Tip 2 diyabet hastalarında Anti-TPO ve tiroid hormon düzeylerinin non-alkolik yağlı karaciğer hastalığıyla ilişkisi ve hepatik shear wave elastografi bulguları ile karşılaştırılması
Association of Anti-TPO and thyroid hormone levels with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease in type 2 diabetic patients and comparison with hepatic shear wave elastography findings
- Tez No: 801299
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. DENİZ ÖĞÜTMEN KOÇ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Tip 2 diyabet, NAYKH, Anti-TPO, fT3/fT4, shear wave elastografi, fT3, fT4, Type 2 diabetes, NAFLD, Anti-TPO, fT3/fT4, shear wave elastography, fT3, fT4
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Hamidiye Uluslararası Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 51
Özet
Amaç: NAYKH (Non Alkolik Yağlı Karaciğer Hastalığı) olan tip 2 diyabet hastalarında ultrasonografi ve shear wave elastografi ile değerlendirilen hepatosteatoz derecesi ile tiroid fonksiyon testleri, Anti-TPO, Anti-TG düzeyleri, fT3/fT4 ve Anti-TPO/Anti-TG oranları arasındaki ilişkiyi araştırmak Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışmada retrospektif analize prospektif veriler dahil edilmiştir. Çalışmaya, Ocak 2015-Eylül 2022 tarihleri arasında Gaziosmanpaşa Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi'ne başvuran, hepatobiliyer ultrasonografisi ve Anti-TPO, Anti-TG, fT3, fT4, TSH tetkikleri mevcut olan, NAYKH olan ve olmayan tip 2 diyabet hastaları dahil edildi. Sekonder nedenli karaciğer yağlanması olabilecek hastalar çalışma dışı bırakıldı. Hastalar NAYKH olan (H) ve olmayan (HO) şeklinde iki gruba ayrıldı. Her hasta hepatik 2D shear wave elastografi ve ultrasonografi ile değerlendirilerek ölçümler alındı, her hasta için Fibrozis-4 (FİB-4) indeksi ve NAYKH fibrosis skoru (NFS) hesaplandı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen 185 hastanın 122'si (%65,9) kadın, 63'ü (%34,1) erkekti ve yaş ortalaması 58,56 ± 10,62 idi. H grubunda 125 (%67,5) hasta, HO grubunda 60 (%32,4) hasta vardı. H ve HO grupları arasında TSH değerleri açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark yoktu (p=0,921). Anti-TPO pozitif ve negatiflik durumlarına göre (p=0,142) ve Anti-TG pozitif ve negatiflik durumlarına göre (p=0,362) H ve HO grupları arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılık bulunmadı. fT4 seviyesi, fT3/fT4 ve Anti-TPO/Anti-TG oranları açısından H ve HO grupları arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılık yoktu (sırasıyla p=0,961, p=0,085, p=0,945). fT3 düzeyi ise H grubunda HO grubuna göre anlamlı yüksek bulundu (p=0,010). Hepatosteatoz grade 2 ve 3 olan hastalarda fT3 değerleri, hepatosteatoz olmayan hastalara göre anlamlı yüksek saptandı (sırasıyla p=0,008, p=0,017). H grubunda ortalama kilo, ortalama BMI ve ortalama bel çevresi HO grubuna göre anlamlı yüksek saptandı (sırasıyla p=0,001, p=0,001, p=0,003). H grubunda HO grubuna göre hiperlipidemi görülme olasılığı (p=0,019) ve insülin kullanım oranı (p=0,009) istatistiksel olarak anlamlı yüksek bulundu. Her iki grupta Anti-TPO değeri ve karaciğer uzun aksı arasında pozitif yönde zayıf korelasyon mevcuttu (p=0,024, r=0,166). Sonuç: NAYKH olan tip 2 diyabet hastalarında fT3 düzeyi NAYKH olmayan tip 2 diyabet hastalarına göre anlamlı yüksek saptandı. NAYKH olan ve olmayan tip 2 diyabet hastaları arasında, fT4 ve TSH düzeyleri, Anti-TPO ve Anti-TG antikor seviyeleri, fT3/fT4, Anti-TPO/Anti-TG oranları açısından anlamlı bir farklılık bulunmadı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The present study aimed to investigate the relationship between the grade of hepatosteatosis evaluated by ultrasound and shear wave elastography against thyroid function tests, Anti-TPO, Anti-TG levels, fT3/fT4, and Anti-TPO/Anti-TG ratios in patients with Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD) and Type 2 diabetes. Materials and Methods: This study included retrospective analysis with prospective data. The study included Type 2 diabetes patients, with and without NAFLD, who presented to Gaziosmanpaşa Training and Research Hospital between January 2015 and September 2022, and had hepatobiliary ultrasonography as well as available Anti-TPO, Anti-TG, fT3, fT4, and TSH tests. Patients with secondary causes of liver steatosis were excluded from the study. The patients were divided into two groups: NAFLD (H) and non-NAFLD (HO). Each patient underwent hepatic 2D shear wave elastography and ultrasound, and measurements were taken. The FIB-4 (Fibrosis-4) index and NFS (Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease Fibrosis Score) were calculated for each patient. Results: 185 patients included in the present study, 122 (65.9%) were female and 63 (34.1%) were male, with a mean age of 58.56 ± 10.62. There were 125 (67.5%) patients in the H group and 60 (32.4%) patients in the HO group. There was no statistically significant difference in TSH values between the H and HO groups (p=0.921). There was no statistically significant difference between Group H and Group HO in terms of Anti-TPO positivity/negativity (p=0.142) and Anti-TG positivity/negativity (p=0.362). There were no statistically significant differences between Group H and Group HO in terms of fT4 levels, fT3/fT4 ratios, and Anti-TPO/Anti-TG ratios (p=0.961, p=0.085, p=0.945, respectively). However, fT3 levels were significantly higher in Group H compared to Group HO (p=0.010). In patients with hepatosteatosis grades 2 and 3, fT3 levels were significantly higher compared to patients without hepatosteatosis (p=0.008, p=0.017, respectively). The mean weight, mean BMI, and mean waist circumference were noticeably higher in the H group compared to the HO group (p=0.001, p=0.001, p=0.003, respectively). The likelihood of hyperlipidemia (p=0.019) and insulin usage rate (p=0.009) were statistically higher in the H group compared to the HO group. Both groups showed a weak positive correlation between Anti-TPO value and liver long axis (p=0.024, r=0.166). Conclusion: In patients with Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD) and Type 2 diabetes, fT3 levels were found to be significantly higher in those with NAFLD compared to those without NAFLD. However, no significant differences were observed between patients with and without NAFLD in terms of fT4 and TSH levels, Anti-TPO and Anti-TG antibody levels, fT3/fT4 ratios, and Anti-TPO/Anti-TG ratios.