Acil tıp birimine başvuran hastalarda hoşnutluk düzeyi ve etkileyen etmenlerin incelenmesi
Research of factors that affect satisfaction and satisfaction levels of patients who were admitted to emergency department
  1. Tez No: 171880
  2. Yazar: ÖZLEM ŞAHBAZ KARAGÜN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. YÜKSEL GÖKEL
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İlk ve Acil Yardım, Emergency and First Aid
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Emergency, Department, Patient, Satisfaction VI
  7. Yıl: 2006
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
ÖZET Acil Tıp Birimine Başvuran Hastalarda Hoşnutluk Düzeyi ve Etkileyen Etmenlerin İncelenmesi Son yıllarda hastaların aldıkları sağlık hizmetlerinden hoşnutlukları verilen hizmetlerin niteliğini değerlendirmede başlıca ölçütlerden biri olmuştur. Bu durum göz önüne alındığında hasta hoşnutluğunu değerlendirmenin önemi açıktır. Amacımız, acil birimine başvuran hastaların hoşnutluklarım değerlendirmek ve bunu etkileyen etmenlerin belirlenmesini sağlamaktır. İleriye dönük ve tanımlayıcı bu çalışma fakülte etik kurul onayı alındıktan sonra, Çukurova Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Anabilim Dalı'na 01.10.2004 ile 30.06.2005 tarihleri arasında gündüz başvuran 14 yaş ve üstünde olan ve iletişim kurulabilen 341 hasta üzerinde gerçekleştirildi. Acil Tıp Araştırma Görevlileri tarafından önceden hazırlanan formlara hastaların demografik bilgileri, sosyal güvenceleri, acil birimine geliş şekilleri, sonlanma durumları, başvuru sayısı ve nedenleri ile bekleme ve acil biriminde toplam kalış süreleri not edildi. Ayrıca hastalardan acil biriminde gördükleri tüm hizmetten, doktor, hemşire ve diğer çalışanların davranışı, doktor ve hemşirelerin hastalan kontrol etme sıklığı, çalışanlara ulaşabilme kolaylığı, bilgilendirme, acil biriminin teknik donanım ve temizliği hakkındaki hoşnutluklarım 5'li Likert derecelendirmesine göre belirtmeleri istendi. Dört ve beş puan hoşnut olarak kabul edildi. Elde edilen veriler,“SPSS for Windows, Version 10.0”bilgisayar programına kaydedildi. Hastaların demografik özellikleri, sosyal güvenceleri, acil birimine geliş şekilleri, sonlanma durumları, başvuru sayısı ve nedenleri ile acil biriminde toplam kalış sürelerinin genel hoşnutluk üzerine etkileri Annova ve ki-kare testleri kullanılarak incelendi. Değerlendirmeye, 169'u (%49,6) erkek, 172'si (%50,4) bayan olmak üzere toplam 341 hasta alındı. Acil biriminde gördüğü hizmetin tümünden hoşnut olan hasta sayısı, 219 (%64,2) idi.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY Research of Factors That Affect Satisfaction and Satisfaction Levels of Patients Who Were Admitted to Emergency Deparment Recently, patient satisfaction has become an important measure of health system quality. Under these circumstances, importance of patient satisfaction is very clear. The aim of this study was to verify patients' satisfaction and to identify factors that affect overall satisfaction of patients who were admitted to the emergency department. This prospective and defining study has been approved by the medical faculty's ethical board. The study was performed between 01.10.2004 and 30.06.2005. Three hundred and fourty one patients who could communicate well and older than 14 years old and who admitted to the emergency department included in this study. Demographic variables, social security status, method of arrival, number of admission, cause of admission, disposition, waiting times and total lenght of stay of patients at emergency department has written down in forms that were prepared previously. Patients were defined their satisfaction about employees' attitudes, explanation of patient's health status and treatment, number of times that doctors and nurses checked the patient, ease of attaining employees when needed and the level of technology and cleanliness at emergency department in according to Likert scale. Four and five points accepted as satisfied. Effects of demographic variables, social security status, method of arrival, number of admission, cause of admission, disposition, waiting times and total lenght of stay of patients at emergency department on overall satisfaction were analyzed. We used“SPSS 10,0 for Windows”and Annova and qi-square for statistical analysis. Total 341 patients were included in this study. Two hundred and nineteen patients (64,2%) were satisfied from care that received in emergency department. Effect of satisfaction from employees' attitudes, explanation of patient's health status and treatment, number of times that doctors and nurses checked the patient, ease of attaining employees when needed and the level of technology and cleanliness at emergency department on overall satisfaction were found statistically significant. în this study, we determined that properties of health care providers and hospitals were important factors which affect overall satisfaction of the population in emergency department. Especially employees' attitudes and explanation of patient's health status and treatment were most important factors that affect overall satisfaction.