Kronik kalp yetersizliğinde fonksiyonel kapasite ve prognozu değerlendirmede serum NT-proBNP düzeyi
Plasma level of NT-proBNP in assessment of functional capacity and prognosis in patients with heart failure
- Tez No: 193186
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ABDİ BOZKURT
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Biyokimya, Kardiyoloji, Biochemistry, Cardiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: NT-proBNP, Heart failure, Functional capacity, Mortality and/ormorbidityX
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kardiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 129
Özet
ÖZETKronik Kalp Yetersizliğinde Fonksiyonel Kapasite ve Prognozu DeğerlendirmedeSerum NT-proBNP DüzeyiKalp yetersizliğinde fonksiyonel kapasitenin belirlenmesinde sıklıkla New York KalpBirliği sınıflaması kullanılmasına rağmen, bu değerlendirme subjektif ve günden günedeğişebilmektedir. Çalışmamızda kronik kalp yetersizliği hastalarında serum bazal ve egzersizsonrası NT-proBNP düzeylerinin fonksiyonel kapasite ve bir yıllık mortalite ve/veyamorbidite ile ilişkisi araştırıldı.Çalışmaya kalp yetersizliği tanısı ile izlenen 100 hasta (88 erkek, 12 kadın ve yaşortalaması 53,6 ± 8,9 yıl) ve 20 sağlıklı birey (17 erkek, 3 kadın ve yaş ortalaması 51,5 ± 4,8yıl) alındı. Tüm olgulara ekokardiyografi ve efor testi yapıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACTPlasma Level of NT-proBNP in Assessment of Functional Capacity and Prognosis inPatients with Heart FailureNew York Heart Association (NYHA) classification is frequently used for theassessment of functional capacity in heart failure patients. However, the classification is asubjective method and may change according to the loading conditions. We investigated therelation between the levels of NT-proBNP at rest and after exercise and functional capacityand also one year mortality and/or morbidity.One-hundred heart failure patients (88 male, 12 female and mean age: 53.6 ± 8.9years) and 20 healthy subjects (17 male, 3 female and mean age: 51.5 ± 4.8 years) wereenrolled the study. All subjects underwent echocardiography and exercise test. The levels ofNT-proBNP were measured at rest and after exercise. The patients were followed up 420 ± 45days.The level of NT-proBNP at rest and left atrium diastolic dimension were the mostimportant parameters in predicting functional capacity (p1570 and those with â¤1569 pg/ml, respectively.In conclusion, NT-proBNP is an easy and reliable parameter in predicting functionalcapacity and mortality and/or morbidity in patients with heart failure.