Bazı probiyotik bakterilerin dondurma üretiminde kullanım imkanları
Possibilities of using some probiotics on the ice cream manufacture
- Tez No: 181474
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SONGÜL ÇAKMAKÇI
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Gıda Mühendisliği, Food Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Functional food, ice cream, probiotic bacteria, L. acidophilus, B. bifidum
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Gıda Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 168
Özet
Bu çalışmada, probiyotik bakterilerin dondurma üretiminde kullanım imkanları araştırılarakyeni bir fonksiyonel gıda üretimine katkı sağlamak amaçlanmıştır. Bu amaçla farklı krema oranı(%5 ve 10) ile farklı probiyotik bakteriler (Lactobacillus acidophilus, Bifidobacterium bifidumve ikisi birlikte) kullanılarak üretilen dondurmalarda muhafaza süresi boyunca (1, 15, 30, 45,60, 75 ve 90. günler) bazı mikrobiyolojik (koliform grubu bakteri, Enterobacteriaceae, maya-küf, psikrotrofik bakteri, Staphylococcus aureus, L. acidophilus, B. bifidum ve Salmonella),fiziksel ve kimyasal (kurumadde, yağ, protein, % asitlik ve pH) ve duyusal analizler yapılarakdondurmaların kaliteleri ortaya konulmuştur.Elde edilen bulgulara göre, probiyotik bakteri türü ve krema katkısının dondurma mikslerininviskozite değerleri üzerine etkisi önemli bulunurken (P0,05). Dondurmaların L. acidophilusve B. bifidum sayılarının depolama süresince azaldığı, ancak 90. günde dahi tüm dondurmalarınprobiyotik ürün özelliğini koruduğu ortaya çıkmıştır. Sırasıyla L. acidophilus, B. bifidum ve L.acidophilus+ B. bifidum ilaveli dondurmalarda daha yüksek probiyotik bakteri saptanmıştır.Krema katkısının L. acidophilus sayısı üzerine etkisi önemli bulunmazken (p>0,05), B.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study attempted to investigate the possibility of using some types of probiotic bacteria onthe production of ice cream and aimed at making contribution to the manufacturing of a newfunctional food stuff. For this purpose, different rates of cream (5 and 10%) and different typesof probiotic bacteria (Lactobacillus acidophilus, Bifidobacterium bifidum and both) were usedin ice cream production to see their effects on the quality of the ice creams in each group. Duringthe storage period of 1, 15, 30, 45, 60, 75 and 90th days, some microbiological analyses (bacteriaof coliform group, Enterobacteriaceae, yeast and mold, psycrotrophic bacteria, Staphylococcusaureus, L. acidophilus, B. bifidum, Salmonella), physical and chemical analyses (dry matter,fat, protein, acidity % and pH), and sensory analyses were performed.The results obtained at the end of the storage period demonstrated that the effects of the bacteriaand rates of cream content on the viscosity values of the ice cream were significant (p0,05). The counts of L.acidophilus and B. bifidum continued to reduce during the storage period but all types of icecreams seemed to preserve their probiotical property even on the 90th day. Higher counts ofprobiotic bacteria were observed in the samples with L. acidophilus, B. bifidum and L.acidophilus + B .bifidum respectively. The effects of addition of cream had no significant effecton L. acidophilus count (p>0,05) while it became remarkably effective in the samples during thestorage period. The presence of Salmonella on the sample group of ice cream was not detected.In general, it appeared that the ice cream samples with 5% cream content were found to be moredelectable. Sensory points reduced during the storage period but even on the 90th day thesamples were rated as `tasty?. In conclusion, the best result were achieved in the ice creamsamples with 5% cream content and L. acidophilus and they seemed to be capable of preservingtheir probiotical properties for more than three months.2006, 156 pages