Farklı kil içeriklerine sahip ince daneli zeminlerin büzülme limitleri
Shrinkage limits of fine-grained soils with different clay contents
- Tez No: 1019164
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ERTAN BOL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bentonit, Cıva, Silt, Bentonite, Mercury, Silt
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Geoteknik Bilim Dalı
Özet
İnce daneli zeminlerin davranışı, su içeriğindeki değişimlere oldukça duyarlıdır. Özellikle silt ve kil içeren zeminlerde su ile etkileşim sonucu oluşan kıvam ve hacim değişimleri; plastisite, dayanım ve hacimsel kararlılık gibi temel geoteknik özellikleri doğrudan etkilemektedir. Bu nedenle, bu tür zeminlerin suya bağlı davranışlarının belirlenmesi büyük önem taşımaktadır. Bu tez çalışmasında, Adapazarı bölgesinden temin edilen doğal zemin numunesi üzerinde bentonit katkısının kıvam limitleri ve büzülme davranışı üzerindeki etkisi deneysel olarak incelenmiştir. Çalışma kapsamında doğal zemin numunesi kilce azaltılmıştır. Elde edilen sıfır numunesine (%0 bentonit ilavesi), %2, %4, %8, %10, %15, %20, %30 ve %40 oranlarında bentonit ilave edilerek dokuz farklı karışım hazırlanmıştır. Numunelerin likit limitleri Casagrande ve düşen koni yöntemleriyle belirlenmiş, büzülme davranışları ise lineer büzülme ve cıva taşırma yöntemleri kullanılarak değerlendirilmiştir. Elde edilen bulgular, bentonit oranındaki artışın zeminlerin kıvam limitleri ile büzülme davranışı üzerinde belirleyici bir etkiye sahip olduğunu göstermiştir. Bentonit katkısıyla birlikte likit limit değerlerinde artış, plastik limit değerlerinde ise azalma eğilimi gözlenmiştir. Buna bağlı olarak plastisite indisinde artış meydana gelmiştir. Plastisite kartı değerlendirmeleri, düşük bentonit içerikli numunelerin silt karakterini koruduğunu, bentonit katkı oranının artmasıyla birlikte numunelerin yüksek plastisiteli kil davranışı sergilediğini ortaya koymuştur. Lineer ve hacimsel büzülme deneylerinden elde edilen sonuçlar da bu eğilimle uyumlu olup, bentonit katkı oranı arttıkça numunelerin kuruma sürecinde daha belirgin boy ve hacim değişimlerine uğradığını göstermiştir. Plastisite özellikleri ile büzülme davranışı arasında anlamlı bir ilişki bulunduğu anlaşılmıştır. Plastisite kartı yaklaşımı ile büzülme limitlerinin belirlenebilmesi, kil oranı yüksek numunelerde yöntemin uygulanabilirliğini ortaya koymuştur. Ancak, aynı yaklaşımın siltli numunelerde büzülme limitini yeterli doğrulukla temsil edememesi nedeniyle, bu çalışma kapsamında söz konusu zeminler için yeni bir büzülme limiti abağı ve denklem önerilmiştir. Önerilen abak ve denklemin deneysel verilerle uyumlu sonuçlar verdiği görülmüş, ancak yöntemin farklı mineralojik özelliklere sahip siltli zeminler için de doğrulanması gerektiği değerlendirilmiştir. Ayrıca büzülme davranışının yalnızca sınırlı sayıda yöntemle incelenmiş olması, alternatif deney teknikleriyle yapılacak karşılaştırmalı çalışmaların önemini ortaya koymuştur. Bu tür çalışmaların, özellikle silt karakterli zeminlerde en uygun yöntemin belirlenmesine katkı sağlayacağı düşünülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The behavior of fine-grained soils is highly sensitive to variations in water content, particularly in soils containing significant proportions of silt and clay minerals. In such soils, even relatively small changes in moisture condition may lead to pronounced modifications in consistency, fabric, and volumetric response. These moisture-dependent changes directly influence key geotechnical engineering parameters such as plasticity, shear strength, compressibility, permeability, and overall volumetric stability. Due to this strong coupling between hydraulic conditions and mechanical behavior, a comprehensive understanding of the hydro-mechanical response of fine-grained soils is of great importance for reliable soil characterization and engineering design. Fine-grained soils, especially those with mixed silt and clay fractions, exhibit complex behavior because their response is governed not only by particle size distribution but also by mineralogical composition and the type of clay minerals present. Clay minerals such as bentonite possess high specific surface area and significant water adsorption capacity, which leads to considerable changes in soil consistency and deformation characteristics. Therefore, even small additions of active clay minerals can significantly modify the overall engineering behavior of a soil mass. Within the scope of this study, the effect of bentonite addition on the consistency limits and shrinkage behavior of a natural soil obtained from the Adapazarı region was experimentally investigated. The natural soil was first processed to obtain a reference material with reduced clay fraction, representing the baseline condition (0% bentonite). This reference state was necessary in order to clearly observe the progressive influence of bentonite addition. Subsequently, bentonite was added in controlled proportions of 2%, 4%, 8%, 10%, 15%, 20%, 30%, and 40%, resulting in nine different artificial soil mixtures with systematically varying mineralogical compositions. This incremental modification strategy allowed the gradual transition from silt-dominated behavior to clay-dominated behavior to be evaluated in a controlled and comparative manner. In this way, not only the final state of high clay content soils but also intermediate transitional states could be analyzed in terms of their geotechnical response. This approach is particularly important for natural soils, which often do not exhibit uniform mineralogical distributions. In order to determine the consistency limits of the prepared