Bursa'da yoğun araç trafiği, sanayi, kentleşme ve tarımsal faaliyetlerin etkileri bakımından sebzelerde ve yem bitkilerinde kadmiyum ve kurşunla kontaminasyon
Cadmium and lead contamination in vegetables and feeding stuffs in respect to the effects of heavy traffic, industry, urbanization and agricultural activities in Bursa
- Tez No: 118010
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. SELAHATTİN CEYLAN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Besin Hijyeni ve Teknolojisi, Eczacılık ve Farmakoloji, Gıda Mühendisliği, Food Hygiene and Technology, Pharmacy and Pharmacology, Food Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kadmiyum ve kurşun, Sebzeler, Yem bitkileri, Bursa. III, Cadmium and lead, vegetables, feeding stuffs, Bursa
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Uludağ Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Farmakoloji ve Toksikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
ÖZET Bu araştırmada Bursa'da yoğun araç trafiği ve sanayi faaliyetlerinin yakınında ve uzağındaki tarım alanlarında yetiştirilen sebze ve yem bitkilerinin kadmiyum ve kurşunla kontaminasyon düzeylerinin araştırılması, belirlenen kadmiyum ve kurşun düzeylerinin insan ve hayvan sağlığı açısından taşıdığı risklerin irdelenmesi amaçlandı. Sebze ve yem örneklerinin alındığı ekim alanları; yapılan faaliyet türleri olarak sanayi trafik ve tarımın yoğun olduğu kesimler şeklinde gruplandırıldı. Çalışmada 133 sebze ve 67 adet yem bitkisi kullanıldı. Kadmiyum ve kurşun analizleri, grafit fırınlı atomik absorpsiyon spektro fotometrede yapıldı. Araştırmada, ortalama kurşun düzeyleri sebzelerde 0.606±0.132 ppm, yem bitkilerinde 0.425±0.169 ppm; kadmiyum düzeyleri ise sebzelerde 0.264±0.061 ppm ve yem bitkilerinde 0.077+0.017 ppm olarak bulundu. Sanayiye, trafiğe ve yerleşim alanlarına uzak olan yerlerde yetiştirilen sebze ve yem bitkilerindeki kadmiyum ve kurşun kirlilikleri, yoğun araç trafiğine ve sanayi faaliyetlerine yakın yerlere göre daha düşük düzeylerde belirlendi Sebzelerde en yüksek kadmiyum ve kurşun düzeyleri marulda, yem bitkilerinde ise yonca örneklerinde saptandı, örneklerdeki ortalama kurşun düzeyleri marulda 1.402±0.212 ppm, ıspanakta 0.865±0.168 ppm, biberde 0.568±0.092 ppm, domateste 0.544±0.057 ppm, lahanada 0.523±0.095 ppm, patlıcanda 0.434±0.057 ppm, karnabaharda 0.270±0.036 ppm, pırasada 0.246±0.027 ppm, yoncada 0.933±0.1 15 ppm, mısırda 0.277±0.047 ppm, buğdayda 0.261±0.102 ppm, arpada 0.232±0.071 ppm; kadmiyum düzeyleri ise marulda 0.638±0.1 15 ppm, ıspanakta 0.381±0.039 ppm, patlıcanda 0.284±0.035 ppm, domateste 0.201±0.021 ppm, biberde 0.188±0.029 ppm, lahanada 0.169±0.020 ppm, karnabaharda 0.162±0.022 ppm, pırasada 0.096±0.012 ppm, yoncada 0.1 19±0.046 ppm, mısırda 0.09210.012 ppm, arpada 0.051±0.0İ2 ppm, buğdayda 0.048±0.007 ppm olarak tespit edildi. IIBursa'da yoğun araç trafiği ve sanayi faaliyetlerinin yakınında ve uzağındaki tarım alanlarında yetiştirilen sebze örneklerinde saptanan kurşun düzeyleri ile pırasa dışındaki örneklerdeki kadmiyum miktarlarının, Türk Gıda Kodeksi limitlerini aştığı saptandı. Bu sonuçlara göre sebze örneklerinde bulunan kadmiyum ve kurşun düzeylerinin halk sağlığı açısından risk oluşturma olasılığı vardır. Yem bitkilerinde saptanan kadmiyum ve kurşun miktarlarının ise Türk Gıda Kodeksi ve Yem Yönetmeliği'nin limitleri içinde olduğu, insan ve hayvan sağlığı açısından risk oluşturmayacağı kanısına varıldı. Araştırmanın sonuçları, Bursa'da yaşayan insanların ve aynı çevreyi paylaşan hayvanların metalik kirleticilere sürekli bir şekilde maruz kaldığını göstermektedir ve bu düzeylerde metal kalıntılarını içeren sebzelerin tüketilmesi, halk sağlığı için olumsuz sonuçlara neden olabilecek niteliktedir. Bu kirlenmenin yakın gelecekte önlenmesinin olanaksız olduğu ve başka kaynaklardan da alınması kaçınılmaz kirleticiler bulunduğu dikkate alınarak Bursa'da kadmiyum ve kurşun