CP- violating effects in B decays beyond the standard model
Standart model ötesinde B bozunumlarında CP-bozulumu
  1. Tez No: 167448
  2. Yazar: VALI BASHIRY
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. TAHMASİB ALİYEV
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Fizik ve Fizik Mühendisliği, Physics and Physics Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: B fiziği, Nadir bozunumlar, CP-Bozulumu, Standart Model Ötesi. vu, B Physics, Rare decays, CP- Violation, Beyond The Standard Model
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Bölümü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 117
Özet
Öz STANDART MODEL ÖTESİNDE B BOZUNUMLARINDA CP-BOZULUMU BASHIRY, VALİ Doktora, Fizik Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. T. M. Aliyev Haziran 2005, 102 sayfa. b?dl+l- bozunumunda, leptonların polarize olması durumunda, modelden bağımsız etkin Hamiltoniyenin en genel hali kulanılarak, CP-bozulumu araştırılmış ve CP-bozulum bakışımsızlığının yeni Wilson katsayılarına duyarlılığı incelenmiştir. Aynı formulasyon çerçevesinde, B?K*l+l-bozunumunda çift leptonların polar ize olduğu durumunda ön-arka yönündeki bakışımsızlığa bakılmş ve 9 ön-arka çift polarize bakışımsızlığının ifadeleri bulunmuştur. Ayrıca ön-arka yönlerdeki çift polarize olmuş leptonların sıfır nokta konumunun ancak yakın mesafe etkilerinin dinamiğine bağlı olduğu saptanmıştır. Buna ek olarak, ön-arka yönlerdeki çift polarize olmuş leptonların sıfır nokta konumunun, Wilson katsayılarının artı (eksi) değerlerinde, Standart Modelin öngördüğü konumun sol (sağ) tarafına kaydığı gözlenmiştir. Daha sonra 9 çift polarize ön-arka yönlerdeki bakışımsızlığın yeni Wilson katsayılarına olan bağlılığının yanısıra ortalamasının dallanma oram ile olan bağıntısı incelenmiştir. 9 çift polarize ön-arka yönlerdeki bakışımsızlığın araştırılmasının Standart Model (SM) ötesindeki yeni fizik etkilerinin incelenmesi açısından yarar sağlayacağı gözlenmiştir. Son olarak, Wilson katsayıları için dallanma oranının SM öngörüsü ile aynı olduğu ve vıçift polarize ön-arka yönlerdeki bakışımsızlığın SM öngörülerinden farklı olduğu bir bölge bulunmuştur. Böylece bu bölgede yeni fizik etkenlerinin ortaya çıkabilmesi için çift polarize bakışımsızlığının incelenmesi yeterlidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT CP- VIOLATING EFFECTS IN B DECAYS BEYOND THE STANDARD MODEL BASHIRY, VALI Ph.D., Department of Physics Supervisor: Prof. Dr. T. M. Aliyev June 2005, 102 pages. In this thesis, using a general model independent form of the effective Hamiltonian, the CP-violating asymmetries in the b -» dl+t~ transition, when one of the leptons is polarized, is investigated. The sensitivity of the CP-violating asymmetries on the new Wilson coefficients are analyzed. Next, in the frame work of the same formalism, the polarized lepton pair forward- backward asymmetries in B -» K*£+£~ decay are studied. We present the general ex pression for the nine double-polarization forward-backward asymmetries. It is obtained that, the zero point position of the forward-backward asymmetries of the doubly- polarized lepton pair does not depend on long distance effects but depends on short distance dynamics. Furthermore, it is shown that the zero position of ApB is very sen sitive to the sign of the new Wilson coefficients. When sign of the Wilson coefficients is positive (negative) the zero position of the forward-backward asymmetries shifts to the left (right) compared to the SM. IVMoreover, the dependencies of the nine double-polarization forward-backward asym metries on new Wilson coefficients, and the correlation of the averaged nine double- polarization forward-backward asymmetries with branching ratio, have been studied. It is observed that, the study of the nine double-polarization forward-backward asymme tries can serve as a good test in establishing new physics beyond the Standard Model. Finally, we observed that there are exist such regions of new Wilson coefficients for which the nine double-polarization forward-backward asymmetries considerably de part from the SM result, while the branching ratio coincides with that of the SM prediction. In other words, new physics effects can be established by analyzing polar ized forward-backward asymmetry in this region of the new Wilson coefficients.