Feminist analysis of rural women in a village of Turkey
Türkiye'nin bir köyünde kırsal kadının feminist analizi
- Tez No: 105139
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MEHMET CİHAN ECEVİT
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Sosyoloji, Sociology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kırsal kadın, özne konumları, sosyal, ekonomik, ideolojik ve politik eylemler, cinsiyete dayalı işbölümü, ücretli emek, ücretsiz hane emeği, geçimlik ekonomi ve toprak, Feminist theory, rural woman, subject situations, social, economic, ideological and political actions, sexual division of labour, wage labour, unpaid household labour, subsistence economy and land
- Yıl: 2001
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sosyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 275
Özet
Bu tezde kırsal kadının ücretli emeğe, ücretsiz hane emeğine, cinsiyete dayalı işbölümüne, geçimlik ekonomiye ve toprağa olan tavrını ortaya çıkarmak için kadınların sosyal, ekonomik, ideolojik ve politik eylemleri analiz edildi. Kadınların sosyal eylemleri onların evliliklerini, hane de kadınlar arasındaki işbölümünü, göç sürecindeki eylemlerini ve kendi doğurganlıkları ile ilgili faktörleri içerir. Kadınların ekonomik eylemleri, onların köy içindeki ekonomik hareketliliklerini, kadınların gelir getiren faaliyetler ile ilgili görüşlerini, ücretli emek ile ücretsiz hane emeği arasındaki farklılıklarla ilgili değerlendirmelerini içerir. Kadınların ideolojik eylemleri onların cinsiyete dayalı işbölümü hakkındaki görüşlerini kadınların karar verme sürecindeki yerlerini, kendilerine ait metalann sahipliği ve kontrolü ile ilgili değerlendirmelerini ve kadının evliliğinilgili kendi görüşlerini içerir. Bu analizin amacı kadının özne konumlarını pamuk ve tütün üreticisi bir köy temelinde anlamaya çalışmaktır. Kadın, toplumu, ekonomiyi, tarihi ve kültürü kendi içinde yaşayan aktif bir özne olarak ele alınmıştır. Sosyolojik alan çalışması İzmir iline bağlı Alibeyli köyünde yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this thesis, it is examined the social, economic, ideological and political actions of rural women for to ascertain the origin of their attitudes to wage labour, unpaid family labour, the sexual division of labour, subsistence economy and land. Social actions of the rural women involve their marriage, the division of labour among women in the household, their actions in the migration process, and factors concerning their own fertility. The economic actions of rural women involve their economic mobility in the village, ideas of rural women about income-generating activities and their evaluation of differences between working as a wage labourer and as an unpaid household labourer. Economic actions are mostly related to sexual division of labour in the household. The ideological actions of rural women involve their ideas about the sexual division of labour. Moreover, the place of mrural women in the decision-making process in Alibeyli, their own evaluations about their ownership of and control over their own commodities and the role of rural women in the construction of marriage and their control on education. The political actions of rural women involve their ideas about their actions and attitudes in general elections and local elections. The unique aim of the processes above is seeking subject positions to women in a cotton and tobacco producer village. An attempt is made to analyse the woman as a subject who experiences society, economy, history and culture as a subject in itself. The sociological village study is conducted in Alibeyli village in the province of Izmir.