Baş-boyun kanserli hastalarda radyoterapinin neden olduğu oral mukozitin önlenmesinde çinko sülfat'ın (ZnSO4) etkisi ve oksidan-antioksidan enzim aktivitelerinin değerlendirilmesi
Effectiveness of zinc sulfate in prevention of oral mucositis induced by the radiotherapy in patients with head and neck cancer, and evaluation of oxidant-antioxidant enzymes activities
- Tez No: 118172
- Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. MEHMET KOÇ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Onkoloji, Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Oncology, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Mucositis, radiotherapy, zinc sulfate, antioxidant enzymes
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyasyon Onkolojisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 767
Özet
IV ÖZET Giriş: Mukozit radyoterapi ile tedavi edilen baş-boyun bölgesi kanserli hastaların hemen hemen tümünde, hematopoetik kemik iliği transplantasyonu yapılan hastaların yaklaşık olarak % 75'inde ve kemoterapi alan tüm hastaların yaklaşık olarak % 40'ında oluşur. Mukozit oral fonksiyonları etkileyebilen ağrılı bir durumdur ve kanser tedavisinin doz ve süresini sınırlayıcı bir toksisitedir. Radyoterapi oluşturduğu oksidatif stres sonucu serbest radikal üretimine bağlı olarak doku hasarını arttırır. Beş hücre içi serbest radikal temizleyici (glutatyon peroksidaz, glutatyon redüktaz, glutatyon-S- transferaz, katalaz ve süperoksit dimutaz) ve üç eser element (selenyun, bakır ve çinko) serbest radikaller tarafından oluşturulan hasara karşı vücut defansının önemli bir bölümünü oluşturur. Amaç: Baş-boyun kanserlerinin radyoterapisinde, radyasyona bağlı gelişen mukozit üzerine oral çinko sülfatın etkisini değerlendirmek ve radyoterapi süresince baş-boyun kanserli hastalarda antioksidan enzim seviyelerinde değişiklik olup olmadığını belirlemek. Materyal ve Metod: Baş-boyun kanserli 30 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Radyoterapi Co-60 (Picker C-9, USA) cihazı ile 2 Gy/günlük fraksiyonlarda 20-35 fraksiyonda 4-7 haftada uygulandı. Hastalar radyoterapi süresince çinko sülfat (Zinco 220 kapsül, Berko ilaç, istanbul), (n=15) ve plasebo (n=15) kullanmak için randomize edildi. Plasebo grubunda; tedavi sırasında ölen bir hasta, tedavi sırasında çalışmadan ayrılmak istediğini bildiren bir hasta ve tedaviden sonra altıncı hafta kontrolüne gelmeyen bir hasta çalışma dışı bırakıldı. Her iki gruptaki hastalardan tedavi öncesi, tedaviden sonraki 1. gün ve tedaviden 6 hafta sonra plazma çinko seviyeleri ve eritrosit antioksidan enzim aktivitelerini belirlemek için kan örnekleri toplandı. Oral mukozit, Radyoterapi Onkoloji Grubu (RTOG) Akut Radyasyon Morbidite skorlama kriterleri kullanılarak bağımsız iki hekim tarafından değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Her iki hasta grubunda grade IV mukozit saptanmadı. Çinko sülfat grubunda, 8 hastada grade I ve 5 hasta grade II mukozit saptandı. Çinko sülfat grubunda hastaların hiç birinde grade III mukozit gelişmedi. Plasebo grubunda ise 4 hastada grade II, 8 hastada grade III mukozit saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
VI SUMMARY Background: Mucositis occurs in almost all radiotherapy-treated head and neck cancer patients, in approximately 75% of patients receiving hematopoietic marrow transplantation, and in approximately 40% of all patients who receive chemotherapy. Mucositis, which may affect ail oral functions, is painful, and is a dose- and rate-limiting toxicity of cancer treatment. Radiotherapy increases tissue damage via production of free radicals due to oxidative stress. Five intracellular free radical scavenging enzymes (glutathione peroxidase, glutathione reductase, glutathione-S-transferase, catalase, and superoxide dismutase) and three trace elements (selenium, copper, and zinc) provide a significant portion of the body's defences against free radical-mediated injury. Purpose: To evaluate the influence of oral zinc sulfate on radiation-induced oral mucositis due to radiotherapy of head and neck cancer and to determine if there were changes in antioxidant enzyme activities, in patients with head and neck carcinomas during radiotherapy. Materials and Methods: Thirty patients with head and neck cancer were included in the study. Radiotherapy was applied with Co-60 machine (Picker C-9, USA) at a standard daily radiation dose of 2 Gy in 20-35 fractions for a period of 4-7 weeks. The patients were randomized to use either zinc sulfate (n = 15) or placebo (n = 15) during irradiation. In placebo group, three patients were excluded; one patient had died during the treatment; one had left the study; one had not come to 6th week-control. Blood samples of all patients were obtained before the therapy, one day and 6 weeks after the therapy for measurements of plasma zinc levels and erythrocytes antioxidant enzymes activities. Oral mucositis were assessed by two independent physicians using Radiation Therapy Oncology Group (RTOG) Acute Radiation Morbidity Scoring criteria. Results: Grade 4 mucositis was not detected in any of the groups. In zinc sulfate group, grade I mucositis was detected in eight patients, and grade II in five patients. In zinc sulfate group, grade III mucositis was not detected in any patients. In placebo group, grade II mucositis was detected in four patients, and grade III in eight patients. It was observed that mucositis degree in the patients in zinc sulfate group were significantly lower than those of placebo group (p < 0.05). Confluent mucositis developed earlier in placebo group than in zinc sulfate group after start of the treatment (p < 0.05), and started to improve sooner in zinc sulfate group than in placebo group (p < 0.05). No difference was detected in any final measurement of zinc levels and antioxidant enzyme activities in the direct comparison between the two groups, except superoxide dismutase activities measured one day after radiotherapy. BOKUMANTASYON MZRtiVJJVII Conclusions: Zinc sulfate is beneficial in decreasing the intensity of radiation-induced mucositis and oral discomfort. It is cheap, easy to administer with no serious side effect, so it may be routinely used in patients receiving head and neck radiotherapy to increase treatment quality and to complete the treatment in a certain time. Despite these hopeful results, no effects of oral zinc sulphate on antioxitant enzymes were observed except on superoxide dismutase.