Minsky's financial instability hypothesis and the Turkish financial crises of 2000-2001
Minsky'nin finansal istikrarsızlık hipotezi ve 2000-2001 Türkiye finansal krizi
  1. Tez No: 113964
  2. Yazar: GÜLDEN TUNAY
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ERDAL ÖZMEN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Ekonomi, Economics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Minsky, Finansal İstikrarsızlık Hipotezi, 2000-2001 Türkiye Finansal Krizleri IV, Minsky, Financial Instability Hypothesis, The Turkish Financial Crises of 2000-2001 111
  7. Yıl: 2002
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ekonomi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 116
Özet
oz MİNSKY'İN FİNANSAL İSTİKRARSIZLIK HİPOTEZİ VE 2000-2001 TÜRKİYE FİNANSAL KRİZİ Tunay, Gülden Ekonomi Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Doç.Dr. Erdal Özmen Eylül 2002, 107 sayfa 1990'lı yılların sonlarında, Türkiye ekonomisinde yüksek ve dalgalı enflasyon, sürdürülemez kamu borç stoğu ve artan finansal kırılganlıklar nedeniyle IMF destekli yeni bir istikrar programı uygulanmaya başlanıldı. Sabit döviz kuru çıpasına dayanan bu program krizle sonuçlandı. Bu çalışmada 2000-2001 'de Türkiye'de yaşanan kriz, Minsky'nin Finansal İstikrarsızlık Hipotezi çerçevesinde irdelenmektedir. Minsky'nin de belirttiği gibi ekonomik istikrarın finansman biçimine bağlı olduğu, Türkiye'de özellikle kamu ve bankacılık kesiminde göze çarpan Ponzi finansman biçiminin sürdürülemez bir finansman yolu olduğu ve krizle sonuçlanma riskinin yüksek olduğu görülmüştür. Ekonomik gelişim ayrıca kurumsal yapıya ve müdahalelerin etkinliğine bağlıdır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT MINSKY'S FINANCIAL INSTABILITY HYPOTHESIS AND THE TURKISH FINANCIAL CRISES OF 2000-2001 Tunay, Gülden Department of Economics Supervisor: Assoc. Prof. Erdal Özmen September 2002, 107 pages At the end of 1999, the Turkish economy looked rather bleak in need of an urgent stabilization because of high and volatile inflation, unsustainable public debt accumulation and increasing fragility. However, the stabilization program, launched with great support from the IMF in the final months of 1999, failed to deliver its promises, entailing the economy into an unprecedented crisis. This thesis analyzes the financial crisis in Turkey in 2000-2001 in the context of Minsky's Financial Instability Hypothesis, which is a theory of the impact of debt on system behaviour. It has been concluded that as Minsky stated, the stability of the economy depends on the mix of financial posture, and the Ponzi financing which is rather relevant for many institutions within the Turkish economic system, especially for the government and the banking sector, is not a sustainable financing way. The evolution of the economy depends on the institutional structure, the pattern and the effectiveness of interventions.