Kalp yetmezliğinde sağlık davranışları ve yaşam kalitesi ilişkisinin incelenmesi
To examine relationship between health behaviours and quality of life in heart failure
  1. Tez No: 118228
  2. Yazar: SERAP ÖZER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. GÜLÜMSER ARGON
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Kardiyoloji, Cardiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Heart Failure, Health Behaviours, Importance of Health, Quality of Life. 172
  7. Yıl: 2002
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kardiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 237
Özet
ÖZET Bu çalışma, kalp yetmezlikti hastalarda sağlık davranışları, sağlığa verilen önem ve yaşam kalitesi arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemek amacıyla analitik bir çalışma olarak planlanmıştır. Ege Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Araştırma ve Uygulama Hastanesi Kardiyoloji Servisine ve Kalp Yetmezliği Polikliniğine Mayıs 2001 -Kasım 2001 tarihleri arasında başvuran ve kalp yetmezliği tanısı alan 102 hasta çalışma kapsamına alınmıştır. Çalışmada veriler, araştırmacı tarafından ilgili literatürler doğrultusunda hazırlanan hasta bilgi formu, Leary ve Jones tarafından geliştirilen ve geçerlilik, güvenilirlik çalışmaları yapılan Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği, Esin tarafından geçerlilik ve güvenilirlik çalışmaları yapılan ve Enç tarafından kalp yetmezlikli hastalara uygulanan Sağlığın Önemi Ölçeği, Enç tarafından geliştirilen, geçerlilik ve güvenilirlik çalışmaları yapılan Sağlık Davranışları Ölçeği kullanılarak toplanmıştır. İlk aşamada; Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği 30 kalp yetmezlikli hastada geçerlilik ve güvenilirlik çalışması yapılarak Türk toplumuna uyarlanmıştır. Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeğinin geçerlilik çalışmalarında ilk olarak dil geçerliliği çalışmaları yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY This study was planned to examine the relationship between health behaviours and importance given to health and quality of life in patients with heart failure, as an analytic study. 102 patients who referred to Cardiology Service and Heart Failure Polyclinic of Ege University Medical Faculty Research and Application Hospital between the dates of May 2001 -November 2001 and had diagnosis of heart failure were enrolled in this study. In the study, researcher collected the data by using following tools; Patient Information Form prepared in accordance with relevant literature; Quality of Life Scale, which was developed and its reliability and validity tested by Leary and Jones; Importance of Health Scale, which its reliability and validity tested by Esin and applied to the patients with heart failure by Enç; Health Behaviours Scale, which was developed and its reliability and validity tested by Enç. In the first stage; Quality of Life Scale was adapted to Turkish people after testing reliability and validity. In the studies of Quality of Life Scale, language validity works conducted for the first time. Subsequently, in order to determine the validity of content opinions of specialists were obtained and Kendall Coefficient of Concordance was computed (W(35): 0,2356, p< 0,05). As a result of reliability works of Quality of Life Scale test-retest reliability coefficientof scale was found as,8759. Cronbach alpha values for first and second applications were found as,90 and,75, respectively. In the assessment of data obtained, One-Way Variance Analysis (ANOVA) and Pearson's Moment Product Correlation Analysis were used. A Tukey-HSD Post Hoc Test was used in order to establish the source of difference in between quality of life and health behaviours and socio-demographic and features pertaining to disease. Acording to the results of the study the followings were determined; quality of life of the patients was in intermediate level (mean score= 50,3431) and quality of life 171was influenced by gender, educational status, status of admittance to hospital, exercising status, class of heart failure and perception of health status, whereas it was not influenced by age groups, construction of the body, the time heart failure diagnosed, status of dietary compliance, status of administration of medication in accordance with prescription, status of constantly going for doctor control, EF value or pulmonary pressure. It was also determined that health behaviours of the patients were in intermediate level (mean score= 59,2549) and they were influenced by the following statuses; gender, educational, dietary compliance, administration of medication in accordance with prescription, constantly going for doctor control. It was established that the following statuses had no affect on health behaviour; age, construction of the body, the time heart failure diagnosed, admittance to hospital, exercising, class of heart failure, EF values, pulmonary pressure on perception of health status. The importance given to health (mean score= 8,75) was found above the mean value and no significant difference was detected between importance given to health and socio-demographic and features pertaining to disease. It was established that there was a positive relationship between quality of life and health behaviours of patients, as their quality of life scores increased, also the health behaviour scores significantly elevated. No significant correlation was found between importance given to health and quality of life. No significant correlation was found between importance given to health and health behaviours. Various suggestions were made in direction of these results of the study.