Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Genel Polikliniğine başvuran aşılanmamaış 5-16 yaş grubundaki çacuklarda hepatit B antijen pozitifliğin araştırılması
Investigation of hepatitis B antigen psitivity in unvaccinated patients between 5-16 age who were admitted to the general polyclinic of Ankara University, falculty of medicine deparment of pediatrics
- Tez No: 165504
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. EMİNE SUSKAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hepatitis B infections, Hepatitis B vaccination. 56
- Yıl: 2005
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 74
Özet
ÖZET Viral hepatitler, tüm dünyada olduğu gibi ülkemizde de önemli bir halk sağlığı sorunudur. Bu konuda erişkinlerde ve çocuklarda yapılmış seroepidemiyolojik çalışmalar mevcuttur. Bu kadar önemli olan HBV enfeksiyonuna karşı geliştirilmiş olan aşı, 1998'de ülkemizde rutin çocukluk çağı aşı programına dahil edilmiştir. Bu dönemden sonra geçen süre içinde toplumun bilinçlenmesi ile seroprevalansta değişiklik olup olmadığını araştıran çalışma olmamıştır. Çalışmamızda 5-16 yaş grubunda 700 çocukta HBsAg pozitifliği, HBV enfeksiyonunun bulaşma yolları, risk faktörleri araştırılmıştır. Bu çocuklarda ELISA yöntemi ile HBsAg, anti-HBs, HBcIgG ve HBcIgM çalışılmıştır. Çalışmada HBsAg pozitifliği %2,1, anti-HBs ve HBcIgG pozitifliği %4,3 bulunmuştur. Olgularımızın çoğunda HBV enfeksiyonu anikterik geçirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY Viral hepatitis is an important social health problem in Turkey, as it also is around the world. There are seroepidemiologic studies conducted with children and adults conceming this subject. The very important vaccination developed against the HBV infection has been included in routine childhood vaccination programs in Turkey since 1998. There are no studies conducted to investigate whether there is a change in the seroprevalence with increase in society's education on this issue. This study was conducted with 700 children, aged 5 to 16, to investigate HbsAg positivity, routes of HBV infection and its risk factors. The ELISA method was used for testing HBsAg, anti-HBs, HBcIgG and HBcIgM in these children. Findings of the study showed that HBsAg positivity is 2,1%, anti HBs and HBcIgG positiviry is 4,3%. in most of the subjects, the HBV infection was anicteric. it was found that the levels of HBsAg positivity are significantly higher in the children, whose families contain cases of chronic HBV infection and the most important infection route was thought to be horizontal (p < 0.01). it was also found that the HBsAg positivity is higher in children whose families have a lower education level. Lower levels of education, crowded living conditions, close contact, and some shared house belongings were among the factors that increase HBV infection frequency and horizontal infection. HBsAg and anti-HBs negative ali children were vaccinated during the study. No case of HBIgM was found. During the period after the vaccination program, no change was observed in HBV seroprevalence compared to previous studies. However, it is necessary to conduct education and vaccination programs more effectively and widely. This study can be repeated in the future with a more comprehensive research.