Kırım-kongo kanamalı ateş tanısı alan hastalarda leptin ve kortizol değerlerinin araştırılması
  1. Tez No: 163809
  2. Yazar: ABDÜSSELAM ULU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET BAKIR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Klinik Bakteriyoloji ve Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları, Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever, Leptin, Cortisol, Body mass index
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 76
Özet
IV ÖZET Viral hemorajik ateşler ağır klinik seyri olan mortalitesi yüksek ve kanamaya eğilimin görüldüğü hastalıklar grubudur. Kınm-kongo hemorajik ateş (KKKA) virusu hemorajik ateşin önemli etkenlerinden biridir. Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanisin'de takip edilen hastalarda ülkemizde son yıllarda belli bölgelerde yaygın olarak karşılaşılan KKKA'lı olguların leptin, kortizol değerlerini araştırmayı amaçladık. Olgular 2004 yılı nisan-eylül ayları arasında hastaneye başvuranlardan seçildi. Hasta grubunda, KKKA'sı olan 58 kişi (32 kadın %55.2, 26 erkek %44.2), kontrol grubunda ise 30 kişi (13 kadın %43.3, 17 erkek %56.7) çalışmaya alındı. Hastaların tanılan TC. Sağlık Bakanlığının Refik Saydam Hıfzı Sıhha Merkezi Kırım-Kongo referans laboratuvarında KKKA IgM, IgG antikorları ve viral antijenlerinin tesbiti ile konuldu. KKKA'lı hastalardan sabah aç karnına leptin ve kortizol, kontrol grubundan ise leptin için kan aldık. Kontrol grubundan ise leptin düzeyi için kan aldık. Serumlar -20°C'de derin dondurucuya kaldırıldı. Nükleer tıp anabilimdalı laboratuvarında serum leptin düzeyleri radyoimmünoassay yöntemi ile DSL-23100 RIA kiti kullanılarak DPC Gambyt-CR Japan gama-counter cihazıyla ölçüldü. Hastaların kortizol düzeyleri ise aynı gün radyoimmünoassay yöntemi ile Active Cortisol RIA DSL-2100 kiti kullanılarak ölçüldü. Diğer laboratuar tetkiklerini de aynı gün biyokimya laboratuarında çalışıldı. Hastaların boy ve kilolarını ölçerek vücut kitle indeksi(VKİ)'ni hesaplandı. Çalışmamızdaki KKKA'lı hastalarda kontrol grubuna göre leptini düşük, kortizolü normal olarak bulduk. Şiddetli ve hafif olguların leptin ve kortizol değerleri karşılaştırıldığında farklılık anlamsız bulunmuştur(p>0.05). Fakat ağır vakalarda leptin düzeyi hafif vakalardan daha düşük bulundu. Kortizol ise şiddetli vakalarda yüksek, hafif vakalarda ise düşük bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY Viral hemorrhagic fevers are a group of disease with a high mortality of rates, hemorrhagic tendency and severe clinical progress. Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virus (CCHFV) is one of the important agents of hemorrhagic fever. The aim of this study was to investigate serum leptin and Cortisol levels in patients with Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever (CCHF) patients which followed at Cumhuriyet University Hospital. All cases were admitted to hospital betwen April and September 2004. In our study, the patient population consists of 58 patients with CCHF [32 female (55.2 %) and 26 male (44.2 %)] and 30 control group [13 female (43.3 %) and 17 male (56.7 %)]. The patient was diagnosed by detecting Ig M antibody, Ig G antibody and viral antigens of CCHF virus in Crimean-Congo reference laboratory in Refik Saydam Hıfzıssıhha Center of Minister of Health of the Republic of Turkey. We obtained a sample of blood of patients with CCHF for measuring level of leptin, Cortisol and only leptin level respectively in the morning in fasting condition. We kept the serum of patients in deep freeze in -20 °C. Serum leptin levels were measured by the method of radioimmunoassay by using DSL-23100 RIA kit by the DPC Gambyt-CR Japan gama-counter in the laboratory of department of nuclear medicine. The Cortisol level of patients was measured by the method of radioimmunoassay by using Active Cortisol RIA DSL-2100 kit in the same day. The other laboratory tests we measured in biochemistry laboratory in the same day. Body mass index (BMI) of patients was determined by measuring height and weight of patients. We detected low leptin levels and normal Cortisol levels in patients with CCHF compared to control group. If we compared patients with mild and severe disease we found that the levels of Cortisol were statistically insignificant between them (p>0.05). But a leptin level in patient with severe disease was lower than leptin levels in patient with mild disease. In contrast a level of Cortisol was higher in patients with severe disease and low in patients with mild disease. As expected, we found that levels of leptin and body mass index was positively correlated in our study (r= 0.54; p< 0.05). There was negative association between impairment of liver function and serum leptin levels (t= 2.15; p< 0.05). As a result we detected low leptin level and normal Cortisol levels in patients with CCHF. These results show that there is a negative correlation between active infection and leptin levels.