Deneysel varikosel modelinde testiste oluşan histopatolojik değişikliklerin ve cerrahi tedavinin koruyucu etkisinin incelenmesi
- Tez No: 157735
- Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. HAYDAR KAMİL ÇAM
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Üroloji, Urology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Varikosel, varikosel onarımı, rat, testis, histoloji. 34, varicocele, varicocele repair, rat, testis, histology. 36
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Abant İzzet Baysal Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Düzce Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Üroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 43
Özet
7. ÖZET Giriş veAmaç Bu çalışmada rat varikosel modelinde testisde oluşan spermatogenez ile ilgili değişiklikler ve histolojik parametrelerdeki farklılıklann araştırılması planlanmıştır. Ayrıca varikosel tanıirmin olası etkileri araştırılmıştır. Varikosel ve infertilite arasındaki ilişki, yapılmış olan birçok klinik çalışma ile ortaya konmuştur. Fakat hala daha moleküler düzeyde patofizyolojisi tam olarak bilinmemektedir. Yöntem Ratlar 3 gruba bölündü; 1. Grup sham (20 rat), 2. Grup varikosel grubu (16 rat) ve 3. Grup varikosel onarım grubu (14 rat). Sham operasyonu hem varikosel hem de onarım aşamalarında yapıldı. Varikosel modeli renal venin parsiyel ligasyonu yöntemi ile oluşturuldu. Onarım grubuna da varikosel sonrası 1. ayda spermatik ven ligasyonu uygulandı. Her 3 grup varikosel oluşumundan (ikinci operasyondan) sonra 2 ve 6 aylık takip içeren 2 eşit gruba bölündü. Takip sonrasında bilateral orşiektomi uygulanarak histolojik değerlendirmeler yapıldı. Bulgular Johnsen ve Agger kriterleri kullanılarak spermatogenez skorları karşılaştırıldığında; hem 2 hem de 6 aylık takiplerde sol testis skorları varikosel ve onarım grublannda sham grubuna göre belirgin olarak düşük bulundu. Varikosel grubunda 2 ve 6 aylık grublarda etkileşimin bilateral olduğu ve varikoselin bilateral hasar oluşturduğu izlendi. Buna karşılık sağ testis spermatogenez skorları, tamir grublannda korunmuş olarak saptandı. Sol testisler için tamir grubunda 6 aylıklar lehine iyileşme saptandı. Dolayısıyla varikosel cerrahisinin önce sağ testisleri koruduğu ve zamanla sol testisler içinde iyileştirici olabileceği düşünüldü. Histolojik değişikliklerden sadece Leydig hücre hiperplazisi varikosel grubunda artmış olarak bulundu. Sonuç Bu deneysel varikosel modelinde; varikosel testiste spermatogenez faaliyetlerini ve Leydig hücre morfolojisini olumsuz yönde etkilemektedir ve varikosel onarımı da önce sağ testisden başlamak üzere her iki testis üzerine koruyucu yönde etki göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
8. The Histological Alterations in the Testicular Tissue Caused by Experimental Varicocele and the Efficacy of Surgical Varicocele Repair Introduction and Objective The clinical relation between varicocele and infertility has been observed in numerous studies. However, no definitive explanation for pathophysiology of varicocele has been established at molecular level. We investigated the histological alterations and protective role of varicocele repair in the experimental model of varicocele. Materials and Methods Rats were divided into three groups. The first group (number 20 rats) had sham operations of both varicocele construction and repair models. Experimental varicoceles were established by partial ligation of the left renal vein in later two groups, namely varicocele (number 16 rats) and repair groups (number 14 rats). Third group had received varicocele repair by ligation of spermatic vein. After 2 and 6 months of the second operation, bilateral orchiectomy was performed in all groups with equal rats in each subgroup with respect to follow-up. Spermatogenesis function was assessed by using Johnsen and Agger scoring system. Further histological investigation was performed under light microscopy. Results The mean Johnsen scores were lower in the left testicular specimens of varicocele and repair groups with respect to sham group in both 2nd and 6th months, and this difference between Johnsen scores in left testicles were statistically significant. However, the difference between Johnsen and Agger scores in right testicles of sham and repair groups were not statistically significant, while these scores were statistically lower in the varicocele group. Therefore, varicocele repair preserved spermatogenesis in the right side. The right and left testis cores of spermatogenesis were similar in the varicocele group, indicating that varicocele causes bilateral damage. Also, although it was not statistically significant the scores were lower in 6th month subgroup from 2nd one in the varicocele group suggesting a progressive damage of varicocele. On the other hand, there was a significant improvement in Johnsen scores of the 6th month of repair group with compare to the 2nd month subgroup. The histological investigation revealed a remarkable alteration in the Leydig cell morphology in the varicocele group. 35Conclusions In conclusion, this experimental study proposes that varicocele caused bilateral testicular damage particularly in terms of spermatogenesis function. Similarly, varicocele repair was shown to protect testicular damage particularly in the right side. Simultaneously, Leydic cell hyperplasia was observed in the varicocele group.