Türkiye'de yaşlanan rüzgâr enerji santrallerinin yeniden güçlendirme potansiyelinin teknik ve ekonomik analizi
Technical and economic assessment of repowering potential in aging onshore wind farms in Türkiye
  1. Tez No: 1020320
  2. Yazar: İPEKNUR HAZAR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ELÇİN TAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Ekonomi, Enerji, Meteoroloji, Economics, Energy, Meteorology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ekonomik analiz, Enerji analizi, Rüzgar hızı, Rüzgar santralleri, Economic analysis, Energy analysis, Wind speed, Wind plants
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Meteoroloji Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Atmosfer Bilimleri Bilim Dalı
Özet
Rüzgâr enerjisi, yenilenebilir enerji kaynakları arasında hem küresel ölçekte hem de Türkiye'de elektrik üretiminde giderek daha önemli bir rol üstlenmektedir. Ancak rüzgâr enerjisinin ilk yaygınlaştığı dönemlerde kurulan santrallerin önemli bir bölümü, günümüz teknolojik gelişmeleri karşısında düşük verimlilik, artan işletme ve bakım maliyetleri ile sınırlı üretim potansiyeli gibi sorunlarla karşı karşıya kalmaktadır. Bu bağlamda, mevcut rüzgâr enerji santrallerinin daha modern ve verimli türbinlerle yenilenmesini ifade eden yeniden güçlendirme (repowering) uygulamaları, hem enerji üretiminin artırılması hem de mevcut altyapının daha etkin kullanılması açısından stratejik bir seçenek olarak öne çıkmaktadır. Ayrıca, 2026 yılında gerçekleştirilecek COP31 kapsamında belirlenen konulardan birinin enerji dönüşümü olması, düşük karbonlu enerji sistemlerine geçişin küresel ölçekte giderek artan önemini ortaya koymakta ve yenilenebilir enerji teknolojilerinin etkin kullanımını daha da kritik hâle getirmektedir. Bu tez çalışmasının temel amacı, Türkiye'de işletmede bulunan eski rüzgâr enerji santrallerinin yeniden güçlendirme potansiyelini teknik ve ekonomik açıdan kapsamlı bir şekilde değerlendirmektir. Bu kapsamda, Türkiye'de işletmeye giriş tarihleri itibarıyla en eski santraller arasından seçilen 14 rüzgâr enerji santrali detaylı olarak incelenmiştir. Çalışmada kullanılan yöntem, gerçekleşen üretim verileri ile enerji üretim modellemesini birleştiren veri temelli ve karşılaştırmalı bir analiz yaklaşımına dayanmaktadır. Her bir santral için, saatlik gerçekleşen üretim verileri kullanılarak enerji üretim modelleri oluşturulmuş; bu modeller, EMD-WRF veri setinden elde edilen uzun dönem rüzgâr verileri kullanılarak kalibre edilmiştir. Model performansı, ortalama mutlak hata, kök ortalama karesel hata, normalize hata değerleri ve Pearson korelasyon katsayısı gibi istatistiksel ölçütler yardımıyla değerlendirilmiştir. Kalibre edilen modeller kullanılarak, mevcut türbin konfigürasyonları için uzun dönem enerji üretimleri hesaplanmış; yeniden güçlendirme senaryolarında ise daha yüksek göbek yüksekliğine ve daha büyük rotor çapına sahip yeni nesil türbinler için üretim tahminleri gerçekleştirilmiştir. Elde edilen teknik sonuçlar, bütüncül bir finansal modelleme yaklaşımı ile ekonomik analizlere entegre edilmiştir. Enerji üretim modellemesi sürecinde, her bir santral için saha bazlı olarak belirlenen ölçeklendirme katsayıları kullanılmıştır. Bu katsayıların %69 ile %100 aralığında değiştiği görülmüş; görece düşük katsayıların türbin yaşlanması, performans kayıpları ve artan bakım–kesinti sürelerini işaret ettiği değerlendirilmiştir. Buna karşılık yüksek katsayı değerleri, model ile gerçekleşen üretim arasındaki uyumun güçlü olduğunu göstermektedir. Yeniden güçlendirme analizleri sonucunda, incelenen tüm santrallerde net enerji üretiminde anlamlı artışlar elde edilmiştir. Mevcut durumda yıllık net enerji üretimleri yaklaşık 29–424 GWh aralığında değişirken, yeniden güçlendirme sonrasında bu değerlerin 46–543 GWh aralığına yükseldiği görülmüştür. Santral bazında üretim artış oranları %22 ile %68 arasında değişmekte olup, bazı santrallerde üretim artışlarının %60'ın üzerine çıktığı tespit edilmiştir. Kapasite faktörü açısından bakıldığında, santrallerin mevcut uzun dönem kapasite faktörlerinin %24–%41 aralığında olduğu belirlenmiştir. Yeniden güçlendirme sonrasında ise kapasite faktörlerinin %39–%50 aralığına yükseldiği; kapasite faktörü artışlarının %18 ile %68 arasında değiştiği hesaplanmıştır. Bu sonuçlar, modern türbin teknolojilerinin aynı saha sınırları içerisinde rüzgâr enerjisinden daha etkin yararlanılmasını sağladığını ortaya koymaktadır. Teknik kazanımlara paralel olarak gerçekleştirilen ekonomik analizlerde, yeniden güçlendirme projelerinin finansal açıdan büyük ölçüde cazip olduğu sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Mevcut santral altyapısının korunabilmesi sayesinde sermaye harcamalarının tamamen yeni bir santral kurulumuna kıyasla daha sınırlı