndromes and mortality among geriatric intensive care unit patients
- Tez No: 1017590
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ASLI TUFAN ÇİNÇİN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Geriatri, İç Hastalıkları, Geriatrics, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Geriatrik Sendromlar, Geriatrik Yoğun Bakım, Polifarmasi, Potansiyel Olarak Uygunsuz İlaç Kullanımı, TIME Kriterleri, Geriatric Intensive Care, Geriatric Syndromes, Polypharmacy, Potentially Inappropriate Medication, TIME Criteria
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Bilim Dalı
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Yaşlı nüfusun artmasıyla birlikte polifarmasi ve potansiyel olarak uygunsuz ilaç kullanımı (PIM) önemli bir sağlık sorunu hâline gelmiştir. Yoğun bakımda izlenen geriatrik hastalarda sık tedavi değişiklikleri ve çoklu hekim katılımı bu riski daha da artırmaktadır. Bu çalışmada, dahili yoğun bakım ünitesinde (YBÜ) izlenen 65 yaş ve üzeri hastalarda Türkiye'de geliştirilen TIME (Turkish Inappropriate Medication Use in Older Adults) kriterlerine göre uygunsuz ilaç kullanımının yaygınlığının belirlenmesi ve bunun geriatrik sendromlar ile mortalite ile ilişkisinin değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Marmara Üniversitesi'ne bağlı iki dahili YBÜ'de 1 Ocak–30 Haziran 2025 tarihleri arasında yatan 65 yaş ve üzeri 141 hasta dâhil edildi. Hastaların demografik, klinik ve laboratuvar verileri kaydedildi; hastalık şiddeti APACHE-II ve SOFA skorlarıyla değerlendirildi. Geriatrik sendromlar standardize ölçeklerle tarandı: kırılganlık Klinik Kırılganlık Ölçeği (CFS), malnütrisyon riski NRS-2002, basınç yarası riski Braden ölçeği, ağrı Kritik Hasta Ağrı Takip Ölçeği (CPOT) , komorbidite yükü Charlson Komorbidite İndeksi (CCI) ile değerlendirildi. Uygunsuz ilaç kullanımı, yatışın 48–72. saatindeki tedavi orderları üzerinden TIME-to-STOP ve TIME-to-START bileşenleri kullanılarak belirlendi. Primer sonlanım YBÜ mortalitesi, sekonder sonlanımlar geriatrik sendrom ilişkileri ve 90 günlük mortalite idi. Analizlerde ki kare, Mann-Whitney U, independent samples t-testi ve çok değişkenli Cox regresyon analizi kullanıldı. Bulgular: Hastaların yaş ortancası 75 (65–98); %50,4'ü kadındı. TIME kriterlerine göre en az bir PIM varlığı %95.0 hastada saptandı; TIME-to-START %93.6 (n=132), TIME-to-STOP ise %22.7 (n=32) hastada mevcuttu. En sık TIME-to-START kriterleri influenza aşısı (n=109), pnömokok aşısı (n=81) ve sekonder korumada statin (n=55) iken; en sık TIME-to-STOP kriterleri loop diüretiği gerektiren kalp yetersizliğinde sistemik kortikosteroid kullanımı ve yaşlıda antiemetik olarak ilk basamakta metoklopramid kullanımı (her biri n=8) idi. Geriatrik sendromlardan kırılganlık %92.9, malnütrisyon riski %97.2, basınç yarası %71.6 oranında görüldü. Hastaların 24.8' inde ise CPOT skoru>2 idi. YBÜ mortalitesi %41.8, 90 günlük mortalite %61.7 olarak saptandı. Tek değişkenli analizde mortalite ile yüksek CCI, hiperpolifarmasi, yüksek SOFA/APACHE-II, düşük albümin, basınç yarası, yüksek CFS ve CPOT skorları anlamlı ilişkiliydi. TIME kriterlerine göre PIM varlığı/sayısı ile hem YBÜ hem de 90 günlük mortalite arasında anlamlı ilişki saptanmadı. Çok değişkenli Cox regresyon analizinde genel olarak değerlendirildiğinde 90 günlük mortalitenin bağımsız belirleyicileri basınç yarası varlığı (HR: 2.23; %95 GA: 1.27–3.90), CPOT skoru (HR: 1.17; %95 GA: 1.07–1.27), hiperpolifarmasi (HR: 2.05; %95GA: 1.01–4.14) ve CCI (HR: 1.12; %95 GA: 1.03 1.21) idi; yaş ve cinsiyet anlamlı bulunmadı. Sonuç: Geriatrik YBÜ hastalarında TIME kriterlerine göre uygunsuz ilaç kullanımı oldukça yaygındır. PIM yükü doğrudan mortalite ile ilişkilendirilemese de, basınç yarası, ağrı , hiperpolifarmasi ve komorbidite yükü 90 günlük mortalitenin bağımsız belirleyicileridir. Bulgular, geriatrik yoğun bakım hastalarının yönetiminde geriatrik sendromların erken taranması, eksik tedavilerin tamamlanması, uygunsuz ilaçların kesilmesi ve klinik eczacı/farmakoloğun katılımıyla ilaçların gözden geçirilmesinin önemini vurgulamaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Background and Aim: With the growing elderly population, polypharmacy and potentially inappropriate medication (PIM) have become significant health issues. Frequent changes in treatment and the involvement of multiple physicians in geriatric patients receiving intensive care further increase this risk. The aim of this study was to determine the prevalence of inappropriate medication use according to the TIME (Turkish Inappropriate Medication Use in Older Adults) criteria, developed in Turkey, among patients aged 65 and older in an internal medicine intensive care unit (ICU) and to evaluate its association with geriatric syndromes and mortality. Materials and Methods: A total of 141 patients aged 65 years and older who were hospitalized in two medical ICUs affiliated with Marmara University between January 1 and June 30, 2025, were included in the study. Demographic, clinical, and laboratory data of the patients were recorded; disease severity was assessed using the APACHE-II and SOFA scores. Geriatric syndromes were screened using standardized scales: frailty was assessed with the Clinical Frailty Scale (CFS), malnutrition risk with the Nutritional Risk Screening 2002 (NRS-2002), pressure ulcer risk with the Braden Scale, pain with the Critical-Care Pain Observation Tool (CPOT), and comorbidity burden with the Charlson Comorbidity Index (CCI). Inappropriate medication use was determined using the TIME-to-STOP and TIME-to-START components based on treatment orders recorded at 48–72 hours after admission. The primary outcome was ICU mortality, while secondary outcomes were the associations with geriatric syndromes and 90-day mortality. Chi-square test, Mann–Whitney U test, independent samples t-test, and multivariable Cox regression analysis were used in the analyses. Results: The median age of the patients was 75 years (65–98), and 50.4% were female. According to the TIME criteria, the presence of at least one PIM was identified in 95.0% of the patients; TIME-to-START criteria were present in 93.6% (n=132) and TIME-to-STOP criteria in 22.7% (n=32) of the patients. The most common TIME-to-START criteria were influenza vaccination (n=109), pneumococcal vaccination (n=81), and statin therapy for secondary prevention (n=55), whereas the most common TIME-to-STOP criteria were the use of systemic corticosteroids in heart failure requiring loop diuretics and the use of metoclopramide as a first-line antiemetic in older adults (n=8 for each). Among the geriatric syndromes, frailty was observed in 92.9%, malnutrition risk in 97.2%, and pressure ulcers in 71.6% of the patients. In addition, 24.8% of the patients had a CPOT score >2. ICU mortality was found to be 41.8%, whereas 90-day mortality was 61.7%. In the univariate analysis, higher CCI, hyperpolypharmacy, higher SOFA/APACHE-II scores, lower albumin levels, pressure ulcers, and higher CFS and CPOT scores were significantly associated with mortality. No significant association was found between the presence/number of PIMs according to the TIME criteria and either ICU mortality or 90-day mortality. In the multivariable Cox regression analysis, when evaluated overall, the independent determinants of 90-day mortality were the presence of pressure ulcers (HR: 2.23; 95% CI: 1.27–3.90), CPOT score (HR: 1.17; 95% CI: 1.07–1.27), hyperpolypharmacy (HR: 2.05; 95% CI: 1.01–4.14), and CCI (HR: 1.12; 95% CI: 1.03–1.21); age and sex were not found to be significant. Conclusion: Inappropriate medication use according to the TIME criteria is highly prevalent among geriatric ICU patients. Although PIM burden could not be directly associated with mortality, pressure ulcers, pain, hyperpolypharmacy, and comorbidity burden are independent determinants of 90-day mortality. The findings emphasize the importance of early screening for geriatric syndromes, completion of omitted treatments, discontinuation of inappropriate medications, and medication review with the participation of a clinical pharmacist/clinical pharmacologist in the management of geriatric intensive care patients.