Çerezlik kabak (Cucurbita pepo.), manda sütü ve probiyotik maya kullanılarak üretilen labnenin mikrobiyolojik, duyusal ve tekstürel özelliklerinin araştırılması
Investigation of the microbiological, sensory, and textural properties of labneh produced using pumpkin (Cucurbita pepo), buffalo milk and probiotic yeast
- Tez No: 1018525
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SUZAN ÖZTÜRK YILMAZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Gıda Mühendisliği, Food Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Probiyotik, Prebiyotik, Cucurbita pepo, Saccharomyces boulardii, Fonksiyonel gıda, Labne, Probiotic, Prebiotic, Cucurbita Pepo, Saccharomycess boulardii, Functional food, Labneh
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Gıda Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu araştırmada probiyotik maya ve farklı konsantrasyonlarda (%2.5, %5, %7.5) prebiyotik bileşenler kullanılarak labne üretimi yapılmıştır. Bu amaçla probiyotik olarak Saccharomyces boulardii, prebiyotik bileşen olarak çekirdeklik kabak olarak yetiştirilen ve çekirdekleri alındıktan sonra tarlada çürümeye bırakılan (Cucurbita pepo) kabak bitkisi ve inülin kullanılmıştır. Kontrol amaçlı yalnızca Lactobacillus delbrueckii subsp. bulgaricus ile Streptococcus thermophilus yoğurt starter kültürleri kullanılmış olup 8 tip labne örneği elde edilmiştir. Labne üretimi öncesi çiğ manda sütüne titrasyon asitliği, pH, kuru madde, protein, kül ve yağ analizleri uygulanmıştır. Üretilen labne örnekleri 28 gün boyunca +4⁰C'de depolanmıştır. Depolama boyunca 1,7,14, 21 ve 28. günlerde labnelerin, kimyasal, mikrobiyolojik, duyusal ve tekstürel özellikleri belirlenmiş olup incelenmiştir. Farklı prebiyotik kullanımının ve depolama süresinin bu özellikler üzerine etkileri istatistiksel olarak incelenmiştir. Liyofilizasyon (dondurarak kurutma) yöntemi kullanılarak toz haline getirilen kabak bitkisinin (C. pepo) lif içeriği %14,3, toplam karoten içeriği 161,15 mg/kg, %DPPH radikalini giderme aktivitesi %62,80, toplam fenol içeriği 307,915 mgGAE/100g, FRAP değeri 455,21 mgFeSO4/ 100g olarak hesaplanmıştır. Renk analizi sonucunda; L*, a*, b*değerleri sırasıyla 81,53, 7,8 ve 40,15 olarak bulunmuştur. Labne örneklerinde iki farklı prebiyotik ilavesinin örneklerin pH, kül, lif, kuru madde, serum ayrılması, asetaldehit, su tutma kapasitesi, antioksidan aktivitesi (DPPH, toplam fenolik bileşen ve FRAP), renk (L*, a*, b*) değeri, tekstür, mikrobiyolojik ve duyusal özelliklerini istatistiksel analizler sonucunda önemli düzeyde etkilediği tespit edilmiştir (p<0,05). Labne örneklerinde en yüksek kuru madde, pH, yağ, su tutma kapasitesi, kül, asetaldehit ve lif içerikleri sırasıyla %28,32, 4,55, %12,56, %99,9, %1,94, 26,95 ppm , %3,03 olarak %7.5 kabak tozu katkılı örnekte (L5) tespit edilmiştir. Depolama boyunca prebiyotik çeşidinin, protein ve yağ üzerindeki etkisinin ise istatistiksel olarak önemli düzeyde olmadığı belirlenmiştir (p>0,05). Kabak tozu ilavesi ürünün kuru madde içeriğini ve su tutma kapasitesini önemli ölçüde etkilemiştir. Su tutma kapasitesi en fazla %7.5 kabak tozu katkılı labne örneğinde (L5) %99.91 olarak belirlenmiştir. Serum ayrılması miktarı ise en az yine L5 örneğinde 0.005 ml/ 25 g olarak bulunmuştur. Su tutma kapasitesi ile serum ayrılması arasında güçlü negatif bir korelasyon belirlenmiştir (r= -0,99). Labne örneklerinde L* değerinin depolama boyunca 82,98-99,36 aralığında a* değerinin -4,49-3,15 aralığında ve b* değerinin 11,78-39,06 aralığında değiştiği belirlenmiştir. En yüksek L* değeri kontrol (L1) grubunda, en yüksek a* değeri ve b* değeri L5 (%7.5 kabak tozu katkılı) örneğinde tespit edilmiştir. Kabak tozu katkılı örneklerde a* değeri depolama süresince negatiften pozitif değerlere doğru artmıştır.Kabak tozu konsantrasyonunun örneklerdeki b* değeri değişimi üzerine etkisinin önemli olduğu belirlenmiştir (p<0,05). Mikrobiyolojik analizler sonucunda en fazla Streptococcus thermophilus