Anadolu merinosu kuzularında besi başı canlı ağırlığının besi performansı ve karkas karakterlerine etkisi
Effect of different initial live weights on fattening performance and carcass characteristics of Anatolian merino male lambs
  1. Tez No: 167608
  2. Yazar: ÖZCAN ŞAHİN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SAİM BOZTEPE
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Ziraat, Agriculture
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Anatolian Merino, Lamb Fattening, Body Measurements, Fattening Performance, Carcass Traits. IV
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Zootekni Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 61
Özet
Bu araştırma entansif besi şartlarında canlı ağırlıkları dikkate alınarak 7 'şer başlık 3 gruba ayrılan 2.5 aylık 21 adet erkek Anadolu Merinosu kuzunun besi performansı ve karkas özellikleri saptanarak en uygun besi başı ağırlığının belirlenmesi amacıyla yapılmıştır. Kuzular besi başı ağırlıkları 25, 30 ve 35 kg olacak şekilde üç gruba ayrılmıştır. 63 günlük besi süresince vücut ölçüleri haftalık olarak alınmıştır. Besi süresince her üç grubun ortalama toplam canlı ağırlık artışı sırasıyla 19.29, 19.43 ve 20.43 kg, ortalama günlük canlı ağırlık artışları 394, 400 ve 417 g, günlük ortalama kesif yem tüketimi 1.464,1.620 ve 1.663 kg, 1 kg canlıağırlık artışı için tüketilen yem miktarı ise 3.71, 4.05 ve 3.98 kg olarak tespit edilmiştir. Günlük ortalama canlı ağırlık artışı ve yem değerlendirme katsayısı bakımından gruplar arasında istatistik olarak farklılık bulunmamıştır. Günlük ortalama yem tüketimi bakımından gruplar arası fark istatistik olarak önemli bulunmuştur (p < 0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Abstract Master Thesis Effect of Different Initial Live Weights on Fattening Performance and Carcass Characteristics of Anatolian Merino Male Lambs Özcan ŞAHİN Selçuk University Graduate School of Natural and Applied Sciences Department of Animal Science Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Saim BOZTEPE 2005, 50 pages Jury: Prof. Dr. Saim BOZTEPE Prof. Dr. Ayhan ÖZTÜRK Assist Prof. Dr. Birol DA? This study was carried nut to determine the optimum initial live weight for the best fattening performance and carcass characteristics of Anatolian Merino single Male Lambs weaned. A total of 21 Anatolian Merino single male lambs weaned 2m months of age were used. Three initial live weight groups (each group n=7) were constituted as 25, 30, 35 kg respectively. The averages of total live mweight gains for the whole fattening period were 19.29, 19.43 and 20.43 kg; daily live weight gains were 394, 400 and 417 g; daily concentrate feed intakes were 1.464, 1.620 and 1.663 kg and concentrate feed intakes for 1 kg live weight gain were 3.71, 4.05 and 3.98 kg respectively. The differences among the groups in respect of daily live weight gains and feed efficiencies were not statistically significant. The differences between daily feed intakes of the groups were significant (P< 0.05). In respect of slaughtering traits; the differences among slaughtering live weights, warm and cold carcass weights, four feet weights and lungs + liver + heart weights of the groups were statistically significant (P< 0.01), but the differences for other traits were not significant. Carcass traits were determined on the left halves of the carcasses, weights of the left halves of the carcasses, carcass lengths; weights of leg, rack-loin, end of the shoulder, neck and shoulder in the groups were different (P< 0.05). As a result, the differences among the groups in respect of initial live weights lasted for the whole fattening period, similar differences were observed for the carcass characteristics of the groups. However, the differences among the groups in respect of tissue composition on the cutlet region were not statically significant.