Boşluklu perdelerin elastik-plastik analizi
Elastic-plastic analysis of coupled shear walls
  1. Tez No: 106398
  2. Yazar: BİLGE DORAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. ZEKARİYA POLAT
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Boşluklu perde, bağ elemanı, plastik analiz. vuı
  7. Yıl: 2001
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 160
Özet
ÖZET Betonarme binalarda perdeli-çerçeveli veya sadece perdeli sistemler sıklıkla kullanılmaktadır. Deprem etkisindeki, perdeli-çerçeveli sistemlerde, gerekli ve yeterli olan rijitlik perde tarafından karşılanmaktadır. Bu yüzden sistem ve/veya sistem elemanlarının boyutlandmlmasında, perde ve çerçevelerin etkileşimi dikkate alınmalıdır. Perdeli sistemlerin özel bir hali olan boşluklu perdeli sistemlerin hesaplan eşdeğer çerçeve ve/veya sonlu elemanlar yöntemi yardımıyla gerçekleştirilmektedir. Boşluklu perdelerin yapısal davranışlarını genelde bağ elemanları belirlediğinden, bu elemanların modellenmesi büyük önem taşımaktadır. Boşluklu perdelerin hesabım konu alan bu tez çalışması iki temel kısımdan oluşmaktadır; ilk kısım boşluklu perdelerin elastik analizini, ikinci kısım ise plastik analizini inceler. 1.Bölümde; çalışmanın amacı ve daha önce gerçekleştirilen çalışmalar üzerinde durulmuştur. 2.Bölümde ise perde sistemler ve bu çalışmanın temelini oluşturan boşluklu perde sistemlerle ilgili kısa bilgiler verilmiştir. 3. Bölüm, boşluklu perdelerin elastik analizi üzerinedir. Bu bölümde, problemin bağlı olduğu parametreler tanımlanmıştır. Bağ elemanlarının rij itliği, rij itliğe etkisi olan başlıca geometrik ve malzeme büyüklükleri, doğrusal-elastik ortamda dikkate alınarak belirlenmiş ve bu amaçla, sonlu eleman modelleri ile elde edilen çok sayıda çözümler SPSS paket programının verileri olarak alınmak suretiyle, tüm geometrik ve mekanik parametreleri içeren regresyon bağıntıları araştırılmıştır. 4. Bölümde; söz konusu sistemin plastik analizi hedef alınmıştır. Plastik analizde uygun malzeme modeli seçiminin önemi açıktır. Bu sebeple malzeme modelleri üzerinde durulmuş daha sonra analizin matematik modeli açıklanmıştır. Çalışmada beton için Drucker-Prager, çelik için ise von Mises malzeme modelleri kullanılmıştır. 5. Bölümde; gerçekleştirilen plastik analiz sonuçlan ve her model için belirlenen 77-eşdeğer rijitlik çarpanlan verilmiş, 3. Bölümde olduğu gibi elde edilen sonuçlar SPSS paket programının verileri olarak alınmak suretiyle elastik ötesi davranışı ifade edecek regresyon bağıntıları araştınlmıştır. Aynca örnek bir sistem üzerinde yöntemin kabul geçerliliği sınanmıştır. 6. Bölümde sonuç ve öneriler verilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Recently, the coupled wall and/or shear(structural) wall systems are being most frequently used in medium and high-rise buildings in earthquake zones. It is well known that, in the medium and high-rise buildings, shear walls and coupled shear wall systems are needed to provide the necessary stiffness and strenght. In a structural and/or section design analysis of a building, determining the interactions between the frames and shear walls is the main issue. The two types of modelling are used actually for the lateral load analysis of coupled shear wall systems: finite element modelling and the bar frame modelling. The use of bar frame model for analysing the coupled wall system is still one of the practical methods in design. The structural behaviour of coupled shear walls is mostly influenced by the behaviour of their coupling beams; therefore the design of those elements has a great importance. This study consist of mainly two parts; firstly the elastic analysis and secondly the plastic analysis of coupled shear walls are studied. First chapter contains the goal of the work and summaries the similar precedent studies. In chapter two, general assessments of analysis are given related to the shear walls, shear- wall frame and the coupled wall systems which are being largely used in RC building structures. Third chapter contains elastic analysis of coupled shear walls; the parameters of the problem are defined and the necessary explanations dealing with the subject are given. The stiffness of the coupling members, and the geometrical and material parameters that effect to the stiffness directly are defined in linear-elastic space. The adequate number of result which are obtained by finite element analysis in linear-elastic space, are considered as statistical sample data, and then using SPSS package program, an equivalent bar stiffness formula is provided: m\a = neTiûi (1) in which, f,\ 0.0282 s,\ 1.6824 rf =1.9210 b -0.5860 (2) or, by rounding, f/JV,-0VjiY-7V//V0,60 77e =1.9 - - - (3) K*-J İJ U) where rje is a factor and h, b, d, i are the geometrical parameters of the problem. The numerical examples and the comparison made with some available data in literature, as well as with the results produced by finite element analysis, show that the provided formulae which take into account the principal geometrical and mechanical parameters, are quietly satisfactory. IXIn chapter four, concrete and reinforced concrete members are analyzed under the classical plasticity concepts by the ANSYS program working with the NLFEA (Non-Linear Finite Element Analysis) techniques, for producing sample data of statistical assessment. Since it is a quasi-brittle material, the nonlinear behaviour of concrete can be modeled using the concepts of classical plasticity theory provided an adequate yield function. It is essential to choose a suitable yield criterion in order to analyze any member using classical plasticity concepts. In this study, the analytical model of Drucker-Prager yield criterion which is a smooth approximation to the Mohr-Coulomb theory, is used to model the nonlinear behaviour. A smooth approximation to the Mohr-Coulomb surface was expressed by Drucker and Prager in the form (Chen and Han, 1988): f(Il,J2) = aIl+J7^-k = 0 (4) where a and k are positive constants pertaining to the material, a and k related to Mohr- Coulomb constants c (cohesion) and ^ (friction) by, 2sin^ 6ccos0 V3(3-sin^) ' V3(3-sin^) (5) These two parameters which define the strength of the material are used by the ANSYS and LUSAS (in chapter five) programs in the plastic analysis. c=2.80 -3.40 MPa and =25°-35° are suitable values for RC members and c=3.40 MPa and ^ =32° are used in this study. In chapter five, coupled wall systems are analyzed under the classical plasticity concepts by the LUSAS program. Whole numerical results for the plastic analysis and the equivalent rigidity multipliers for tie elements are given. The adequate number of result obtained by finite element analysis in plastic space, are considered as statistical samples, and then using SPSS package program, an equivalent coupling beam stiffness formula is provided by similar way as indicated in the third chapter: T}p =1.507 ^0.0281^1.6896 or, by rounding, >0.03/, > J, \*J v -0.5124 ( - \ -0.345 u (6) c J 77' =1.5 fh^ \