İdrar kültürü için örnek almada iki farklı yöntemin maliyet-etkililik analizi
Cost efficiency analysis of two different methods in sampling for urine culture
  1. Tez No: 124203
  2. Yazar: HAYRİYE ÜNLÜ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. MEHTAP TATAR, PROF.DR. SAADET ÜLKER
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Genel Cerrahi, Hemşirelik, General Surgery, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Urine culture, perineal cleaning, midstream urine collection, cost, efficiency. Sponsors: Hacettepe University Research Fund, National Productivity Center
  7. Yıl: 2003
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Cerrahi Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
ÖZET İdrar kültürü için örnek almada iki farklı yöntemin maliyet etkililik analizi, Hacettepe Üniversitesi Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü Hemşirelik Programı Doktora Tezi, Ankara, 2003. Gelişmiş ya da gelişmekte olan ülke olsun dünyada üriner sistem enfeksiyonundan yakınmalar artmaktadır. Bu artış tanı ve tedaviye yönelik harcamalarda artışa yol açtığı gibi, ölümlerin artmasına da yol açtığından önemli bir sağlık sorunu haline gelmiştir. Hastadan alman öykü, fizik muayene, idrar mikroskopisi ve kültürü, üriner sistem enfeksiyonu tanısı koymada rol oynayan önemli faktörlerdendir. Üriner sistem enfeksiyonun kesin tanısı idrar kültürü ile konulmaktadır. İdrar kültürü için örnek almada kullanılan yöntemler kateter tekniği, suprapupik aspirasyon ve orta akım idrar toplama tekniğidir. Uygulamada en çok kullanılan yöntem orta akım idrar toplama tekniğidir- ki bu teknik gerekli perine temizliğinden sonra, bir miktar idrarın dışarı atılıp orta akım idrarın kültür kabına alınmasını içerir. Üretra ve periüretral bölge steril olmadığından, örnek alınması sırasında ne denli dikkatli davranılırsa davranılsın buradan kontaminasyon olmaktadır. Bu nedenle idrar kültürü için örnek alma konusu güvenirlilik açısından bazı araştırmalara konu olmuştur. Örneğin kaynakların çoğu perine temizliğinde sabun, su ve steril olmayan malzeme kullanımını önerirken çok az kaynak antiseptik solüsyon ve steril malzemeyi önermektedir. Konuya ilişkin çalışmaların çoğunda ise perine temizliği yapılan ve yapılmayan hastaların idrar kültürlerinin benzer sonuçlar verdiği görülmektedir. Hemşirenin görev alanı içine giren ve tanıya yönelik işlemlerden biri olan idrar kültürü için örnek alma eyleminin doğru yöntemle, doğru materyal kullanılarak yapılması, işlem sırasında yapılan hataları ve tetkikin tekrarlanmasını önleyeceği gibi, doğru tanının konmasını da sağlayarak yapılan harcamaları azaltabilir ve kaynakların ihtiyaç duyulan alanlarda etkin kullanımını sağlayabilir. Bu araştırma Hacettepe Üniversitesi Erişkin Hastanesi üroloji, kadın hastalıkları ve doğum kliniklerinde yatan ve üriner sistem enfeksiyonu düşünülen kadın hastalardan idrar kültürü için örnek almada“halen uygulamada olan yöntem ile bu yönteme alternatif olarak geliştirilen yeni yöntem arasında, etkililik yönünden kültür sonuçları ve bunlarla bağlantılı olarak maliyet farkını analiz etmek için deneysel olarak yapılmıştır. Çalışma 160 hasta ile yapılmış ve idrar kültürü için örnek almada uygulanacak olan her iki yöntem için aynı veri toplama formu kullanılmıştır. Araştırmada, hastalardan önce halen uygulamada olan yöntem ile perine temizliğinde savlon ve steril ped kullanılarak idrar kültürü için örnek alınmıştır. İkinci gün aynı hastalardan perine temizliğinde sabun ve steril olmayan gaz bezin kullanıldığı yeni yöntem ile örnek alınmıştır. Her iki yöntemde de hastalar ”İdrar Kültürü İçin Örnek Nasıl Alınır" adlı kılavuzla bilgilendirilmiştir. İşlemin uygulama aşamasında hastalar tuvalette izlenmiş ve gerektiğinde yönlendirilmiştir. Araştırma kapsamına alman hastaların yaş ortalaması X 40.68 olup çoğu okur- yazardır ve hastaneye çoğunlukla gebelik ve böbrek taşı şikayeti ile başvurmuştur. Hastaların çoğuna (%75 )işlem öncesi idrar kateteri takılmamıştır. Her iki yöntemle de hastaların bilgilendirilmeleri için geçen süre ile işlemin yapılma süresi benzerlik göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