kaldığı ve geri ödeme sürelerinin büyük ölçüde 6–7 yıl aralığında yoğunlaştığı görülmüştür. İç kârlılık oranlarının büyük ölçekli santrallerde %16–%18, orta ölçekli santrallerde %15–%16, küçük ölçekli santrallerde ise %14–%15 bandında gerçekleştiği; rüzgâr potansiyeli sınırlı olan bazı santrallerde ise iç karlılık oranı değerlerinin %10'un altına düştüğü tespit edilmiştir. Sonuç olarak bu tez, yeniden güçlendirme uygulamalarının Türkiye'deki eski rüzgâr enerji santralleri için tek tip bir çözüm olmadığını, ancak uygun rüzgâr potansiyeline sahip, yeterli ölçeğe ulaşmış ve doğru teknik-ekonomik analizlerle desteklenen santrallerde hem enerji üretimi hem de ekonomik performans açısından çok güçlü kazanımlar sağlayabildiğini ortaya koymaktadır. Elde edilen bulgular, yeniden güçlendirme kararlarının saha bazlı, veri temelli ve bütüncül bir değerlendirme süreci sonucunda verilmesi gerektiğini göstermekte; bu uygulamaların uygun mevzuat düzenlemeleri ile desteklenmesi hâlinde Türkiye'nin enerji dönüşüm hedeflerine önemli katkılar sunabileceğini ortaya koymaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Wind energy has become an increasingly important component of electricity generation portfolios worldwide and in Türkiye, driven by its low carbon footprint, technological maturity, and declining costs. Over the past two decades, rapid deployment of onshore wind farms has significantly contributed to renewable energy targets; however, a substantial portion of the existing wind fleet was installed during the early phases of wind energy development. These older wind farms were designed using turbine technologies that are now considered outdated in terms of hub height, rotor diameter, and aerodynamic efficiency. As a result, many of these assets face reduced energy yield, increasing operation and maintenance requirements, and performance degradation associated with turbine aging. In this context, repowering, defined as the replacement of existing wind turbines with modern, higher-capacity units while largely preserving existing infrastructure, has emerged as a strategic option to enhance energy production and extend the operational lifetime of wind energy assets. Furthermore, the growing importance of energy transition at the global level is reflected in the COP31 Action Agenda, in which energy transition has been identified as one of the key action axes. This highlights the strategic importance of improving the utilization of renewable energy resources and transforming existing energy infrastructure in support of long-term climate goals. The primary objective of this thesis is to evaluate the technical and economic feasibility of repowering aging onshore wind farms in Türkiye under real operational conditions. To achieve this objective, fourteen of the oldest operational wind farms in Türkiye were selected as case studies based on their commissioning dates and data availability. These wind farms represent a wide range of installed capacities, site characteristics, and wind regimes, allowing for a comprehensive and representative assessment of repowering potential across different project scales and conditions. The analysis is based on a data-driven and site-specific methodology that integrates measured production data, long-term energy modeling, and financial evaluation within a comparative framework. For each wind farm, hourly actual electricity production data were used to develop energy production models representing current operational conditions. These models were calibrated using long-term wind data obtained from the EMD-WRF dataset to ensure consistency between modeled and observed production by applying site-specific scaling factors. The scaling factors account for uncertainties related to wind data sources, modeling assumptions, turbine aging effects, and local meteorological conditions, and serve as corrective parameters rather than direct indicators of turbine performance quality. Across the analyzed wind farms, scaling factors were found to range between sixty nine percent and one hundred percent, reflecting varying degrees of model measurement agreement and operational maturity. Model performance was evaluated using multiple statistical metrics, including mean absolute error, root mean square error, normalized error measures, and the Pearson correlation coefficient. These indicators were used to verify the reliability of the calibrated models prior to long-term energy simulations. Once acceptable performance levels were achieved, long-term net annual energy production estimates were calculated for both existing turbine configurations and proposed repowering scenarios. Repowering scenarios were designed by replacing existing turbines with modern units characterized by higher hub heights and larger