sayısının 9,28 log kob/g düzeyinde %2.5 kabak tozu katkılı labne (L3) örneğinde; en fazla Lactobacillus bulgaricus sayısının 9,25 log kob/g düzeyinde %7.5 kabak tozu katkılı (L5) örnekte; Toplam aerobik mezofilik bakteri (TAMB) sayısı en yüksek 9,08 log kob/g düzeyinde L3 örneğinde ve Saccharomyces boulardii sayısı %5 kabak tozu katkılı (L4) örnekte 8,77 log kob/g düzeyinde olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Probiyotik katkılı gıdalarda olması beklenen mikroorganizma sayısı olan 106-107 kob/mL-g düzeyine depolama süresince ulaşılmıştır. Üretim esnasında uyulan hijyen koşulları sayesinde koliform grubu bakteriler tespit edilmemiştir. Labne örneklerinin esansiyel amino asitlerden; Lösin, Metiyonin, İzolösin,Treonin, Lizin, Triptofan,Valin ve Fenilalanin esansiyel olmayan amino asitlerden ise; Serin, Alanin, Arjinin, Prolin, Histidin, Glisin, Glutamin ve 2-Aminoadipik asit içeriklerine sahip oldukları belirlenmiştir. En yüksek amino asit miktarlarının kabak tozu katkılı örneklerde bulunduğu tespit edilmiştir. L5 (%7.5 kabak tozu katkılı), L4 (%5 kabak tozu katkılı) ve L3 (%2.5 kabak tozu katkılı) örneklerinde en fazla miktarda bulunan esansiyel amino asitin L-valin (3934,10 nmol/g; 2227,09 nmol/g; 1304,67nmol/g) olduğu belirlenmiştir. Kabak tozu katkılı L3, L4 ve L5 örneklerinde sırasıyla 5099,35 nmol/g; 10499,48 nmol/g ve 14891,46 nmol/g miktarında L-glutamin tespit edilmiş olup, bu aminoasidin esansiyel olmayan aminoasitler arasında en yüksek düzeyde bulunduğu belirlenmiştir. İnülin katkılı L6 (%2.5 inülin katkılı), L7(%5 inülin katkılı) ve L8(%7.5 inülin katkılı) örneklerinde ise sırasıyla 952,74 nmol/g;1439,14 nmol/g ve 1260,49 nmol/g miktarında L-prolin esansiyel olmayan amino asitinin en yüksek miktarda olduğu belirlenmiştir. Ayrıca tüm örneklerde laktik asit, sitrik asit ve süksinik asitin en yüksek oranda bulunan organik asitler olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Malik asit (409,32 μg/g) ,sitrik asit (7587,64 μg/g), orotik asit (480,17 μg/g) ,süksinik asit (1417,12 μg/g) ve malonik asit (6,19 μg/g) en yüksek miktarda L5 (%7.5 kabak tozu katkılı) örneğinde tespit edilmiştir. FEG-SEM (Alan Emisyonlu Taramalı Elektron Mikroskobu (Scanning Electron Microscopy, SEM)) kullanılarak yapılan mikroyapı analizlerinde L2 örneğinde depolama süresince protein ağ yapısının büzülmesi ve gözeneklerin artması gözlenmiştir. Buna karşılık kabak tozu içeren L5 ve inülin içeren L6 örneklerinde daha kompakt ve düzenli bir protein matriksi oluştuğu belirlenmiş, prebiyotik katkıların ürünün mikroyapısal stabilitesini olumlu yönde etkilediği tespit edilmiştir. Labne örneklerinde antioksidan aktivite değerleri incelendiğinde; %DPPH radikalini giderme aktivitesinin %21,65-%80,55 aralığında, toplam fenolik madde içeriğinin 21,07-149,97 mg GAE/100g km aralığında ve FRAP reaktifi değerlerinin 73,10-166,52 mgFeSO4/100g aralığında değiştiği bulunmuştur. Antioksidan aktivite özellikleriyle fenolik madde bileşenleri doğrusal bir orantı içerisindedir. %DPPH ile toplam fenol içeriği arasında (r= 0,90) güçlü pozitif korelasyon saptanarak bu doğrusal orantı ispatlanmıştır. Kabak tozu oranı arttıkça antioksidan aktivitede artmıştır. Labne örneklerinin tekstür yapılarının incelenmesi amacıyla sertlik, yapışma kuvveti ve esneklik parametreleri incelenmiştir. Sertlik 36,25-547,00g, yapışma kuvveti 10,50-82,25 g ve esneklik 2,82-5,37 mm aralığında değişim göstermiştir. Kabak tozu ilavesinin inüline kıyasla ürünün yapısal bütünlüğünü artırdığı, daha sert ve sıkı bir tekstür oluşturduğu tespit edilmiştir.Elde edilen duyusal analiz sonuçlarına göre en yüksek kıvam puanı 8,13 ile L4 (%5 kabak tozu katkılı) örneğine ait olup, en yüksek koku puanı 7,50 ile L1 (kontrol grubu) örneğinde belirlenmiştir. Tat-aroma ve renk-görünüş açısından ise en yüksek puanlar 7,56 ile L4 (%5 kabak tozu katkılı) örneğinde saptanmıştır. Genel kabul edilebilirlik düzeyi en yüksek olan örnek %5 kabak tozu katkılı L4 