Görsel ve işitsel materyal kullanımının ortaöğretim 3. sınıf öğrencilerinin biyoteknoloji ile ilgili kavramları öğrenmeleri ve tutumları üzerine etkisi
The effect of audio visual-material usage of third grade high school students' learning biotechnological conception and their attitude
  1. Tez No: 191158
  2. Yazar: SEVGİ EROĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ORHAN ARSLAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Biyoloji Eğitimi, Biyoteknoloji Eğitimi, Görsel ve İşitselMateryal Destekli Öğretim, Biology Education, Biotechnology Education, Instruction Supportedwith Audio Visual Material
  7. Yıl: 2006
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortaöğretim Fen ve Matematik Alanları Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 137
Özet
iişubeler arasından, tesadüfi örnekleme yöntemine göre (random) seçilmiş iki şubeoluşturmuştur. Deney grubu 24, Kontrol grubu 28 olmak üzere toplam 52 öğrenciaraştırmaya katılmıştır. Araştırmaya katılan kontrol grubundaki öğrencilerin %46,4'üerkek, deney grubundaki öğrencilerin ise %54,2'si erkektir. Araştırma, Görsel veİşitsel Materyal Destekli Öğretimin, Öğretmen Merkezli Öğretim Etkinliğiylekarşılaştırılarak öğrenmeye ve öğrencilerin, biyoloji dersi ile biyoteknolojiye ilişkintutumlarının tespit edildiği kontrol gruplu ?ön test-son test? modeline uygundeneysel bir çalışmadır. Araştırmada kullanılan veri toplama araçları ise, TemelBiyoteknoloji ve Genetik Mühendisliği konularını kapsayan Başarı Testi, Biyoloji'yeYönelik Tutum Ölçeği ve Biyoteknoloji'ye Yönelik Tutum Ölçeğidir.Veri toplama araçlarından elde edilen veriler, 0,05 anlamlılık düzeyinde,bağımsız gruplar için t-testi, bağımlı gruplar için t-testi ve ANCOVA testi ile SPSS11.0 paket programı kullanılarak test edilmiştir.Sonuçta; Biyoteknoloji ve Genetik Mühendisliği ünitesindeki konuları,Görsel ve İşitsel Materyal Destekli Öğretim Etkinliği ile işleyen deney grubuöğrencilerinin, Öğretmen Merkezli Öğretim Etkinliğiyle işleyen kontrol grubuöğrencilerine göre daha başarılı oldukları tespit edilmiştir. Görsel ve İşitsel MateryalDestekli Öğretim Etkinliği sonrasında öğrencilerin biyoloji dersine yöneliktutumlarında bir değişiklik gözlenmezken, biyoteknolojiye yönelik tutumlarında iseolumlu yönde bir değişim tespit edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In the 21st century that we have been, there are many improvements whichaffect our life, like bioinformatics, genetic engineering; biotechnology andnanotechnology have been occurred. To teach those complex but important subjectsto students, it is necessary to put those modern approaches quickly into oureducational system. Because in the modern educational systems, the students havecapabilities like being active in process of learning-teaching, finding information,being critical, discussing, using information, questioning and solving problems.However teacher oriented teaching approaches by encouraging the students tomemorize, turn them into students who are only focused on success in the lessons,aren?t aware of what they are learning.Thereof, the purpose of this research is to compare traditional teachingmethod with teaching method supported with audio visual material for teaching theconcepts of biotechnology in the unit of biotechnology and genetic engineeringwhich is in the secondary school?s 3rd class biology education program and toexpose the effect of this method on learning. Additionally to expose how those twodifferent methods affect the attitude of students on biology lesson and biotechnologytopic.ivResearch?s group of example is 2 sections of the students, who were beingeducated in Ankara Atatürk High School?s 3rd class in the education year of 2005-2006, randomly selected. On the brink of 24 experimental group, 28 control group,totally 52 students had been joined the research. The students, who had joined theresearch, are %46, 4 male students in the experimental group and %54, 2 malestudents in the control group.This research is an experimental study with a pre-test post-test control group.In this study, traditional teaching method and teaching method supported with audiovisual material are compared and determined their affects on learning and thestudents? attitude on biology lesson and biotechnology. The data collection meansused in the research are the achievement test which is including Basic Biotechnologyand Genetic Engineering subjects, and Attitude Test for Biology and Biotechnology.Collected data is analized at the 0,05 meaningfulness level by using T-test forundependent groups, T-test and ANNOVA test for dependent group with SPSS.In conclusion; experimental group?s students, who were taught the unit ofbiotechnology and genetic engineering with teaching method supported with audiovisual material, were determined of being more successful than the control group?sstudents who were taught with traditional methods. At the end of the instruction,including teaching method supported with audio visual material, no changedobserved in the attitude of the students on biology lessons, on the contrary positivechanges observed in their attitude on biotechnology.