Acil servise başvuran akut üst gastrointestinal sistem kanamalı hastalarda şok indeksi ve türevlerinin prognostik değeri
Prognostic value of shock index and its derivatives in patients with upper gastrointestinal bleeding presenting to the emergency department
- Tez No: 1021096
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHTAP BULUT
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Acil servis, üst gastrointestinal kanama, şok indeksi, modifiye şok indeksi, yaş şok indeksi, prognoz, Acil servis-hastane, Gastrointestinal hastalıklar, Gastrointestinal hemoraji, Şok, Emergency department, upper gastrointestinal bleeding, shock index, modified shock index, age shock index, prognosis, Emergency service-hospital, Gastrointestinal diseases, Gastrointestinal hemorrhage, Shock
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Bursa Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
ÖZET Amaç: Bu çalışmada, acil servise üst gastrointestinal sistem (GİS) kanaması ile başvuran erişkin hastalarda başvuru anındaki vital bulgularıyla hesaplanan Şok İndeksi (Şİ), Modifiye Şok İndeksi (MŞİ) ve Yaş Şok İndeksi'nin (YŞİ) hastane içi mortalite ve olumsuz klinik sonlanımları öngörmedeki prognostik değerinin değerlendirilmesi amaçlandı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu prospektif gözlemsel çalışma Bursa Şehir Hastanesi Acil Tıp Kliniği'nde yürütüldü. Üst GİS kanaması saptanan 102 hasta değerlendirildi; dışlama kriterleri sonrası 88 hasta analize dahil edildi. Hastaların demografik verileri, semptomları, komorbiditeleri, ilaç kullanımları, vital bulguları, laboratuvar değerleri, endoskopi sonuçları, tedavileri ve hastane içi sonlanımları kaydedildi. Başvuru kalp hızı, sistolik ve diyastolik kan basıncı ile Şİ, MŞİ ve YŞİ hesaplandı. Ayrıca Glasgow-Blatchford Skoru (GBS) ve modifiye Glasgow-Blatchford Skoru (mGBS) değerlendirildi. Birincil sonlanım hastane içi mortalite; ikincil sonlanımlar kan transfüzyonu, yoğun bakım yatışı, yeniden kanama, endoskopik girişim ve cerrahi müdahale olarak belirlendi. Performans ROC ve lojistik regresyon analizleriyle değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Hastaların medyan yaşı 71 yıl, erkek oranı %61,4'tü. Kan transfüzyonu %69,3, yoğun bakım yatışı %22,7, yeniden kanama %27,3 ve hastane içi mortalite %8 idi. En az bir olumsuz klinik sonlanım oranı %70,5'ti. Mortalitenin öngörülmesinde YŞİ yüksek performans gösterdi (AUC: 0,954); Şİ (AUC: 0,915) ve MŞİ (AUC: 0,944) de yüksek tanısal performans sergiledi. Kombine olumsuz klinik sonlanım için GBS, mGBS ve YŞİ anlamlı prognostik değer taşıdı. Çok değişkenli analizde düşük hemoglobin düzeyi ve YŞİ değerinin >53,72 olması kombine olumsuz klinik sonlanım gelişimi için bağımsız belirleyiciler olarak saptandı. Sonuç: Acil servise akut üst GİS kanaması ile başvuran hastalarda başvuru anında kolaylıkla hesaplanabilen Şİ, MŞİ ve YŞİ'nin erken prognostik değerlendirmede kullanılabilecek pratik, hızlı ve maliyetsiz parametreler olduğu görülmüştür. Ayrıca YŞİ'nin kan transfüzyonu, yoğun bakım yatışı, tekrar kanama ve hastane içi mortalite olmak üzere tüm olumsuz klinik sonlanım göstergelerinde en tutarlı, yüksek ve anlamlı ilişki gösteren şok indeksi türevi olduğu saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Objective: This study aimed to evaluate the prognostic value of the Shock Index (SI), Modified Shock Index (MSI), and Age Shock Index (ASI), calculated from vital signs at admission, in predicting in-hospital mortality and adverse clinical outcomes in adult patients presenting to the emergency department with upper gastrointestinal (GI) bleeding. Materials and Methods: This prospective observational study was conducted in the Emergency Medicine Clinic of Bursa City Hospital. During the study period, 102 patients diagnosed with upper GI bleeding were evaluated; after exclusion criteria were applied, 88 patients were included in the study and statistical analyses. Patients' demographic characteristics, presenting symptoms, comorbidities, medication use, vital signs, laboratory values, endoscopy results, treatments administered, and in-hospital clinical outcomes were recorded. SI, MSI, and ASI were calculated using heart rate and systolic and diastolic blood pressure values at admission. In addition, the Glasgow-Blatchford Score (GBS) and modified Glasgow-Blatchford Score (mGBS) were evaluated. The primary outcome was in-hospital mortality; secondary outcomes were defined as the need for blood transfusion, intensive care unit admission, rebleeding, endoscopic intervention, and surgical intervention. Prognostic performance was assessed using ROC analysis and logistic regression analysis. Results: The median age of the patients included in the study was 71 years, and 61.4% were male. Blood transfusion was administered to 69.3% of the patients, 22.7% were admitted to the intensive care unit, rebleeding occurred in 27.3%, and the in-hospital mortality rate was 8%. The rate of developing at least one adverse clinical outcome was 70.5%. ASI showed high discriminatory performance in predicting in-hospital mortality (AUC: 0.954). SI (AUC: 0.915) and MSI (AUC: 0.944) also demonstrated high diagnostic performance in mortality prediction. While GBS and mGBS showed high performance in predicting the development of combined adverse clinical outcomes, ASI also had significant prognostic value. In multivariate analysis, low hemoglobin level and ASI >53.72 were identified as independent predictors of combined adverse clinical outcome development. Conclusion: In patients presenting to the emergency department with acute upper GI bleeding, SI, MSI, and ASI, which can be easily calculated at admission, were found to be practical, rapid, and cost-free parameters that can be used in early prognostic assessment. In addition, ASI was identified as the ix shock index derivative showing the most consistent, high, and significant association with all adverse clinical outcome indicators, including blood transfusion, intensive care unit admission, rebleeding, and in-hospital mortality.