olurken, bu örneği probiyotik katkılı L2 örneği takip etmiştir. Sonuç olarak atık değerlendirme amacıyla çalışmamızda kullanılan kabak (C. pepo ) bitkisinin yüksek besin içeriğine sahip olduğu ve labne gibi fermente bir süt ürününde kullanımının ürünün teknolojik özelliklerini iyileştirdiği tespit edilmiştir. Aynı zamanda çerezlik kabak (C. pepo) bitkisinin kullanımının artmasıyla süt ürünlerinde prebiyotik çeşitliliği sağlayabileceği ve beslenme açısından yeni bir fonksiyonel bir ürün olarak değerlendirilebileceği sonucuna varılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, labneh was produced using a probiotic yeast and prebiotic components at different concentrations. For this purpose, Saccharomyces boulardii was used as the probiotic culture, while (Cucurbita pepo), grown as a seed pumpkin and left in the field to decompose after seed removal, and inulin were used as prebiotic components. For control purposes, only yogurt starter cultures consisting of Lactobacillus delbrueckii ssp. bulgaricus and Streptococcus salivarius ssp. thermophilus were used, and a total of eight types of labneh samples were obtained. These labneh samples consisted of a sample containing yogurt culture (L1), a sample containing yogurt culture and probiotic yeast (L2), a sample containing 2.5% pumpkin powder (L3), a sample containing 5% pumpkin powder (L4), a sample containing 7.5% pumpkin powder (L5), a sample containing 2.5% inulin (L6), a sample containing 5% inulin (L7), and a sample containing 7.5% inulin (L8). The total solids content of buffalo milk was determined to be 16.28%. The protein, ash, and fat contents were found to be 5.75%, 1.14%, and 7.17%, respectively. The pumpkins to be used in production were converted into powder using the lyophilization technique. The purpose of using the lyophilization method was to remove water from the product without causing any loss in its nutritional content. Prior to the production of labneh samples, preliminary trials were conducted in order to obtain the highest quality product.After the preliminary trials, the main production was carried out. The labneh production process was as follows: the buffalo milk was standardized by the addition of cream and milk powder, followed by homogenization at 45 °C. Thereafter, the milk was subjected to thermal treatment at 90 °C for 10 minutes. Subsequently, cooling to 42 °C and stirring were performed. During the filling stage, the probiotic, starter, and prebiotic additives were incorporated. The produced labneh samples were stored at +4 °C for 28 days, and their chemical, microbiological, sensory, and textural properties were evaluated on days 1, 7, 14, 21, and 28 of storage. The effects of different prebiotic applications and storage duration on these properties were analyzed using statistical methods. Interest in pumpkin seed consumption is increasing worldwide and in our country. Consequently, the production of snack pumpkins has been rising. However, after the seeds are removed, the fleshy part of the pumpkin is left to decompose in the field. Apart from its use as animal feed or fertilizer, it has not yet been utilized actively in the food industry. The aim of this study was to valorize the fleshy part of snack pumpkins that is left in the field after seed removal. Furthermore, valorizing this plant, which is otherwise discarded as waste, could also help prevent potential environmental pollution problems in the future. For this purpose, pumpkins were carefully selected from fields where snack pumpkins were cultivated. Efforts were made to select pumpkins with a homogeneous quality. After cleaning the selected pumpkins from impurities, they were cut into pieces. The pumpkin pieces, arranged on trays, were subjected to freeze-drying at 37 ± 2 °C and 0.045 mbar. The pumpkin plant (C. pepo), which was powdered using the freeze-drying (lyophilization) method, was determined to have a fiber content of 14.3%, a total carotenoid