The role of emotion regulation and behavior regulation in children's externalizing behaviors
Duygusal ve davranışsal regülasyonun çocukların dışsallaştırma sorunlarındaki rolü
  1. Tez No: 161131
  2. Yazar: PETEK BATUM
  3. Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. BİLGE YAĞMURLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Duygusal Regülasyon, Davranışsal Regülasyon, Dışsallaştırma Sorunları, Emotion Regulation, Behavior Regulation, Externalizing Behaviors IV
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Koç Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Gelişim Psikolojisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 211
Özet
ÖZET Bu çalışmada ilkokul dönemindeki çocukların duygusal ve davranışsal regülasyonlannın dışsallaştırma sorunlarına olan etkisi incelenmiştir. Çalışma, İstanbul'da yaşayan 7 ve 9 yaşlarındaki 219 çocuğun ebeveyn ve sınıf öğretmenleriyle yapılmıştır. Çocukların duygusal regülasyon becerilerini ölçmek için Duygu Regülasyon Anketi, davranış regülasyonunu ölçmek için ise Çocukların Davranışlarım Değerlendirme Ölçeği kullamlmıştır. Dışsallaştırma soranları Eyberg Çocuk Davranışları Envanteri ve Güçler ve Güçlükler Anketi ile ölçülmüştür. Tüm ölçekler hem ebeveyn hem de öğretmen tarafından doldurulmuştur. Sonuçlar duygusal ve davranışsal regülasyon becerileri arasında anlamlı ve orta düzeyde bir ilişki göstermiştir. Regresyon bulguları her iki yaş grubunda da düşük duygu regülasyonu ve düşük davranış regülasyonunun dışsallaştırma sorunlarını yordadığım ortaya koymuştur. Yedi yaş grubu çocuklar için duygusal ve davranışsal regülasyon becerileri arasındaki etkileşim dışsallaştırma davranışlarının yordanmasına katkıda bulunmuştur. Davranışsal regülasyomm sadece çok yüksek olduğu durumlarda duygusal regülasyon etkisinin neredeyse ortadan kalktığı gözlemlenmiştir. Araştırmanın sonuçlan duygusal regülasyon ve davranışsal regülasyon becerilerinin ilişkili ama ayrı boyutlar olduğunu ve çocukların davranış sorunlarına anlamlı ama farklı düzeyde etkide bulunduğuna işaret etmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT The aim of this study was to examine the distinct roles of emotion regulation and behavior regulation in externalizing behavior problems of elementary school children. The participants were parents and teachers of 219 seven and nine year-old children living in Istanbul. Children's emotion regulation and behavior regulation abilities were assessed by the Emotion Regulation Checklist and the Children's Behavior Questionnaire, respectively. The Eyberg Child Behavior Inventory and The Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire were utilized to measure children's externalizing behaviors. All scales were completed both by parents and teachers. Differences between groups were examined using MANOVAs. Hierarchical stepwise regression analyses were performed to explore the regulation skills predicting externalizing behaviors. Result revealed that emotion regulation and behavior regulation were modestly related to each other, and in general, both abilities were linked to externalizing behaviors. Low emotion regulation and low behavior regulation significantly predicted externalizing behaviors for both age groups. Findings of the study also indicated that for 7-year-old children, interaction between the two regulatory abilities contributed further to the prediction of externalizing behaviors. Only for the highest cases of behavior regulation, the role of emotion regulation seemed minimal. Overall, emotion regulation and behavior regulation appeared to be separate dimensions which operated together in relation to children's behavior problems. Findings of the study shed light to the importance of creating clean measures of emotion regulation and behavior regulation, and examining the two skills simultaneously in relation to externalizing behaviors.