Bilgisayarlı tek foton emisyon tomografisinde kalp tetkiklerinde foton azalım düzeltmesinin incelenmesi
Investigation of photon attenuation correction techniques for cardiac studies in single in single photon emission computed tomography
- Tez No: 151128
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. DOĞAN BOR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizik ve Fizik Mühendisliği, Physics and Physics Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Nuclear Medicine, Tomogaphy, Attenuation Correction, Tc-99m-MIBL Torso Phantom
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 96
Özet
ÖZET Yüksek Lisans Tezi BİLGİSAYARLI TEK FOTON EMİSYON TOMOGRAFİSİNDE KALP TETKİKLERİNDE FOTON AZALIM DÜZELTMESİNİN İNCELENMESİ Devrim DEMİRAĞ Ankara Üniversitesi Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü Fizik Mühendisliği Anabilim Dalı Danışman : Prof. Dr. Doğan BOR Tc-99m MIBI kalp çalışmaları, Bilgisayarlı Tek Foton Emisyon Tomografisi (SPECT- Single Photon Emission Computed Tomography) sistemlerinde yapılan en önemli çalışmalardan biri olmaya başlamıştır. Bu çalışmalarda, görüntü kalitesi hastalıkların teşhisi açısından çok önemli bir yer tutmaktadır. Görüntü kalitesini etkileyen faktörlerin başında foton azalımı gelmektedir. Birçok yeni SPECT sisteminin bilgisayar yazılımlarında foton azalımmın düzeltilmesine yönelik çeşitli teknikler bulunmaktadır. Bu çalışmanın amacı, foton azahmının sebep olduğu görüntü kalitesinde meydana gelen kayıpların düzeltmesi amacıyla geliştirilen bazı foton azalım düzeltmesi tekniklerinin bir karşılaştırmasını yapmak ve bunun yanı sıra, kesit eldesi yöntemleri ve sistemin çalışma geometrisi ile ilgili görüntü kalitesini etkileyen diğer parametrelerin de etkilerini araştırmaktır. 2004, 85 sayfa ANAHTAR KELİMELER: Nükleer Tıp, Tomografi, Foton Azalımı Düzeltmesi, Tc- 99m-MTBI, Torso Fantam
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Master Thesis INVESTIGATION OF PHOTON ATTENUATION CORRECTION TECHNIQUES FOR CARDIAC STUDIES IN SINGLE PHOTON EMISSION COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY Devrim DEMİRA? Ankara University Graduate School of Natural and Applied Sciences Department of Engineering Physics Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Doğan BOR Myocardial SPECT examination are the routine procedure of nuclear medicine. There are number of physical and technical factors affecting the quality of the tomographic images. Therefore it becomes very important to have artefact free images in these studies. Attenuation of photons inside the object is one of the physical factor affecting quality of the images. Numereous techniques have been purposed and recently these techniques are incorporated to the iterative reconstruction techniques for beter implementation. On the other hand, presence of more than one detector in SPECT systems enables the user to set up different geometries for data acquisition The aim of this work is to compare the reliability of different photon attenuation correction techniques and reconstruction algorithms using a torso phantom. Additionaly some of the other factors affecting the image quality such as matrix size, number of projection, type of orbit have been investigated. Various defects at different size and radioactivity concentration were simulateded on the cardiac inserts of the torso phantom. The detectability of these defects were investigated visually by different observers for these comparison. Contrast measurements were also carried out for the quantitation comparison. 2004, 85 pages