Risedronat tedavisinin postmenopozal osteoporozlu hastalarda invitro osteosal test bulgularının diğer yöntemlerle karşılaştırılması
Comparement of invitro osteosal test results risedronate treatment in postmenopausal patients with the other metods
- Tez No: 157163
- Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. KAAN UZUNCA
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Risedronat, biyokimyasal belirteç, osteosal. 61, Risedronate, biochemical markers, osteosal. 63
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 78
Özet
ÖZET Yaşam süresinin artmasıyla önemli bir sağlık problemi haline gelen osteoporozun tedavisi büyük önem kazanmıştır. Biz de çalışmamızda, risedronatın postmenopozal osteoporozda kemik dansitometrisi, morfolojisi ve kemik döngüsü üzerine olan etkisini değerlendirmeyi amaçladık. Bu amaçla kemik dansitometrisi ile osteoporoz saptanan 103 tane postmenopozal kadın olgu çalışmaya dahil edildi. Bu olguların 58'i tedavi, 45'i kontrol grubu olmak üzere ikiye ayrıldı. Oniki ay süreyle tedavi grubuna günlük 5 mg risedronat ve 500 mg elementer kalsiyum, kontrol grubuna ise sadece günlük 500 mg elementer kalsiyum verildi. Olguların takibi, tedavi öncesi ve 12. ay sonundaki dansitometrik ölçümleri, pelvis ve vertebra grafileri ile yapıldı. Ayrıca tedavi öncesi, tedavi sonrası 1., 3. ve 12. aylarda total ALP, osteokalsin ve idrar C telopeptit düzeyleri değerlendirildi. Tedavi grubunda çalışmanın 1. ayından itibaren idrar C telopeptit (p0.05). Fakat Singh indeksinde anlamlı bir artış gözlendi (p0.05). Sonuç olarak risedronat biyokimyasal belirteçleri erken dönemde düşürdü ve özellikle lomber bölgedeki kemik mineral yoğunluğunu arttırdı.
Özet (Çeviri)
COMPAREMENT OF INVITRO OSTEOSAL TEST RESULTS OF RISEDRONATE TREATMENT IN POSTMENOPAUSAL PATIENTS WITH THE OTHER METODS SUMMARY Osteoporosis and its treatment became an important health issue with the increase of life-duration. We, in this study, aimed to evaluate the effect of risedronate on bone densitometry, morphology and bone turnover in postmenopausal osteoporosis. One hundred three patients who were diagnosed as having osteoporosis by bone densitometry were included in the study. The patients were divided into two groups as treatment (58 patients) and control group (45 patients). The patients in the treatment group were given 5 mg risedronate and 500 mg elementary calcium daily, while the controls were given only 500 mg of elementary calcium, during 12 months. Densitometric measurements in addition to conventional radiographics of pelvis and vertebra were performed before treatment and at the end of 12 months, in the follow up period of all patients. Additionally serum levels of ALP and osteocalcin with urine C telopeptide levels were measured before theraphy and at 1st, 3rd and 12th months of the theraphy period. Significant decreases were observed in urine C telopeptide levels beginning from the first month (p0.05), but Singh index scores increased significantly (p0.05). As a result, it was shown that risedronate decreased the biochemical markers in the early period of the treatment and increased the bone mineral density especially at the lumbar spine region.