mixtures, liquid limit tests were performed using both the Casagrande cup method and the fall cone method. The use of two different standardized procedures was preferred in order to improve the reliability of the results and to allow comparison between testing methodologies. Differences between these methods were also evaluated in terms of their sensitivity to changes in bentonite content. In addition to liquid limit determination, plastic limit tests were also conducted, and the plasticity index was calculated for each mixture. Shrinkage behavior was investigated through linear shrinkage tests and volumetric shrinkage measurements. The volumetric shrinkage was determined using the mercury displacement method, which provides a more precise evaluation of volume change during drying. The combination of linear and volumetric measurements enabled a more comprehensive assessment of soil deformation characteristics under moisture loss conditions. These tests are particularly important for understanding the cracking potential and volume stability of fine-grained soils exposed to drying. The experimental results clearly indicate that increasing bentonite content has a significant and systematic effect on the consistency limits. The liquid limit shows a continuous increase with higher bentonite ratios, which is attributed to the increased water adsorption capacity and expanded diffuse double layer thickness associated with clay minerals. In contrast, the plastic limit exhibits a slight decreasing tendency or remains relatively stable depending on the mixture composition. As a result of these combined effects, the plasticity index increases significantly with increasing bentonite content. This increase in plasticity index reflects a gradual transformation in soil behavior from a low-plasticity, silt-like structure toward a high-plasticity, clay-dominated structure. Plasticity chart evaluations further confirm this transition. Mixtures with low bentonite content are generally classified within the silt or low plasticity clay range, while higher bentonite ratios shift the classification toward high plasticity clay zones. This demonstrates that even relatively small additions of bentonite can significantly alter soil classification according to standard geotechnical classification systems. Shrinkage test results are consistent with the observed changes in consistency limits. Both linear shrinkage and volumetric shrinkage values increase progressively with increasing bentonite content. This behavior indicates that soils with higher clay mineral content are more susceptible to volume reduction during drying. The main reason for this trend is the high water retention capacity of bentonite, which leads to greater moisture loss-induced deformation. In addition, the structural rearrangement of clay particles during drying contributes to increased shrinkage potential.A strong relationship between plasticity parameters and shrinkage behavior was observed throughout the experimental program. In general, soils with higher plasticity indices also exhibited higher shrinkage values. This relationship highlights the interdependence between consistency limits and volumetric deformation characteristics in fine-grained soils. However, it was also observed that this relationship is not always linear, particularly in mixtures with dominant silt content, where structural differences may lead to deviations from expected trends. While the conventional plasticity chart approach provides satisfactory results for clay-rich soils, it was found to be insufficient in accurately representing the shrinkage behavior of silt-dominated mixtures. This limitation arises because traditional classification systems are primarily based on plasticity characteristics and do not directly incorporate shrinkage behavior. As a result, soils with similar plasticity values may exhibit different shrinkage responses depending on their mineralogical composition. To address this limitation, a new shrinkage limit chart was developed within the scope of this study. In addition, an empirical predictive equation was proposed to estimate shrinkage behavior based on bentonite content and plasticity parameters. The proposed model demonstrated good agreement with experimental data and showed improved predictive capability compared to conventional approaches. However, it should be noted that the applicability of this model to soils with different mineralogical compositions, depositional environments, and natural variability still requires further investigation. Overall, the findings of this study emphasize the critical importance of considering mineralogical composition when evaluating the behavior of fine-grained soils. The results clearly show that bentonite content has a dominant influence on both consistency limits and shrinkage characteristics. Furthermore, the study highlights the limitations of conventional classification systems when applied to mixed silt-clay soils. Therefore, there is a need for more advanced evaluation methods that incorporate both plasticity and shrinkage behavior in a unified framework. Future research should focus on expanding the dataset to include a wider range of soil types and mineralogical compositions. In addition, comparative studies using alternative shrinkage measurement techniques and microstructural analysis methods would further improve the understanding of soil behavior at both macro and micro scales. Such studies would contribute to the development of more reliable and universally applicable geotechnical characterization methods, particularly for complex fine-grained soil formations encountered in natural deposits.