Besin proteini ilişkili enterokolit sendromu tanılı hastaların kliik özellikleri ve uzun dönem izlemi
Clinical characteristics and long-term follow-up of patients diagnosed with food protein-induced enterocolitis syndrome
  1. Tez No: 1017759
  2. Yazar: BUSENUR SARIDUMAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HACER İLBİLGE ERTOY KARAGÖL
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Besin Proteini İlişkili Enterokolit Sendromu, Tetikleyici Besinler, Fenotip, Tolerans, Persistans, Food Protein-Induced Enterocolitis Syndrome, Trigger Foods, Phenotype, Tolerance, Persistence
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Besin proteini ilişkili enterokolit sendromu (BPİES), IgE aracılı olmayan bir besin alerji formudur. Tetikleyici besinler kültürel ve coğrafik beslenme pratiklerine göre değişmektedir. Çocuklarda BPİES'te prognoz iyi olup tetikleyici besine göre tolerans yaşının değiştiği bilinmektedir. Çocuk hastalarda BPİES'in klinik özelliklerinin ve tolerans gelişiminin ayrı ayrı değerlendirildiği farklı ülkelerden yapılmış çalışmalar olmasına rağmen, ülkemizden yapılmış çok sınırlı sayıda çalışma bulunmaktadır. Bu nedenle çalışmamızda kliniğimizde BPİES tanısı konulan hastalarda klinik özellikler ile bu hastaların uzun dönem izleminin değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Yöntem: Çalışmaya 1 Ocak 2010- 31 Aralık 2024 tarihleri arasında BPİES tanısı almış hastalar dahil edilmiştir. Hastaların demografik özellikleri, tetikleyici besinleri, klinik fenotipleri, tolerans-persistans durumu dosyalarından ve elektronik veri tabanından retrospektif olarak elde edildi. Eksik veriler telefon ile görüşülerek tamamlanmaya çalışıldı. BPİES tanısı ve fenotipleri için 2017 BPİES rehberi kullanıldı. Bulgular: Ortanca semptom başlama yaşı 6 ay (0-84) ve tanı yaşı 10,5 ay (0-105) olan 74 hastanın, %48,6'sı erkek cinsiyette idi. Hastaların %48,6'sının komorbid bir alerjik hastalığı vardı. En sık tetikleyici 3 besin sırasıyla inek sütü, yumurta balık idi (%45,9, %36,5, %13,5). Hastaların %74,3'ü akut, %78,4'ü erken başlangıçlı, %67,6'sı orta-ağır şiddette, %91,1'i tipik, %93,2'si tek tetikleyicili fenotipte idi. Balık ile tetiklenenlerde semptom başlama yaşı, tanıya kadar geçen süre ve tanı yaşı anlamlı olarak büyüktü (sırasıyla p<0,001, p=0,01 ve p<0,001). İnek sütü ile tetiklenenlerde yumurta ile tetiklenenlere göre hafif şiddette reaksiyon fazla idi (p=0,033). Kronik fenotipte akuta göre semptom başlama yaşı ve tanı yaşı daha küçük, komorbid alerjik hastalık ve hafif şiddette reaksiyon daha fazla idi (sırasıyla p<0,001, p=0,008, p=0,03, p=0,01). Hastaların ortanca izlem süresi 72 ay (0-180), tolerans yaşı 24 ay (12-101) olup, %90,6'sında tolerans gelişirken, %23,5'inde yeni bir alerjik hastalık gelişmişti. Evde diyetin açılması ile toleransın tespit edildiği hastalarda, yükleme testi ile toleransın gösterildiği hastalara göre diyet süreleri daha kısa, tolerans yaşı daha küçüktü (sırasıyla p=0,007, p=0,005). Balık ile tolerans yaşı (52 ay), inek sütü (24 ay) ve yumurtaya (24 ay) göre anlamlı şekilde daha geç idi (p=0,017). Persistans için balık ile tetiklenme (OR:14,75 CI: 2,22-98,01, p=0,05), tanıya kadar geçen sürenin uzun olması (OR:1,05 CI:1,01-1,09, p=0,009) ve geç başlangıçlı fenotip (OR: 4,89, %95 CI: 1,09-31,97, p=0,040) tek değişkenli analizle risk faktörü olarak gösterilse de çok değişkenli analizde gösterilemedi. Sonuç: Çalışmamızda 15 yıl gibi uzun bir dönemde BPİES tanılı hastalar değerlendirilmiş, tetikleyici besin dağılımı ülkemiz ve Akdeniz ülkeleriyle benzer bulunmuştur. Hastaların büyük çoğunluğunda tolerans geliştiği görülmüş ve tolerans değerlendirmesinin önerilenden daha kısa aralıklarla yapılabileceği düşünülmüştür. Tolerans gelişimi kronik fenotipte daha erken, balık ile tetiklenen grupta daha geçtir ve persistans için esas risk faktörü balık ile tetiklenme gibi gözükmektedir. Hastalarda tolerans gelişse bile