İdyopadik infertil hastalarda kan ve seminal plazma toplam antioksidan kapasite ve toplam peroksit düzeylerinin sperm parametreleriyle ilişkisi
  1. Tez No: 165641
  2. Yazar: HALİL ÇİFTÇİ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. ERCAN YENİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Üroloji, Urology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: male infertilty, total antioxidant capacity, total peroxide, sperm parameters VII
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Üroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 46
Özet
ÖZET Biyolojik sistemlerde oksidatif denge bozulduğu zaman, yani serbest radikal oluşma hızı savunma mekanizmalarının gücünü aştığmda oksidatif stres ortaya çıkmaktadır. Lökospermi ve varikosel varlığında seminal plazmada oksidanların artışı, bu patolojilerin spermatozoalar üzerine olası zararlarını açıklamada kullanılan argümanlardan biridir. înfertil olguların yaklaşık %25'ini oluşturan idyopatik infertilite'de ise spermiyogram perametrelerindeki bozulmaları açıklamaya yönelik araştırmalar sürmektedir. Bu çalışmada idyopatik infertil hastalarda kan ve semen plazmasında toplam antioksidan kapasite, toplam peroksit düzeyleri ve bu testlerin sperm parametreleri (sayı, hareket ve morfoloji) ile olan ilişkisini ve bu ilişki üzerinden idyopatik infertiliteyi açıklayabilecek bir mekanizmanın varlığım araştırdık. Harran Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Üroloji Anabilim Dalı'mn Androloji ve İnfertilite Polikliniği'ne, infertilite nedeniyle baş vuran hastalar çalışmaya alındı. Varikosel, lökospermi, hormonal ve/veya obstrüktif patolojilerin varlığı gibi bilinen nedenlere bağlı infertilite olguları çalışmadan çıkarıldı. Toplam 135 hastadan idyopatik infertilite kriterlerine uygun 32' sinin sonuçları değerlendirildi. Son 1 yıl içinde çocuğu olan ve semen parametreleri WHO kriterlerine göre normal olan 30 kişi kontrol grubu olarak alındı. Hasta ve kontrollerde kan ve seminal plazma total antioksidan kapasite ve total peroksit düzeyleri ölçüldü ve sperm parametreleri incelendi. İstatistiksel analizlerde bağımlı örnekler için ve bağımsız örnekler için t-testleri kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY In the biologic systems, when the balance of oxidation impaired that means the rate of the formation of free radicals exceeds the capacity of the defense mechanisms, oxidative stress occurs. The increase of oxidants in the seminal plasma in the presence of varicocele and leukospermia has been used as the one of the explanation modalities of the possible damage of these pathologies on the spermatazoas. On the other hand, the studies have been conducting out to explain the damage on sperm parameters in idiopathic infertility which forms the 25% of total infertile patients. Herein, we studied the total antioxidant capacity and total peroxide levels in the blood and seminal plasma of the idiopathic infertile patients, and the relation between these tests and the sperm parameters (density, motility and morphology) and in addition the presence of a possible mechanism that can explain the idiopathic infertility with this relation. The infertile patients who were following at the andrology and infertility polyclinic of the department of Urology, Harran University Faculty of Medicine, included the study. Patients who had known causes of infertility such as varicocele, leukospermia, hormonal and/or obstructive pathologies were excluded. The results of 32 patients among 135 who meet the criteria of idiopathic infertility were evaluated. 30 subjects who had achieved a live birth in one year time and normal sperm parameters due to the WHO criteria had been arranged as the control group. The total antioxidant capacity and the total peroxide levels were measured in the blood and the seminal plasma, and the sperm parameters were studied in the patient and the control group. The paired t-test and the independent t-test were used in the statistical analyses. A P-value less than 0.05 was considered statistically significant. In the study group, sperm parameters (density, motility and morphology) were significantly worse than the control. The total antioxidant capacity and the total peroxide levels of both the blood and the seminal plasma have showed insignificancy between the patient and the control group. Due to the results of this study, we concluded that some other factors should be present in the explanation of the low level of sperm parameters in patients with idiopathic infertility other than the oxidative stress.