İskemik stroklu hastalarda fibrinojen ve C-reaktif protein (CRP) düzeylerinin belirlenmesi
Fibrinogen and C-reactive protein (CRP) levels determination in ischemic stroke patients
- Tez No: 102979
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. İBRAHİM İYİGÜN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Ischemic Stroke, Aterosclerosis, Inflammation, Fibrinogen, CRP
- Yıl: 2001
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 60
Özet
Ill ÖZET İskemik Stroklu Hastalarda Fibrinojen ve C-Reaktif Protein (CRP) Düzeylerinin Belirlenmesi Bu çalışmada; iskemik strok'ıın etyopatogenezinde yer alan aterosklerozıın temelinde enflamasyonun olup olmadığını, iskemi gelişmeye başladıktan sonra meydana gelen nöronal hasara direkt cevapta akut faz proteinleri olan fibrinojen ve CRP düzeylerinin nasıl değiştiğini ve bu düzeylerin lezyonun arteryel dağılımı ve prognoz arasında ilişki olup olmadığını araştırdık. İskemik stroktan sonraki ilk 72 saat içinde hastaneye başvuran hastalarda kanda fibrinojen ve CRP düzeyleri ölçüldü. Hastaların ilk başvuaıdaki klinik tablosu Glasgow Outcome Skalası (GOS) kullanılarak değerlendirildi. Sonuçlar benzer yaşlardaki kontrollerin sonuçlarıyla karşılaştırıldı İskemik stroklu hastalarda ortalama fibrinojen konsantrasyonu (447Q5±144.68mg/dl) kontrol grubuna göre (287 66±67.38 mg/dl) anlamlı olarak yüksekti (P0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
IV SUMMARY Fibrinogen and C-Reactive Protein (CRP) Levels Determination in Ischemic Stroke Patients It was investigated in this study whether an inflammation is present in aterosclerosis, which is an ethiopathogenetic factor in ischemic stroke, how fibrinogen and CRP change in response to neural damage occuring after ischemia, and whether a relationship is present between the distribution of the lesion in artery, prognosis, and the levels of these analytes. Fibrinogen and CRP levels were measured in blood samples obtained from the patients, who were admitted to hospital within 72 hours after ischemia occurred. The patients were evaluated on the basis of the of Glasgow Outcome Scale (GOS) with clinical respect. The results were compared with those of matched controls of the similar ages The patients had higher fibrinogen (447.95±144.68mg/dl) than those of controls (287.66±67.38mg/dl) (P0.05). The difference in GOS values between the patients being unconscious and having hemiparesis or hemiplegia and conscious patients with hemiparesis, and the difference in GOS values between the patients being unconscious and having hemiparesis or hemiplegia and conscious patients with hemiplegia were statistically significant (P0.05), but a statistically significant difference was present between these patients and controls. In conclusion, the present study showed that inflammation plays a role in atherosclerosis, since acute phase proteins such as fibrinogen and CRP increased in ischemic stroke. In addition, that the higher the acute phase proteins, the poorer the prognosis in these patients could suggest that fibrinogen and CRP may be important tests in determinaton of prognosis and in follow-up of ischemic stroke.