Hindi etine uygulanan bazı organik asit ve fosfatların ürünün raf ömrü üzerine etkileri
Effects of some organic acids and phosphates on shelf life of turkey breast meat
- Tez No: 120413
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ADNAN ÜNLÜTÜRK
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Gıda Mühendisliği, Food Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: lactic acid, fumaric acid, organic acids, trisodium phosphate, sodium tripolyphosphate, phosphates, turkey meat, storage life
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Gıda Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 198
Özet
IV ÖZET HİNDİ ETİNE UYGULANAN BAZI ORGANİK ASİT VE FOSFATLARIN ÜRÜNÜN RAF ÖMRÜ ÜZERİNE ETKİLERİ DİNÇER, Ayşe Handan Doktora Tezi, Gıda Mühendisliği Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi : Prof. Dr. Adnan ÜNLÜTÜRK Eylül 2002, 178+ XXH sayfa Bu çalışmada laktik asit (LA), fumarik asit (FA), fumarik asit ile sodyum fumarat (FA+SF), trisodyum fosfat (TSP) ve sodyum tripolifosfat (STPP) çözeltilerine daldırma işleminin dilimlenmiş hindi göğüs filetosunda toplam canlı, psikrotrof bakteri ve maya sayılan ile fileto yüzeyine inoküle edilen Salmonella typhimurium eliminasyonu üzerindeki etkisi saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
VI ABSTRACT EFFECTS OF SOME ORGANIC ACIDS AND PHOSPHATES ON SHELF LIFE OF TURKEY BREAST MEAT DİNÇER, Ayşe Handan Ph.D. in Food Engineering Supervisor : Prof.Dr. Adnan ÜNLÜTÜRK September 2002, 178+ XXII pages The influence of dipping turkey breast meat in lactic acid (LA), fumaric acid (FA), fumaric acid plus sodium fumarate (FA+SF), trisodium phosphate (TSP) and sodium tripolyphosphate (STPP) solutions on aerobic mesophilic, psychrotrophic bacteria, yeast counts and elimination of Salmonella typhimurium that is inoculated on fillets were assessed. 1% LA, 2% LA, 3% LA, 0.5% FA and 1% LA+0.5% FA showed immediate inhibitory effects on aerobic mesophilic (0.6-0.8, 1.1, 1.8, 0.4-0.8 and 1.8 log unit reductions respectively), psychrotrophic bacteria (0-1.1, 1.1, 2.0, 0.2-0.4 and 1.1 log unit reductions respectively), and yeast (0.5-0.8, 0.7, 0.8, 0-0.3 and 0.4 log unit reductions respectively) on fresh turkey breast fillets (PO.05). After 14 days of storage at 4°C, fillets treated with 1% and 2% LA for 1 min. had 0.39 and 0.98 log unit lower counts than the control, respectively. 0.5% FA, 1% LA and 2% LA solutions reduced the psychrotrophic bacteria counts by 0.40, 0.39 and 1.11 log units, respectively, in comparison to the untreated control samples after 14vn days of storage. Dipping fillets in 0.5% FA and 1% LA extended the storage life up to 4 and 6 days, respectively, without adversely affecting the colour. Dipping fillets in 1% and 1.5% LA, 0.5% FA, 10% TSP and 10% STPP reduced the number of Salmonella typhimurium by about 1.0, 1.8, 1.6, 3.5 and 3.2 log units, respectively. While there were only one Salmonella positive sample out of three samples 2 hours after dipping the fillets with an initial inoculum of 3.1 log CFU Salmonella/filet in 1.5% LA solution, no Salmonella positive sample was observed in out of three samples dipped in 10% TSP solution. There were no Salmonella positive fillets out of three samples dipped in 1.5% LA and 10% TSP solution with an initial inoculum of 2.6 log CFU Salmonella/fâet under the same conditions.