Bazı probiyotik bakterilerin destek kültür olarak beyaz peynir üretiminde kullanımı
The use of probiotic bacteria as adjunct culture in the production of white cheese
- Tez No: 169695
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. ÖZER KINIK
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Gıda Mühendisliği, Food Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: White cheese, probiotic, health, functional food, functional dairy product, White cheese, probiotic, health, functional food, functional dairy product
- Yıl: 2005
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Süt Teknolojisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 184
Özet
V ÖZET BAZI PROBİYOTİK BAKTERİLERİN DESTEK KÜLTÜR OLARAK BEYAZ PEYNİR ÜRETİMİNDE KULLANIMI GÜRSOY, Oğuz Doktora Tezi, Süt Teknolojisi Anabilim Dalı Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. Özer KINIK Mayıs 2005, 261 sayfa Amaç: İnsan sağlığı ve beslenmesi açısından önemli olduğu kadar ülkemiz süt endüstrisi açısından da son derece önemli olan beyaz peynirin probiyotik bir ürün olarak üretim olanaklarının belirlenmesi ve üretimde kullanılan probiyotik bakterilerin peynir kalitesine etkilerinin tespit edilmesi çalışmanın temel amacım oluşturmaktadır. Metot: Beyaz peynir üretimi pilot tesis koşullarında standart yöntemle yapılmıştır. Üretimde kullanılan peynir Mltürüne {Lactococcus lactis subsp. lactis + Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris) ilave olarak, peynir teknelerinin her birine ayrı ayrı Enter ococcus faecium NRRL B-2355 (ATCC 407), Lactobacillus paracasei subsp. paracasei NRRL B-4560 (ATCC 25598) ve Bifidobacterium bifidum (Ezal®, Texel, France) probiyotik bakterileri destek kültür olarak aşılanmış ve kontrol örneği de dahil olmak üzere 4 farklı beyaz peynir üretilmiştir. 90 günlük olgunlaşma periyodu boyunca 15 gün arayla rasgele alman örneklerin kimyasal, mikrobiyolojik ve duyusal özellikleri belirlenmiştir. Bulgular: Genel olarak çalışma verileri destek kültür olarak kullanılan probiyotik bakterilerin peynir kompozisyonuna direkt olarak etki etmediğini, hatta pH ve titrasyon asilliği hariç olgunlaşma ile ilgilivm as adjunct to the starter culture and its subsequent survival to high levels during ripening had not direct effect on the gross composition of cheeses (p>0.05) except pH and titratable acidity (p106 cfu/g) during ripening period. Furthermore adjunct cultures had not negative effect on survival of regular cheese starters. A minimum of 106 viable microorganisms per gram or mililiter should be present in a food product in order to meet the requirements of a“probiotic”or“functional food”, as described by the large majority of international scientific literatures. Thus, white cheeses produced in this research could be labeled as a“probiotic”product. Conclusion: The results of this study demonstrate that white cheese is a suitable food system for the delivery of some probiotic bacteria to the consumer. The development and production of probitic white cheese could thus lead to a major economic advantange to Turkish dairy industry.
Özet (Çeviri)
vn ABSTRACT THE USE OF PROBIOTIC BACTERIA AS AD JUNCT CULTURE IN THE PRODUCTION OF WHITE CHEESE GÜRSOY, Oğuz PhD Thesis in Dairy Technology Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Özer KINIK May 2005, 261 pages Objective: The objectives of this study were to determine whether white cheese, which is quite important for human health and Turkish dairy industry, could be produced as a probiotic product and to observe effects of probiotic cultures used in the production on cheese quality. Method: White cheese samples were produced by standard procedure in pilot dairy plant of the department. Pasteurized cheese milk was divided 4 equal parts. In addition to starter culture {Lactococcus lactis subsp. lactis + Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris), probiotic adjunct cultures of Enterococcus faecium NRRL B-2355 (ATCC 407), Lactobacillus paracasei subsp. paracasei NRRL B-4560 (ATCC 25598) and Bifidobacterium bifidum (Ezal®, Texel, France) were separately added to each part of cheese milks. Thus four different experimental cheese samples were produced. Some chemical, microbiological and sensory properties of the samples were monitored each 15 days of period during 90 days of ripening. Results: Overall, the values observed for control and experimental cheeses indicate that incorporation of probiotic bacteria into white cheesevm as adjunct to the starter culture and its subsequent survival to high levels during ripening had not direct effect on the gross composition of cheeses (p>0.05) except pH and titratable acidity (p106 cfu/g) during ripening period. Furthermore adjunct cultures had not negative effect on survival of regular cheese starters. A minimum of 106 viable microorganisms per gram or mililiter should be present in a food product in order to meet the requirements of a“probiotic”or“functional food”, as described by the large majority of international scientific literatures. Thus, white cheeses produced in this research could be labeled as a“probiotic”product. Conclusion: The results of this study demonstrate that white cheese is a suitable food system for the delivery of some probiotic bacteria to the consumer. The development and production of probitic white cheese could thus lead to a major economic advantange to Turkish dairy industry.