yönünden uyarıcı bir kontaminasyon ve kirlenme oluştuğu kanısına varıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY Cadmium and Lead Contamination in Vegetables and Feeding Stuffs in Respect to the Effects of Heavy Traffic, Industry, Urbanization and Agricultural Activities in Bursa The aim of this research was to investigate the levels of cadmium and lead contamination in vegetables and feeding stufls which are produced in the places where is close to or fer from the heavy traffic and industrial activities in Bursa, and also to discuss about the possible effects of cadmium and lead levels found in the samples on the human and animal health. Farming lands, from where samples of vegetables and feeding stufls were taken, were grouped under three main categories in respect to the types of activities applied; these are industrial areas, traffic areas and agricultural areas. The samples used in the study were 133 vegetables and 67 feeding stufls. The analyses of cadmium and lead were conducted through graphite furnace atomic absorption spectrophotometry. In this study, the mean levels of lead found were 0.606±0.132 ppm in vegetables and 0.425±0.169 ppm in feeding stufls; the mean levels of cadmium were 0.264±0.061 ppm in vegetables and 0.077±0.017 ppm in feeding stufls. The levels of cadmium and lead contamination in the vegetables and feeding stufls, produced in the areas where are fer from the industry, traffic and urbanization, were less than the those that were closer to the heavy traffic and industrial activities. Among the vegetable samples used in the present study, the highest levels of cadmium and lead were found in lettuce; and among the feeding stufls, the highest levels were obtained from samples of clover. The mean values of lead determined in the samples used were as follows: 1.402±0.212 ppm in the lettuce, 0.865±0.168 ppm in the spinach, 0.568±0.092 ppm in the pepper, 0.544±0.057 ppm in the tomato, 0.523±0.095 ppm in the cabbage, 0.434±0.057 ppm in the eggplant, 0.270±0.036 ppm in the cauliflower, 0.246±0.027 ppm in the leek, 0.933±0. 1 15 ppm in the clover, 0.277±0.047 ppm in the corn, 0.261±0.102 ppm in the wheat, 0.232±0.071 ppm in the barley, as for the mean values of cadmium found in the samples were as follows: IV0.638±0.1 15 ppm in the lettuce, 0.381±0.039 ppm in the spinach, 0.188±0.029 ppm in the pepper, 0.201±0.021 ppm in the tomato, 0.169±0.020 ppm in the cabbage, 0.284±0.035 ppm in the eggplant, 0.162±0.022 ppm in the cauliflower, 0.096±0.012 ppm in the leek, 0. 1 19±0.046 ppm in the clover, 0.092±0.012 ppm in the corn, 0.048±0.007 ppm in the wheat, 0.05U0.012 ppm in the barley. It was determined that the levels of lead found in the samples of vegetables and the levels of wuimium found in the vegetables, excluding leek, taken from the different places in Bursa, both near the heavy traffic and industrial activities and fer from them, were over the Turkish tolerance limit. It may be concluded from the results that the levels of cadmium and lead found in the samples of vegetables and feeding stuffs are possibly risky for public health. It was also concluded that the levels of cadmium and lead determined in the feeding stufls are within the tolerance limits of Turkish Alimentary Codex and Feed Instruction, would not be risky for animal and human health. The results of the study show that the people and the animals, that live in the same area in Bursa, are always exposed to the metallic pollution and in turn the consumption of vegetables including the metallic remains could result in some negative effects on public health. By considering the fact that it would be impossible to take this pollution under control in the near future and there would also be some other potential sources of pollution, it was concluded that there is a high risk of level of contamination and pollution in respect to cadmium and lead in Bursa.