VI ABSTRACT Cost-efficiency analysis of two different methods in sampling for urine culture, Hacettepe University, Institute of Health Sciences, Nursing Program, PhD Thesis, Ankara, 2003. The complaints from urinary system infections has been increasing all over the world, either in developed or in developing countries. This increase does not only cause an increase in diagnostic and treatment costs, but becomes a very important health problem, because it causes a higher rate of mortality. The patient history, physical examination, urine microscopy and culture are important factors in final diagnosis of the urinary system infections. The urinary system infection is finally diagnosed by the urine culture. The urine culture sampling methods include catheterization, suprapubic aspiration and midstream urine collection. The most commonly applied method is the midstream urine collection - excretion of some urine after appropriate perineal cleaning, and taking it into a culture container. As the urethral and periurethral zones are not sterile, a contamination exists even though a meticulous care is given in the course of sampling for urine culture. For this reason, some studies were carried out in regard to the safety of urine culture sampling. For instance, many sources suggest the use of soap, water and non-sterile material in perineal cleaning, while very few sources recommend the use of antiseptic solutions and sterile materials. However, the majority of such studies show similar results in the urine cultures of the patients with and without perineal cleaning. An accurate method and use of correct materials in the urine culture sampling that is a diagnostic task performed by the nurse would eliminate the processing mistakes and repeated analysis, and likely reduce charges and expenses and allow an efficient and rational use of the resources as a result of accurate diagnosis. This study was empirically carried out to analysis the culture results and associated cost difference in terms of efficiency between the“currently applied method”and“alternately developed new method”in the urine culture sampling from the female patients of suspected urinary tract infection in the urologic, gynaecologic and obstetric clinics of the Adult Hospital of Hacettepe University. The study covered 160 patients, and the same data collection form was used for the both methods to be applied in the urine culture sampling. In the first step, the urine culture sampling was made by means of using Savlon and sterile pad in perineal cleaning that is the current application. At the second day, the sampling was made from the same patients by the new method, using soap and non-sterile gauze in perineal cleaning. At the both methods, the patients were informed with the guide“How To Take Samples For Urine Culture”. At the time of application, the patients were monitored, and when necessary guided during urination. The average age of subjects was X 40.68, and the majority of them was literate, and applied to the hospital mainly for pregnancy and kidney stone complaints. The urinary catheter was not applied to the majority of patients (75%) before processing. The both methods were similar to each other in terms of the time of informing and processing. It was determined that the culture results of the both methods were remarkably compliant (k=0.62, pO.OOl), and there was no significant difference in respect of urine culture results between the two methods. No difference was found between the methods (p=0.208) when the microorganism colony numbers determined in the urine culture results taken from the both methods were compared with each other through the marginal homogenity test. It was determined that the same species of microorganisms grew in the culture results of the both methods, while there were no difference at the rates of growing and contamination even in the patients to whom the urinary catheter was applied before processing. As of the cost comparison between the two methods, the new method was understood to involve at TL 960,127, while the cost of the current method is TL 3,437,425 per capita. In consequence, it was found that the both methods produced similar results in terms of efficiency, but there was a difference in favour of the new method in respect of cost. Any necessary suggestions were made accordingly.