content of 161.15 mg/kg, a DPPH radical scavenging activity of 62.80%, a total phenolic content of 307.915 mg GAE/100 g, and a FRAP value of 455.21 mg FeSO₄/100 g. As a result of the color analysis, the L* value was found to be 81.53, the a* value 7.8, and the b* value 40.15. In the labneh samples, the addition of different prebiotics was found to significantly affect the pH, ash content, titratable acidity, fiber, total solids, whey separation, acetaldehyde content, water-holding capacity, antioxidant activity (DPPH, phenolic compounds, and FRAP), color values (L*, a*, b*), texture, microbiological, and sensory properties, as determined by statistical analyses (p < 0.05). In the labneh samples, the highest dry matter content was found in the samples with the highest pumpkin powder addition. It was determined that the addition of pumpkin powder increased the dry matter content of the product, with a strong positive correlation (r = 0.94) observed between these two values. However, during storage, the type of prebiotic was found not to have a statistically significant effect on protein and fat content (p > 0.05). Pumpkin powder addition significantly affected the total solid content and water holding capacity of the product. The highest water holding capacity was determined in the labneh sample containing 7.5% pumpkin powder (L5), with a value of 99.91%. The lowest serum separation was also observed in the L5 sample, measured as 0.005 mL/25 g. A strong negative correlation was identified between water holding capacity and serum separation (r = −0.99) The L* values of the labneh samples ranged between 82.98 and 99.36 during storage, while the a* values varied from −4.49 to 3.15 and the b* values ranged between 11.78 and 39.06. The highest L* value was observed in the control group (L1), whereas the highest a* and b* values were determined in the L5 sample containing 7.5% pumpkin powder. In pumpkin powder–supplemented samples, the a* value increased from negative to positive values throughout the storage period. The effect of pumpkin powder concentration on changes in b* values was found to be statistically significant (p < 0.05). Microbiological analyses revealed that the highest Streptococcus thermophilus count was 9.28 log CFU/g in the labneh sample with 2.5% pumpkin powder (L3); the highest Lactobacillus bulgaricus count was 9.25 log CFU/g in the sample with 7.5% pumpkin powder (L5); the total aerobic mesophilic bacteria (TAMB) count was highest at 9.08 log CFU/g in L3; and the Saccharomyces boulardii count was 8.77 log CFU/g in the sample with 5% pumpkin powder (L4). The expected probiotic microorganism count of 10⁶–10⁷ CFU/mL–g was reached during the storage period. Thanks to the hygiene conditions maintained during production, no coliform bacteria were detected. In addition, the minimum required microorganism count of 10⁷ cfu/g specified for concentrated fermented milk products in the Turkish Food Codex Communiqué on Fermented Milk Products was achieved. Among the labneh samples, the highest values of total solids, pH, fat content, water-holding capacity, ash content, acetaldehyde, and fiber were determined as 28.32%,4.55, 12.56%, 99.9%, 1.94%, 26.95 ppm, and 3.03%, respectively, in the sample containing 7.5% pumpkin powder (L5). The labneh samples were found to contain the essential amino acids leucine, methionine, isoleucine, threonine, lysine, tryptophan, valine, and phenylalanine, as well as the non-essential amino acids serine, alanine, arginine, proline, histidine, glycine, glutamine, and 2-aminoadipic acid. The highest amino acid concentrations were determined in the pumpkin powder–supplemented samples. In the L5 (7.5% pumpkin powder), L4 (5% pumpkin powder), and L3 (2.5% pumpkin powder) samples, the most abundant essential amino acid was identified as L-valine, with concentrations of 3934.10, 2227.09, and 1304.67 nmol/g, respectively. In the pumpkin powder–supplemented L3, L4, and