Karbon lif takviyeli polimer malzemeler ile güçlendirilmiş düşük ve normal dayanımlı beton elemanların davranışı
Behavior of low and medium strength concrete members strengthened with carbon fiber reinforced polymers
- Tez No: 151615
- Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. ALPER İLKİ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Karbon Lif Takviyeli Polimer Tabakalar, Sargılı Beton, Süneklik, Gerilme-Şekildeğiştirme İlişkileri XIV
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Yapı Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 139
Özet
KARBON LİF TAKVİYELİ POLIMER MALZEMELER İLE GÜÇLENDİRİLMİŞ DÜŞÜK VE NORMAL DAYANIMLI BETON ELEMANLARIN DAVRANIŞI ÖZET Betonarme yapıların şiddetli depremler sırasında, göçme olmadan, elastik ötesi şekildeğiştirmeler yapmasına izin verilir. Taşıyıcı elemanların yapacakları plastik şekildeğiştirmeler ile daha fazla enerji yutulması ve böylece yapının ayakta kalabilmesi istenir. Ancak betonarme taşıyıcı elemanların dayanım kaybına uğramadan büyük plastik şekildeğiştirmeler yapabilmeleri için yeterli miktarda enine donatı ile sarılmış olmaları gerekmektedir. Yeterli miktarda enine donatı ile sarılmış betonun, sarılmamış betona oranla, daha büyük dayamma ulaşabildiği ve daha büyük şekildeğiştirme yapabildiği pek çok araştırmacı tarafından gösterilmiştir. Ülkemizde mevcut yapıların önemli bir bölümü yürürlükte olan ilgili yönetmelik ve standartlara uygun değildir. Bir çok eksiklik arasında en önemlilerinden ikisi; taşıyıcı elemanların beton basınç dayanımlarının düşük, enine sargı donatılarının da yetersiz olmasıdır. Bu durumdaki taşıyıcı elemanlar deprem esnasında meydana gelen yatay ve düşey kuvvetler etkisinde gevrek bir davranış göstererek hasar görmekte, ya da tamamen göçmektedir. Bu eksiklikleri gidermek için uygulanan güçlendirme yöntemleri arasında lif takviyeli polimer tabakalar ile güçlendirme tüm dünyada gün geçtikçe daha fazla uygulanmaya başlayan bir yöntemdir. Sunulan bu tezin kapsamında, karbon lif takviyeli polimer tabakalar ile enine doğrultuda sarılarak güçlendirilen düşük ve normal dayanımlı, daire, kare ve dikdörtgen enkesitli beton elemanların, eksenel yükler altındaki davranışı üzerine yapılan deneysel çalışma sonuçları sunulmaktadır. Bu deneysel çalışmada beton kalitesi ve eleman kesit şekli dışında tekrarlı yükleme durumunun, ön hasar durumunun, güçlendirmede kullanılan lif takviyeli polimer tabaka kalınlığının ve dairesel olmayan elemanlarda köşe yarıçapının davranışa etkileri araştırılmıştır. Yapılan deneyler sonucunda incelenen güçlendirme yönteminin gerek normal gerekse düşük dayanımlı beton elemanlarda, dayanım ve şekildeğiştirebilme özelliklerini önemli oranda arttırdığı görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
BEHAVIOR OF LOW AND MEDIUM STREGTH CONCRETE MEMBERS STRENGTHENED WITH CARBON FIBER REINFORCED POLYMERS SUMMARY Although Turkey is located in a very active seismic zone and experienced catastrophic earthquakes in the past, most of the existing structures do not have sufficient earthquake resistance. In the last two destructive earthquakes in 1999, thousands of people died. The economical loss was also huge. Besides not exactly known, the loss estimations were about 25 billion dollars for these earthquakes. There are various parameters affecting the seismic behavior of structures. Poor concrete quality and inadequate confinement reinforcement of the structural members are among the major deficiencies of the existing structures in Turkey. These deficiencies cause significant reductions in strength and ductility. Other than insufficient existing structural members, there are also situations where the load carrying capacity of a structure needs to be increased, due to change of loading or use. For several decodes various strengthening techniques have been developed. One of them is jacketing concrete members with fiber reinforced polymer (FRP) composite sheets. This kind of strengthening provides lateral confinement and consequently enhancement in strength and deformability. Besides being relatively expensive than the conventional techniques like concrete or steel jacketing, usage of FRP jacketing system has many important advantages like easy and quick application, low weight to strength ratio and high durability. The availability of long lengths and the flexibility of the materials also simplify installation. An additional advantage of FRPs over some types of strengthening is that the weight of the structure and the dimensions of the members are not increased. The materials (fibres and resins) are durable if correctly specified, and require little maintenance. If they are damaged in service, it is relatively simple to repair them, by adding an additional layer. In terms of environmental impact and sustainability, studies have shown that the energy required to produce FRP materials is less than that for conventional materials. Because of their light weight, the transport of FRP materials has minimal environmental impact. Besides fiber reinforced polymers are relatively new materials they have a significant amount of usage for the last years in construction industry. A significant disadvantage of FRPs is the lack of accepted national design standards. However there are guidelines and standards which are published in recent years. This thesis gives the results of the experiments carried on circular, square and rectangular low and normal strength concrete members strengthened by carbon fiber reinforced polymer (CFRP) composite sheets in transverse direction externally and tested under axial loads. The aim was to investigate the effects of the concrete quality, cross sectional shape, thickness of the CFRP jacket, corner radius, repeated