A Study of steam assisted gravity drainage performance in the presence of non-condensable gases
Buhar yardımlı yerçekimsel drenaj uygulamasında yoğunlaşmayan gaz ilavesinin etkisi
  1. Tez No: 116409
  2. Yazar: SERHAT CANBOLAT
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. SERHAT AKIN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Petrol ve Doğal Gaz Mühendisliği, Petroleum and Natural Gas Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Steam Assisted Gravity Drainage, Steam And Gas Push, Non- Condensable Gas, Asphaltene Content IV
  7. Yıl: 2001
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Petrol ve Doğal Gaz Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 143
Özet
oz BUHAR YARDIMLI YERÇEKIMSEL DRENAJ UYGULAMASINDA YOĞUNLAŞMAYAN GAZ İLAVESİNİN ETKİSİ CANBOLAT, Serhat Yüksek Lisans, Petrol ve Doğal Gaz Mühendisliği Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Yrd. Doç. Dr. Serhat AKIN Aralık 2001, 124 Sayfa Dikey kuyulardaki buhar enjeksiyonu uygulamalarında, yoğunlaşmayan gaz ilavesinin petrol üretimine fayda sağladığı bilinmektedir. Buhar Yardımlı Yerçekimsel Drenaj (BYYD) uygulamaları konusundaki makalelerde ise, bu gazların ilavesi hakkında çok az bilgi ve deneysel kanıt bulunmaktadır. Sınırlı sayıdaki makalede ise, az miktarda ilave edilen bu gazların (karbon dioksit gibi) rezervuarın üst tarafında toplanarak petrol üretimini arttırdığı öne sürülür. Burada, izolasyon etkisi sağlayarak, buhar cephesinin oluşan buhar odasının köşelerine ilerlemesini engelleyerek buhar ve gaz itimiyle (BVGİ) yeni bir uygulama yaratabilir. Bu oluşumu incelemek için 3 boyutlu fiziksel modelin içine, kireçtaşı, saf su ve 12.4 API dereceli Batı Kozluca petrolünden oluşturulan karışımın sıkıştırılması sonrası, karbon dioksit ve normal bütan ilaveli yada ilavesiz olarak, çeşitli debilerde 10 adet ve yine aynı petrolle doyurulmuş kireçtaşı karotlarla (4.5 cm en, 20.5 cm boy) 3 adet BYYD deneyleri yapıldı.Veri kaydedici ve kişisel bilgisayar yardımıyla sıcaklık, basınç ve üretim verileri deney esnasında sürekli olarak gözlendi. Üretilen petroldeki ve her deney sonunda, modelde çökelen asfalt miktan ölçüldü. BYYD deneylerinde en uygun kuyu aralığı z
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT A STUDY OF STEAM ASSISTED GRAVITY DRAINAGE PERFORMANCE IN THE PRESENCE OF NON-CONDENSABLE GASES CANBOLAT, Serhat M.Sc.,Department of Petroleum and Natural Gas Engineering Supervisor: Asst.Prof.Dr. Serhat AKIN December 2001, 124 Pages Traditionally, the addition of certain amounts of non-condensable gas to steam has known to have a beneficial effect on the oil production when conventional wells are used. Little information and experimental evidence exists on the effect of addition of such gases in steam assisted gravity drainage (SAGD) process. Limited literature suggests that addition of small amounts of such gases (i.e. carbon dioxide) may improve oil recovery as the gas accumulates at the top of the reservoir. Further it provides an insulation effect that in turn limits the rate of front spreading at the corners of the steam chamber creating a new concept of steam and gas push (SAGP). In order to investigate this phenomena, 10 SAGD experiments with or without carbon dioxide and n-C4Hio injection were conducted. Experiments were carried out in a physical scaled model packed with crushed limestone premixed by 12.4° API Batı Kozluca crude. Three additional experiments were also carried out 111with limestone core plugs (4.5 cm in diameter and 20.5 cm in length) saturated with the same heavy oil. Temperature, pressure and production data were continuously monitored during the experiments by means of a data logger and a personal computer. The asphaltene content of the produced oil and the deposition after each experiment was measured as well. The optimum distance was found to be at za=0.16 for the SAGD experiments. Here it was observed that, as the amount of carbon dioxide increased, the steam condensation temperature and the steam-oil ratio decreased and the heavy oil became less mobile in the steam chamber. Thus, the heating period was prolonged and the recovery as well as the rate of oil recovery decreased. High asphaltene content of the produced oil in experiments, where high carbon dioxide injection rates were used, supported this observation. On the other hand, little or no change in oil recovery and oil recovery rate were observed for larger well separations. The impact of initial presence of carbon dioxide gas in the reservoir was also investigated. It was observed that oil recovery, rate of oil recovery and steam-oil ratio decreased independent of well separation compared to a reservoir with no initial non-condensable gas. Moreover, SAGP mechanism was observed when CO2 added to steam. Similar trends were observed for steam and steam-CCh core scale experiments conducted using limestone core plugs; however the recovery was better when n-C4Hio was added to steam. Presence of n-C4Hio had a positive effect on the oil recovery and provided less steam consumption. Differences between the experiments were identified by means of analytical modeling. SAGD experiments sans condensable gases were modeled better.