An analysis of Turkish modernity through discourses of masculinities
Türk moderleşmesi ve erkeklik söylemleri
- Tez No: 147676
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FERİDE ACAR
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Siyasal Bilimler, Sosyoloji, Political Science, Sociology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Erkeklik, modernleşme, hegemonik erkeklik. vı, Masculinity, Modernization, Hegemonic Masculinity
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Siyaset Bilimi ve Kamu Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 313
Özet
Bu çalışma, Turk modernleşmesine eşlik eden erkeklik söylemlerini ve rollerini, Islamci-Kemalist ikilemine eleştirel yaklaşarak incelemiştir. Tez farkli ideolojik kesimler arasindaki geçişlilikleri ve ortakliklari tartışmıştır. Bu çalışma, Turk kültürel ve siyasi tarihi boyunca beliren süreklilikleri takip etmiş, cinsiyet rolleri ve erkeklik kaliplarinin modernite projesine ve hegemonik erkekliğe nasil eklemlendiğini irdelemeye çalışmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This dissertation intends to undertake an analysis of one of the most deeply- rooted dichotomies in Turkey's political and cultural history, -the Islamist-Kemalist divide- through a cultural, interdisciplinary and gender-conscious approach. Both the Kemalist and the Islamist identities situate themselves vis-â-vis the Other, as if they were mutually exclusive entities. However, when and if these formulations are approached as culturally shaped discursive practices, it is also revealed that they operate with and within similarities, continuities and hybridities. Intellectuals on both sides derive their metaphors from a common cultural and rhetorical pool. The cultural analysis of seemingly opposite ideological positions in Turkish political transformation through the gender lens in general and masculinities in particular identifies the various sites of social power that exist in Turkish society today. The study pays particular attention to conceptualizations of masculinity and femininity accompanying Turkey's modernization. IVThe relative newness of the subject matter, the interdisciplinary approach it necessitates, and the recentness of the theoretical literature and methodological applications, as well as the paucity of empirical work in the context of Turkey employing these parameters necessarily draws the limits of this work as well as showing for the multidisciplinary,“unorthodox”character of the approach. The study contends that such a cultural analysis of Turkish political transformation through the lens of gender in general and masculinities in particular might create a new epistemological terrain, one that goes beyond the current epistemologies mired in ontological dualities.