L5 samples, L-glutamine was determined at levels of 5099.35, 10499.48, and 14891.46 nmol/g, respectively, and was found to be the predominant non-essential amino acid. In the inulin-supplemented samples L6, L7, and L8, L-proline was identified as the most abundant non-essential amino acid, with concentrations of 952.74, 1439.14, and 1260.49 nmol/g, respectively. Additionally, lactic acid, citric acid, and succinic acid were identified as the predominant organic acids in all samples. The highest concentrations of malic acid (409.32 μg/g), citric acid (7587.64 μg/g), orotic acid (480.17 μg/g), succinic acid (1417.12 μg/g), and malonic acid (6.19 μg/g) were detected in the L5 sample containing 7.5% pumpkin powder. In the microstructural analyses performed using FEG-SEM (Field Emission Scanning Electron Microscopy), a contraction of the protein network and an increase in pore formation were observed in the L2 sample during storage. In contrast, the samples containing pumpkin powder (L5) and inulin (L6) exhibited a more compact and well-organized protein matrix. These findings indicate that prebiotic additions positively affected the microstructural stability of the product. When the antioxidant activity of the labneh samples was examined, the DPPH radical scavenging activity ranged from 21.65% to 80.55%, the total phenolic content ranged from 21.07 to 149.97 mg gallic acid equivalents (GAE)/100 g dry matter, and the FRAP reagent values ranged from 73.10 to 166.52 mg FeSO₄/100 g. The antioxidant activity of the labneh samples was found to be linearly correlated with their phenolic compound content. As a result of the correlation analyses conducted, a strong positive correlation (r = 0.90) was determined between %DPPH and total phenolic content, confirming this direct linear relationship. Certain bioactive compounds, such as phenolic compounds, fiber, and carotenoids, are abundantly present in fruits and vegetables, and pumpkin is one of these vegetables. The labneh samples containing pumpkin powder exhibited the highest antioxidant activity values during storage. Moreover, the antioxidant activity increased with the proportion of pumpkin powder. To evaluate the textural properties of the labneh samples, hardness, adhesiveness, and springiness parameters were analyzed. Hardness values ranged from 36.25 to 547.00 g, adhesiveness from 10.50 to 82.25 g, and springiness from 2.82 to 5.37 mm. Pumpkin powder addition was found to enhance the structural integrity of the product compared to inulin, resulting in a firmer and more compact texture. Moreover, it was determined that as the amount of pumpkin powder increased, the firmness of the structure became more pronounced. Another textural property that increased depending on pumpkin concentration and contributed positively to the structure was adhesiveness. In addition, strong positive correlations were found between increasing pumpkin concentration and hardness (r = 0.99) as well as adhesiveness (r = 0.97), respectively.According to the sensory analysis results, the highest consistency score (8.13) was obtained by the L4 sample containing 5% pumpkin powder, while the highest odor score (7.50) was determined in the control group (L1). In terms of taste–aroma and color–appearance, the highest scores (7.56) were also recorded for the L4 sample. Regarding overall acceptability, the labneh sample supplemented with 5% pumpkin powder (L4) received the highest score, followed by the probiotic-added sample (L2). In conclusion, the pumkin plant (C. pepo ) plant used in this study for waste valorization was found to have a high nutritional content, and its incorporation into a fermented dairy product such as labneh improved the technological properties of the product. Moreover, increased use of pumpkin plant (C. pepo ) in dairy products could enhance prebiotic diversity and may contribute to the development of new functional foods from a nutritional perspective.