rotor diameters, while maintaining original site boundaries and grid connection constraints. This approach ensured that the proposed scenarios reflected realistic repowering conditions rather than greenfield developments. The technical analysis reveals that repowering results in substantial improvements in energy production across all analyzed wind farms. Under current operating conditions, long-term net annual energy production values range from approximately twenty-nine to four hundred twenty-four gigawatt-hours. Following repowering, these values increase to a range of approximately forty-six to five hundred forty-three gigawatt hours. Relative production increases vary between twenty-two percent and sixty-eight percent, depending on site-specific conditions. Several wind farms exhibit production gains exceeding sixty percent, demonstrating the significant impact of modern turbine technology on energy yield within the same geographical footprint. Capacity factor analysis further confirms the technical benefits of repowering. Prior to repowering, long-term capacity factors range between approximately twenty-four percent and forty-one percent. After repowering, capacity factors increase to values between thirty-nine percent and fifty percent, corresponding to relative improvements ranging from eighteen percent to sixty-eight percent. These improvements are primarily driven by increased hub heights, expanded rotor swept areas, and improved aerodynamic performance of modern turbines. Nevertheless, the magnitude of technical gains is not uniform across all sites. Wind farms with stronger wind regimes and fewer topographical or layout constraints benefit more significantly from repowering, while sites with limited wind potential exhibit more modest improvements. In parallel with the technical assessment, a comprehensive economic evaluation was conducted to assess the financial feasibility of the repowering scenarios. The economic analysis incorporates capital expenditures, operation and maintenance costs, and key financial performance indicators, including levelized cost of energy, net present value, internal rate of return, and payback period. A key advantage identified in the analysis is the ability to reuse existing infrastructure such as substations, grid connections, access roads, and, to a large extent, permitting frameworks. This substantially reduces investment costs compared to new greenfield wind farm developments and enhances overall project feasibility. Economic results indicate that payback periods for repowering projects are predominantly concentrated in the range of six to seven years. Internal rate of return values vary according to project scale and post-repowering performance. Large-scale wind farms achieve internal rate of return values in the range of approximately sixteen to eighteen percent, benefiting from economies of scale and higher absolute production gains. Medium-scale wind farms exhibit internal rate of return values predominantly between fifteen and sixteen percent, while smaller wind farms typically achieve values in the range of fourteen to fifteen percent. Despite noticeable improvements in capacity factor and energy production, the limited absolute scale of additional generation in smaller projects constrains their overall financial performance. In contrast, wind farms located in relatively weak wind regimes show internal rate of return values below ten percent, highlighting that repowering success depends not only on installed capacity but also on wind resource quality and achievable performance improvements. Overall, the results demonstrate that repowering is not a universal solution applicable to all wind farms, but rather a highly effective strategy when applied under appropriate technical and economic conditions. Wind farms with adequate wind resources, sufficient scale, and favorable site characteristics benefit most from repowering, achieving significant improvements in both energy production and financial performance. The findings emphasize the importance of site-specific, data-driven decision-making and indicate that repowering decisions should be based on comprehensive technical and economic assessments rather than generic assumptions related to turbine age or installed capacity alone. From a broader perspective, repowering represents a powerful instrument to support Türkiye's renewable energy transition by increasing wind power generation without additional land use and by extending the productive lifetime of existing assets. When supported by clear regulatory frameworks and streamlined permitting processes, repowering can play a critical role in enhancing energy security, reducing emissions, and contributing to long-term climate and energy policy objectives.