yeni bir alerjik hastalık gelişimi için izleme devam edilmelidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: Food protein-induced enterocolitis syndrome (FPIES) is a non-IgE-mediated form of food allergy. Trigger foods vary according to cultural and geographical dietary practices. The prognosis of FPIES in children is generally favorable, and the age of tolerance development is known to differ depending on the trigger food. Although several studies from different countries have evaluated the clinical characteristics and tolerance development of FPIES separately in pediatric patients, there are very limited data from our country. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate the clinical characteristics and long-term follow-up of patients diagnosed with FPIES. Methods: Patients diagnosed with FPIES between January 1, 2010, and December 31, 2024, were included in the study. Demographic characteristics, trigger foods, clinical phenotypes, and tolerance/persistence status were retrospectively obtained from patient files and the electronic database. Missing data were completed through telephone interviews whenever possible. The 2017 FPIES guideline was used for the diagnosis and classification of FPIES phenotypes. Results: A total of 74 patients with a median symptom onset age of 6 months (0–84) and a median age at diagnosis of 10.5 months (0–105) were included; 48.6% were male. Comorbid allergic diseases were present in 48.6% of the patients. The three most common trigger foods were cow's milk, egg, and fish (45.9%, 36.5%, and 13.5%, respectively). Of the patients, 74.3% had acute, 78.4% early-onset, 67.6% moderate-to-severe, 91.1% typical, and 93.2% single-trigger phenotypes. In patients triggered by fish, the age at symptom onset, time to diagnosis, and age at diagnosis were significantly higher (p<0.001, p=0.01, and p<0.001, respectively). Mild reactions were more common in patients triggered by cow's milk compared to those triggered by egg (p=0.033). Compared with the acute phenotype, patients with the chronic phenotype had a younger age at symptom onset and diagnosis, as well as higher rates of comorbid allergic disease and mild reactions (p<0.001, p=0.008, p=0.03, and p=0.01, respectively). The median follow-up duration was 72 months (0–180), and the median age of tolerance development was 24 months (12–101); tolerance developed in 90.6% of the patients, while 23.5% developed a new allergic disease during follow-up. Patients in whom tolerance was identified by home reintroduction had shorter diet durations and a younger age at tolerance development compared to those in whom tolerance was demonstrated by oral food challenge testing (p=0.007 and p=0.005, respectively). The age of tolerance development in fish-triggered FPIES (52 months) was significantly later than in cow's milk- (24 months) and egg-triggered (24 months) FPIES (p=0.017). Fish-triggered FPIES, longer diagnostic delay, and late-onset phenotype were found to be associated with persistence in univariate analysis (OR: 14.75, 95% CI: 2.22–98.01, p=0.05; OR: 1.05, 95% CI: 1.01–1.09, p=0.009; and OR: 4.89, 95% CI: 1.09–31.97, p=0.040, respectively); however, none of these factors remained independently significant in multivariate analysis Conclusion: In this study, patients with FPIES were evaluated over a long period of 15 years, and the distribution of trigger foods was found to be similar to that reported in Türkiye and Mediterranean countries. Tolerance developed in the vast majority of patients, suggesting that tolerance assessment may be performed at shorter intervals than currently recommended. Tolerance developed earlier in the chronic phenotype and later in the fish-triggered group, while fish-triggered FPIES appeared to be the main risk factor for persistence. Even after tolerance development, patients should continue to be monitored for the emergence of new allergic diseases.