Tip 1 diabetes mellituslu hastalarda antitiroid antikor düzeylerinin araştırılması
The Investigation of the patients who are type 1 diabetes mellitus of antyhyroid autobodies levels
- Tez No: 107647
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. M. RAMAZAN ŞEKEROĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Biyokimya, Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Biochemistry, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Anty TG Ab, Anty TPOAb, Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus, Thyroid Dysfunction 36
- Yıl: 2001
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyokimya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 41
Özet
ÖZET Yıldırım, B. Tip 1 Diabetes Mellituslu Hastalarda, Antitiroit Antikor Düzeylerinin Araştınlması,Y.Y.Ü.Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitûsü,Yûksek Lisans Tezi, Van, 2000. Bu çalışmada, Tip 1 Diabet teşhisi konmuş ve glisemik kontrol altındaki 20 hasta (12'si kadın, 8'i erkek) çalışma grubu olarak alındı. Bu hastalarla karşılaştırma yapmak amacıyla Tip 2 Diabet teşhisi konmuş 20 hasta (14'ü kadın, 6'sı erkek) ile herhangi bir hastalık teşhisi konmayan 20 sağlıklı gönûllü(15'i kadın, 5 'i erkek) kontrol grubu olarak alındı. Her üç grupta da glukoz, T3, T4, TSH, FT3, FT4, Anti-TG Ab, Anti-TPO Ab tayinleri yapıldı. Kontrol ve hasta gruplarına ait bulgular istatistiksel olarak karşılaştırıldığında her üç grup arasında T3, T4 ve FT4'te istatistiksel açıdan önemli bir fark tespit edilememiştir(p>0.05). Tip 1 DM'lu hastaların glukoz düzeyleri kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı derecede yüksek bulunurken(p0.05). Tip 2 diabet glukoz düzeyleri ise kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı derecede yüksek bulunmuştur(p0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY Yıldırım, B.The investigation of the patients who are Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus of antyhyroid autobodies levels, University of Yüzüncü Yıl Health Sciences Institute, High Master's Degree Thesis in Biochemistry, Van, 2000. In this study, 20 patients (12 women, 8 men) diagnosed as type 1 diabetes mellitus, 20 patients (14 women, 6 men ) diagnosed as type 2 diabetes mellitus and 20 healthy volunteers (15 women, 5 men) were included to the study. Serum glucose, T3, T4, TSH, FT3 ve FT4, Anti TPO Ab and Anti TG Ab levels were measured in all subjects. T3, T4 and FT4 levels were similar in all groups (p > 0.05). Serum glucose levels were significantly higher in both type 1 and type 2 diabetics when compared to healthy controls (p< 0.05). Mean serum glucose level was higher in type 2 diabetics when compared to type 1, but the difference was not statistically significant (p>0.05). Anti TPO Ab and Anti TG Ab levels were significantly higher in type 1 diabetics when compared to type 2 diabetics and healthy controls (p< 0.05). Thyroid antibody levels were higher in type 2 diabetics than healthy controls but the difference was not statistically significant (p> 0.05). In type 1 diabetics mean serum TSH level was significantly high and mean serum FT3 level was significantly low when compared to type 2 diabetics and healthy controls (p< 0.05). In our study population thyroid autoantibody prevalence was high in type 1 diabetics, and these patients had increased risk for hypothyroidism. We suggest that thyroid functions should be frequently evaluated in type 1 diabetics with high Anti TPO Ab and Anti TG Ab levels.